Chadron State College
Chadron State College
 

CSC seniors receive honors at Ivy Day

May 8, 2022

Chadron State College 2022 Ivy Day royalty, from left, attendants Alexis Heller of Wisner, Neb., Aubree Noble of Chadron, Abigail Klammer of Juanita, Neb., Isi Akwanamnye of Lagos, Nigeria, and Queen Jori Peters of Mitchell, Neb., King Estabon Bozeman of Los Angeles, attendants Kael Juelfs of Kingman, Ariz., Justin Gress of Hebron, Neb., Riley Hill of Greybull, Wyo., and Jordan Orr. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)
Chadron State College 2022 Ivy Day royalty, from left, attendants Alexis Heller of Wisner, Neb., Aubree Noble of Chadron, Abigail Klammer of Juanita, Neb., Isi Akwanamnye of Lagos, Nigeria, and Queen Jori Peters of Mitchell, Neb., King Estabon Bozeman of Los Angeles, attendants Kael Juelfs of Kingman, Ariz., Justin Gress of Hebron, Neb., Riley Hill of Greybull, Wyo., and Jordan Orr. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)

CHADRON – Graduating Chadron State College seniors were honored Friday during Ivy Day, a traditional event since 1919, sponsored by the Blue Key and Cardinal Key honoraries.

Ivy Day royalty elected by the student body are Queen Jori Peters of Mitchell, Neb., and King Estabon Bozeman of Los Angeles. The queen’s attendants were Abigail Klammer of Juanita, Neb., Aubree Noble of Chadron, Alexis Heller of Wisner, Neb., and Isioma Akwanamnye of Lagos, Nigeria. The king’s attendants were Jordan Orr of Ogallala, Neb., Riley Hill of Greybull, Wyo., Justin Gress of Hebron, Neb., and Kael Juelfs of Kingman, Ariz. Junior attendants to the queen candidates were Lillian Keithly, Violet Keithly, Vivian Ritzen, KhiKinoi Sayaloune, Riley Snitily, all daughters of CSC employees.

Platinum Eagle awards were presented to Klammer and Nathan Cronin of Fort Pierre, South Dakota. The award, considered the highest honor a CSC student can receive, is presented annually to one male and one female for distinguished leadership and service. Runners-up for the award were Noble and Bozeman.

Student orators were Bozeman and Akwanamnye. The faculty greeter was Dr. Ron Bolze, professor in the Applied Sciences.

The students crowned as royalty and the Platinum Eagle recipients were just some of the outstanding graduates who received accolades. Many students were recognized for their accomplishments by their academic departments, as well as those who graduated with honors .

Academic Awards

Nebraska

Bassett: Megan Erickson, Outstanding Work in Pre-Medicine

Bridgeport: Rayleigh Farrenkopf, Outstanding Work in Education

Chadron: Ricki Hickstein, Outstanding Work in General Business; Robert Tiensvold, Outstanding Work in Physical Science with a Geoscience Option

Dalton: Janessa Carley, Outstanding Student in Business

Ewing: Jamie Koenig, Outstanding Work in Social Work

Gering: Kaylee Bohnsack, Outstanding Work in Health Education

Grand Island: Rebekah Pobanz, Outstanding Work in Rangeland Management 

Juniata: Abigail Klammer, Outstanding Work in Physical Science with a Chemistry Option

Madison: Caleb Haskell, Outstanding Work in Mathematics

McCook: JoAnn Neel, Outstanding Work in Education

Minden: Rylie Cole, Outstanding Work in Art

Mitchell: Jori Peters, Clyde Bond Memorial Winner and Outstanding Pre-Law Student

Omaha: Cody Madrigal, Outstanding Work in Physical Education

Scottsbluff: Julee Marcoe, Outstanding Work in Accounting with a CPA Path; Madilyn Barraza, Outstanding Work in Education; Trevor Brunner, Outstanding Work in Psychological Sciences; Kaitlyn Hayhurst, Outstanding Work in Social Science Education Grades 7-12

Stratton: Natalie Boyd, Outstanding Legal Studies Major

Thedford: Mackenzie Dahlberg, Outstanding Work in Journalism

Other States and Countries

Huntsville, Ala.: Isna Patel, Outstanding History Major

Kingman, Ariz: Kael Juelfs, Outstanding Work in Pre-Physical Therapy

Inglewood, Calif.: Estabon Bozeman, Outstanding Work in Public Relations

Buena Vista, Colo.: Hayden McGinnis, Outstanding Work in Rangeland Management 

Elizabeth, Colo.: Lena Aslan, Outstanding Criminal Justice Major with an Emphasis in Law Enforcement

Glenwood Springs, Colo.: Tatum Peterson, Outstanding Work in Sports and Recreation Management

Julesburg, Colo.: Chad Mikelson, Outstanding Work in Management

Sterling, Colo.: Allison Keisel, Outstanding Work in Pre-Physical Therapy

Lincoln, Ill.: Laura Otter, Outstanding Work in Psychological Sciences

Atlanta, Mich.: John Cumper, Outstanding Work in Finance

Elk River, Minn.: Kincaid Strain, Outstanding Work in Interpersonal Communication

Charleston, S.C.: Jennifer Johnson, Outstanding Work in Psychological Sciences

Black Hawk, S.D.: Skyler Eisenbraun, Outstanding Work in Psychological Sciences

Ditch Creek, S.D.: Ashtyn Blacksheep, Outstanding Work in Literature with a Creative Writing Minor

Fort Pierre, S.D.: Nathan Cronin, Outstanding Criminal Justice Major

Hermosa, S.D.: Seth Shorb, Outstanding Work in Agribusiness

Rapid City, S.D.: Kalli Quicke, Outstanding Work in Marketing

Casper, Wyo.: Kelly Thomas, Outstanding Work in Accounting

Douglas, Wyo.: Harley Rhoades, Outstanding Work in English Studies with an Emphasis in Literature

Gillette, Wyo.: Aimee Connor, Outstanding Work in Business Information System

Kemmerer, Wyo.: Angela Smith, Outstanding Work in Music Education

Lovell, Wyo.: Trysa Flood, Outstanding Work in Middle School Social Science

Newcastle, Wyo.: Rachel Henkle, Outstanding Work in Family Consumer Sciences

Lagos, Nigeria: Isioma Akwanamnye, Outstanding Work in Biomedical Research

Honor Graduates

Summa Cum Laude

Nebraska

Ashby: Ashley Anderson

Bayard: Shania Bozzetto, Jakob Huck, Sarah Reish

Beaver City: Beth Fisher

Brady: Rebecca Stearns

Chadron: Ricki Hickstein, Tacie Lucas, Katarina Rischling, Kylee Skinner

Dalton: Janessa Carley

Ewing: Jamie Koenig

Gering: Kaylee Bohnsack

Grand Island: Rebekah Pobanz

Grant: Andrea Lee

Hastings: Daria Dart

Juniata: Abigail Klammer

Lisco: Megan Dormann

Mitchell: Jori Peters

Mullen: Shayna Stichka

Scottsbluff: Trevor Brunner, Kaitlyn Hayhurst

Stratton: Natalie Boyd

Thedford: Mackenzie Dahlberg

Wisner: Alexis Heller

Other States and Countries

Buena Vista, Colo.: Hayden McGinnis

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Laura Clay

Elizabeth, Colo.: Lena Aslan

Sterling, Colo.: Allison Keisel

Lincoln, Ill.: Laura Otter

Mulvane, Kan.: Amanda Wells

Atlanta, Mich.: John Cumper

Broadus, Mont.: Andrea Swenson

Albuquerque, N.M.: Rebekah Rodriguez

Black Hawk, S.D.: Skyler Eisenbraun

Fort Pierre, S.D.: Nathan Cronin

Rapid City, S.D.: Shayna Kintigh

Casper, Wyo.: Kelly Thomas

Cheyenne, Wyo.: Rebecca Monahan

Lovell, Wyo.: Trysa Flood

Newcastle, Wyo.: Melody Norris

Sheridan, Wyo.: Destiny Park

Magna Cum Laude

Nebraska

Bassett: Megan Erickson

Burwell: Faith Simon

Chadron: Drew Jersild, Denise Marcoe, Aubree Noble, Clark Riesen

Grand Island: Ruth Mencia

Hebron: Justin Gress

McCool Junction: William Hall

Minatare: Gilbert Rodriguez II

Omaha: Cody Madrigal, Harrison Perchal

Orchard: Jessica Shaver

Randolph: McKinna Faulkenberry

Valentine: Chad McPeak, Grace Robison

Other States and Countries

Huntsville, Ala.: Isna Patel

Kingman, Ariz.: Kael Juelfs

Denver, Colo.: Kendal Johnson

Wichita, Kan.: Tia Kohl

Edgemont, S.D.: Jessica Tubbs

Hermosa, S.D.: Seth Shorb

Rapid City, S.D.: Jacob Larson

Spearfish, S.D.: Stran Holben

Cheyenne, Wyo.: Mia MacDonald

Gillette, Wyo.: Madison Carter, Aimee Conner

Greybull, Wyo.: Riley Hill

Hulett, Wyo.: Devin Hodges

Kemmerer, Wyo.: Angela Smith

Newcastle, Wyo.: Rachel Henkle

Sheridan, Wyo.: Ashlyn Duncan

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Meron Ameha

Cum Laude

Nebraska

Allen: Nathan Bausch

Crawford: Kristin Van Beek

Dix: Jaden Mohr

Fairbury: Trent Grizzle

Hay Springs: Robert Deaver

Hebron: Brendan Fangmeier

Imperial: Scott Wheeler

Kenesaw: Teya Sidders

McCook: Cassiddy Beeby

Mitchell: Olivia Trimble

Plattsmouth: Josslyn Linse

Wausa: Thea Rosberg

Wilcox: Paige Twohig

Other States and Countries

Brush, Colo.: Erica Dardanes

Glenwood Springs, Colo.: Tatum Peterson

Highlands Ranch, Colo.: Camryn Klein

Milliken, Colo.: Dylan Koretko

Custer, S.D.: Julianne Thomsen

Rapid City, S.D.: George Johnson

Wessington Springs, S.D.: Sierra Brodkorb

Midwest, Wyo.: Hannah Chapman

Newcastle, Wyo.: Arianna Anderson

Sundance, Wyo.: Gabrielle Velder

Dessie, Ethiopia: Imran Ayele

Lagos, Nigeria: Isioma Akwanamnye

—CSC College Relations

Chadron State College Platinum Eagle winners, Abigail Klammer of Juanita, Neb., and Nate Cronin of Fort Pierre, S.D., pose in Memorial Hall May 6, 2022. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)
Chadron State College Platinum Eagle winners, Abigail Klammer of Juanita, Neb., and Nate Cronin of Fort Pierre, S.D., pose in Memorial Hall May 6, 2022. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)