Chadron State College
Chadron State College
 

CSC announces honors lists

May 14, 2021

crabapple tree
Brandywine crabapple blossoms west of Crites Hall. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)

CHADRON – Chadron State College has announced the names of students who qualified for Spring 2021 academic honors. The President's List contains students with a 4.0 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. Students met requirements for the Dean’s List by earning at least a 3.5 grade point average.

To qualify for either list, students must be enrolled in 12 credit hours of coursework, seeking their first bachelor’s degree, and have no incomplete grades during the semester. Cities and states listed reflect the student’s selected permanent address.

 

President's List

Nebraska | Colorado | South Dakota | Wyoming | Other States and Countries

Dean's List

Nebraska | Colorado | South Dakota | Wyoming | Other States and Countries

 

President’s List

Nebraska

Alliance: McClain Adamson, Drew Applegarth, Connor Blumanthal, Jaiden Brown, Jennifer Campos, Samantha Carrillo, Robert Deaver, Erica Escamilla, Aubrey Garrett, Crystal Garza, Katelynn Gomez, Aubrie Lawrence, Isabella Middleton, Austin Pfeiffer, Eric Pollack, Madison Stark, Jace Stumpff

Anselmo: Olivia Bryant

Arnold: Jarret Buchholz, Lydia Connell

Ashby: Ashley Anderson

Bayard: Shania Bozzetto, Jakob Huck

Beaver City: Beth Fisher

Brady: Rebecca Stearns

Bridgeport: Colton Alexander, Rayleigh Farrenkopf, Kylee Rahmig, Kaylee Wach

Burwell: Faith Simon

Callaway: Natalie G'Schwind

Chadron: Tamera Bates, Ashtyn Blacksheep, Zachary Carattini, Haily Clause, Christina Coble, Kelvana Demeritte, Brady Fullmer, Ezra Hare, Moriah Hastings, Ricki Hickstein, Josee Hotz, Drew Jersild, Aarikah Johnson, Tacie Lucas, Cody Madsen, Kaylie Mason, Ciara McCance, Shane Raben, Clark Riesen, Katarina Rischling, Brendinh Sayaloune, Kylee Skinner, Emmanuella Tchona, Tyler Westlake

Chappell: Ashley Burr, Jessica Kler

Columbus: Emily Hand, Emma Stewart

Crawford: Rebecca Watson, Thomas Watson

Dalton: Janessa Carley, Jeremy Carley

Elyria: Lauren Collins

Ewing: Jamie Koenig

Fairbury: Trent Grizzle

Farnam: Erika Brown

Fullerton: Christian Pickrel

Funk: Paige Twohig

Gering: Hayley Allen, Coleton Bevins, Kaylee Bohnsack, Jace Demeranville, Melissa Moreno, Tukker Romey, Morgan Van Anne, Jordan Whisler

Gordon: Shaniah Freeseman

Gothenburg: Dillon Higgins

Grand Island: Logan Hamik, Ruth Mencia, Rebekah Pobanz, Madyson Schliep, Emilie Ziller

Grant: Adriana Gonzalez, Andrea Lee, Hailey Snyder

Gurley: Joshua Kruse

Harvard: Heather Burbach

Hastings: Eileen Burkhart, Daria Dart

Hay Springs: Ashley Burrows, Nathan Cronin

Heartwell: Andrew Hultquist

Hemingford: Emily Hansen, Taylee Neefe, Emma Pendleton

Henry: Andrew Avila, Katlyn Pryor

Hershey: Makayla Brown, Carlee Brownawell

Imperial: Carissa Hill, Katelyn Wheeler

Juniata: Abigail Klammer, Adam Kohtz

Kenesaw: Teya Sidders

Lewellen: Kara Barnhart, Reid Spady

Lincoln: William Hall, McKenna Webel, Anna Whyman

Loup City: Creighton Harrington

Madison: Caleb Haskell

Marquette: Paola Rodriguez

McCook: Cassiddy Beeby, Brolin Morgan

Minatare: Kara DeCrocker

Mitchell: Jori Peters

Morrill: Kenzey Kanno

Mullen: Haley Jones

Naper: Mattie Garwood

Nebraska City: Aubrey Bando

Nickerson: Rhianna Hagerbaumer

Norfolk: Jistina Haselhorst, Jalen Hoffman

North Platte: Karissa Cox, Zachary Kring

Ogallala: Jared Austin, Emma Coffman, Amanda Kroeger

Omaha: Carolyn Drake, Nathanial Hartman, Gavin Peitzmeier

O’Neill: Alexa Shald, Michala Winings

Orchard: Jessica Shaver

Ord: Sage Konicek, Lakita Thomsen

Oshkosh: Makenna Christiansen, Dahnna Miller

Paxton: Drake Luedke, Emmit Rosentrater

Pierce: Carter Rohrich

Randolph: Lydia Haselhorst, Kyle Lindquist

Rushville: Micah Stouffer

Scotia: Katie Davis

Scottsbluff: Trevor Brunner, Gunnar Buchhammer, Sorcha Colerick, Erin Hayhurst, Kaitlyn Hayhurst, Alisha Huynh, Julee Marcoe, Yazmin Marquez, Ian Papenfus, Arthur Patton, Sarah Salomon, Phillip Soto, Ethan Strey

Sidney: Meaghan Adams, Emma Alexander, Brennan Andrew, Vali McDaniel

Spencer: Rebecca Hiatt

Springview: Katie Lewis, Kylin Munger

Stapleton: Jennifer Boyer

Stratton: Natalie Boyd

Thedford: Mackenzie Dahlberg

Ulysses: Cole Martinez

Utica: Peyton Johansen

Valentine: Steven Shields

Wausa: William Hagge

West Point: Nicole Mitzel

Wisner: Alexis Heller

Colorado

Akron: Laura Otter

Aurora: Taryn Foxen, Brooke Kramer, Jacob Nasalroad

Berthoud: Addison Spears

Broomfield: Madison Watt

Buena Vista: Hayden McGinnis, Sage McGinnis

Burlington: Caprise Cominiello, Audrey Grinnan

Cedaredge: Reganne McIntire

Colorado Springs: Laura Clay

Commerce City: Kaitlyn Yuen

Craig: Ebawnee Smercina

Elizabeth: Lena Aslan

Erie: Sloane Quijas

Fleming: Jaxon King

Fort Collins: Tyler Hyland, Peter Krohn

Gill: Drew Neuerburg

Glenwood Springs: Tatum Peterson

Granby: Daniel Reynolds

Julesburg: Chad Mikelson

La Salle: Cale Schafer

Limon: Sidney Hines

Longmont: Ashayla Powers

Merino: Annaliese Werner

Morrison: Isabella Keenan

Otis: Makenna Metzler

Peetz: Katlyn Buss

Peyton: Makayla McKeehan

Rangely: Hannah Wilkie

Simla: Molly Braun

Sterling: Allison Keisel

Windsor: Parker Gonser, Rylee Greiman, Kinsey Smith

Wray: Kenzie McCasland

Yuma: Kyle Rayl, Addison Weathers

South Dakota

Black Hawk: Skyler Eisenbraun

Buffalo: Brooklyn Williams

Hermosa: Kristin Seidler

Hot Springs: T'Aunah Benson, Calyn Degnan, Jacob Haertel, Caden Shanklin

Kadoka: Marcus Herber, Savannah Solon

Lemmon: Ronald Nehl

Piedmont: Levi O'Dell

Prairie City: Shane Collins

Rapid City: Jordyn Beebe, Shana Bender, George Johnson, Isabelle Johnson, Shayna Kintigh, Konery Klueber, Jacob Larson, Nicholas Lembke, Nicholas Quinn

Spearfish: Makenna Hartwig, Alyssa Jensen

Wyoming

Alpine: Johannah Christie

Burns: Katelyn Bach

Casper: Caleb Cash, Emory Yoosook

Cheyenne: Kelsey Crock, Robyn Merz, Rebecca Monahan

Douglas: Madison Carter, Abrielle Hoopman, Harley Rhoades, Dallas Wik

Gillette: Sonya Crone, Haley Urbatsch

Green River: Cole White

Greybull: Riley Hill, Bryce Wright

Guernsey: Jason Cowan

Kaycee: Krystin Alger

Kinnear: Deni Nicholls

Lovell: Trysa Flood

Lusk: Miranda Gilkey

Newcastle: Rachel Henkle, Melody Norris

Powell: Heather Allred

Ranchester: Mackenzie Aksamit

Sheridan: Samantha Heide, Destiny Park

Sundance: Parker Seeley

Torrington: Shalon Brooks, Kaelyn Riley

Wheatland: Halle Smith

Worland: Hannah Vega

Yoder: Kadra Clark

Other States and Countries

Isna Patel, Huntsville, Ala.

Cara Self, Gilbert, Ariz.

Allison Acosta, Oro Valley, Ariz.

Gabrielle Russell, Oceanside, Calif.

Bryant Jefferson, Palo Alto, Calif.

Allison Hughes, Torrington, Conn.

Kenan Gray, Lagrange, Ga.

Estrella Cruz, Council Bluffs, Iowa

Tia Kohl, Wichita, Kan.

Margaret Jordan, Holden, Maine

Tanner McInerney, Alzada, Mont.

Andrea Swenson, Broadus, Mont.

Kayla Brown, Glendive, Mont.

Cheyenne Ryan, Glendive, Mont.

Rachel Gardner, Lillington, N.C.

Jennifer Johnson, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.

Asia Rose, Channelview, Texas

Siddhant Shelke, McKinney, Texas

Denise Marcoe, Lacey, Wash.

Dean Neff, Lake Mills, Wisc.

Lovre Badzim, Zagreb, Croatia

Ariel Simbana, Quito, Ecuador

Lelisse Umeta, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Martina Fontanot, Muggia, Italy

Yuka Fujii, Osaki, Japan

Chioma Asielue, Abuja, Nigeria

Vukasin Keselj, Novi Sad, Serbia

Dean’s List

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Gage Delimont, Mackenzie Kovar

Alliance: Brendan Brehmer, Kaitlin Failor, Julissa Gomez, Elizabeth Johnston, Shelbi Mills, Caleb Nielson, Lindsi Osborn, Cade Stephenson

Arthur: Piper deBeauclair

Auburn: John Gill

Aurora: Tobias Kounovsky

Bassett: Megan Erickson

Bayard: Bailee Lake, Sarah Reish

Brady: Lysle Roe, Sydney Widick

Brainard: Micaiah Vrbka

Bridgeport: Nathaniel Cooper, Curtis Freeze, Olivia Freeze, Katie Ramos

Broadwater: Lacey Hunter, Mariah Mulvey

Broken Bow: Caleb Smith

Carroll: Kylie Kempf

Chadron: Nathan Bausch, Trysha Brierly, Sydney Brown, Tyreek Bryant, Damon Crowell, Dan Dunbar, Katelyn Eldredge, Kaylie Elliott, Allie Ferguson, Chandler Hageman, Kaitlyn Jensen, Beau Jersild, Bailey Lupher, Bailey Marvel, Brady McDaniel, Aubree Noble, Destiny Rhoden, Madison Sandstrom, Naleka Sayaloune, Nicole Scarrow, Serenity Sterkel, Taryn Strong, Courtney Thurlow

Cody: Henry Schneider

Columbus: Kelli Schoch

Crawford: Kristin Van Beek, Andrew Van Nattan

Crete: Elizabeth Garza

Dix: Jaden Mohr

Dunning: Carlie Collier, Bryan Zutavern

Edgar: Taylor Buescher

Elkhorn: Brawly Taylor

Elsie: Cameron Anderson-McClintock

Eustis: Amber Lange

Farnam: Allie Portenier

Genoa: Garrett Swantek

Gering: Jaylen Beam, Shelby Bewley, Adreick Conn, Thomas Ganos, Jenna Greenwood, Austin Hoffman, Abigail Madden, Emily Merritt, Dylan Radzymski, Sarah Wagoner, Brandon Wallace

Gordon: Sierra Garrett ,Kiana Jensen, Allison Miller

Gothenburg: Johanna Foster, Jamie Graff, Myles Mendell

Grand Island: Ethan Roby, Riley Schliep

Halsey: Colt Hesseltine

Hastings: Jack Birky

Hay Springs: Jessica Badje, Wesley Tlustos

Hebron: Brendan Fangmeier

Hemingford: Emily Garl, Peyton Sutphen

Henry: Jewel Hull

Hershey: Austin George

Holdrege: Spencer Knuth, Brooke Kuehn

Homer: TreyLynn Hermelbracht

Imperial: Parker Dillan, Sophie Spady

Indianola: Johanna Sughroue

Johnson: Sophie Clark

Lewellen: Cheyenne Bacon

Lincoln: Allison Schneider, Sydney Settles, McKensi Webel

Lisco: Megan Dormann

Lodgepole: Dane McConnell, Kaden Vowers

Loup City: Ashley Dearmont

Madrid: Quinn Koop

Maywood: Hope Stone

McCook: Elise Aguilar, Logan Loker, JoAnn Neel

Merna: Cameron Gibson

Merriman: Collin Sanders

Minatare: Gilberto Rodriguez

Minden: Rylie Cole, Grant Edgecombe

Mitchell: Celeste Cardona, Ashley Jackson, Blake Thyne, Madison Watson

Morrill: Anthony Medel, Bailee Steiner

Mullen: Brittni McCully

Norfolk: Ryder Fuchs, Katherine Meuret

North Platte: Jadelyn Beyer, Emily Evans, Jordyn Kleinow, Korissa Runyan, Caleb Tegtmeier

Ogallala: Ryan Christensen, Makayla Denbo, Jaelynn Hemphill, Cora Lowery

Omaha: Bailey Bannister,Calvin DePriest, Harrison Perchal

O’Neill: Brooke Benson

Oshkosh: Osiel Cano, Osvaldo Cano, Maddison Christiansen, Celestina Dean

Osmond: Catherine Williams

Palmer: Concey Bader

Papillion: Sullivan Jones

Pilger: Levi Otten

Pleasanton: Lyric Hughes

Polk: Dylan Soule

Potter: Hollie Clark

Ralston: Elizabeth McCarty

Randolph: McKinna Faulkenberry

Ravenna: Brooke Chramosta

Rushville: Zackary Wellnitz

Saint Paul: Megan Lucht

Scottsbluff: Olivia Armstrong, Madilyn Barraza, Candace Fisher, Alexis Funk, Raul Garcia-Ortiz, Virginia Garrett, Kyeisha Garza, Baily Kreider, Lorenzo Lopez, Terrance Mokeac, Blake Nikont, Rudi Salazar

Sidney: Kathryn Brown, Lindsey Deaver, Karsyn Huck, Seth McMillen, Jaylee Shaw, Seth Studnicka

Springview: Donald Stephen

Sutherland: Gavin Harold, Emma Stewart, Colten Storer

Syracuse: Justin Gress

Taylor: Jaron Meeks

Tryon: Abigail Goosey, Aubrey Schultis

Valentine: Brennann Jackson, Mercy Maunu, Chad McPeak, KayLynn Miller, Grace Robison, Amos Utecht

Wahoo: Carle Stahl

Wallace: Jerad Phillips

Wausa: Thea McFarland

Wellfleet: Hunter Jolliffe

Wilsonville: Elizabeth Brown

York: Harrison Gocke

Colorado

Aurora: Donovan Modisett-Staats

Bellvue: Jessie Henchenski

Brighton: Emma Bolyard, Mataya Langston

Brush: Erica Dardanes

Burlington: Merisa Cominiello

Centennial: Samantha Baquet

Colorado Springs: Chase Mestas

Denver: Juan Estrada

Eaton: Michaela Hill

Fort Morgan: Kendra Bell, Tyler Christensen, Jacob Norris

Fountain: Tara Gentz

Greeley: Abbygail Schaefer

Highlands Ranch: Camryn Klein

Holyoke: Makenzie Martin

Idalia: Brisa Perez

Johnstown: Brock Voth

Kersey: Tyler Gutierrez, John Wehrman

Kiowa: Henry Houts

Kit Carson: Cordell Farmer

Lakewood: Anna Branscome

Littleton: Alexis Peepgrass

Longmont: Creighton Trembly

Loveland: Isaiah Meyers

Milliken: Dylan Koretko

Pueblo: Lauren Renck

Severance: Emma Willadsen

Sterling: Darcy Trump

Strasburg: Paige Warren

Thornton: Olivia Waufle

Westminster: Joseph DeCamillis

Yuma: Avery Whitehead

South Dakota

Black Hawk: Olivia Newton

Box Elder: Holly Blair

Buffalo: Colton Brienza, Brianna Williams

Buffalo Gap: Brand Baker

Camp Crook: Robert Hansen, Karissa Rasmussen

Deadwood: Jordy Stulken

Edgemont: Julianne Thomsen, Abigail Tidball, Jessica Tubbs

Harrold: Velvet Jessen

Hermosa: Justin Bale, Paige Seidler, Seth Shorb

Hill City: Lydia Raderschadt

Hot Springs: Willow Williamson, Alyssa Wingler

Interior: Kalee Brunsch

Leola: Jorden Hollenbeck

Long Valley: Carson Good

Martin: Lily Alexander

Mitchell: Christal Whetstine

Murdo: Rachel Buxcel, Elizabeth Hunt

Newell: Austin Alexander

Philip: Josie Rush, Payton Schoenhals

Porcupine: Arielle Clifford

Rapid City: Aaron Daum, Spenser Didier, Josephine Fritz, Shealyn Hager, Carl Hinman, Julie Kesner, Andrew Kurtenbach, Blaine McMahon, Chloe Murphy, Andrew Smith, Dillon Woods, Adison Young

Spearfish: Stran Holben

Sturgis: Joel Carpenter

Virgil: Sierra Brodkorb

Wasta: Madisen Grenstiner

Wyoming

Buffalo: Isaac Nicholson

Casper: Parker Mooren, Stephanie Myers

Cheyenne: Colton Bell, Baylor Hayes, Mia MacDonald

Dayton: Garett Avery

Douglas: Bailey Brooks, Cassidy Cole, Treyton Pearson

Dubois: Heather Shaw

Farson: Clancy Gines

Four Corners: Arianna Anderson

Gillette: Nathan Appledorn, Mason Hamilton, Dalton Holst

Green River: Ashlyn Jensen

Guernsey: Denise Grant

Hulett: Devin Hodges

Kaycee: Kamryn Kozisek

Keeline: Drew Hester

Kemmerer: Chancy Hunt

Lusk: Alec Penfield

Midwest: Hannah Chapman

Newcastle: Gunnar Wainscott

Rock Springs: Courtney Smith

Rozet: Quincy Segelke

Sheridan: Ashlyn Duncan

Sundance: Gabrielle Velder

Torrington: Morgan Ekwall, Gregory Logsdon

Wheatland: Elisa Smith

Wright: Katie Strohschein

Other States and Countries

Taylor Bowen, Barrow, Alaska

Kael Juelfs, Kingman, Ariz.

Jordan Nwalor, Gilbert, Ariz.

Layla Stouder, Dewey, Ariz.

Taneal Stutzman, Phoenix, Ariz.

Psalm Maduakor, Carson, Calif.

Angelica Maples, Plumas Lake, Calif.

Leilani Niccum, Citrus Heights, Calif.

Brandt Smith, Thousand Oaks, Calif.

Stephanie Cantaley, Bradenton, Fla.

Harvey Reynolds, Port Saint Lucie, Fla.

Manou Mbombo, Atlanta, Ga.

Austin Rapp, Moville, Iowa

Jacob Muir, Driggs, Idaho

DeAnte Barnes, Belvidere, Ill.

Crystal Protsman, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jordan Morris, Apple Valley, Minn.

Mark Shirkey, Minneapolis, Minn.

David Omondi, Manchester, Mo.

Kaydrin Quest, Raymore, Mo.

Adeline Beason, Byram, Miss.

Margaret Wilson, Petal, Miss.

Camden Osen, Billings, Mont.

Logan Peila, Miles City, Mont.

Jared Hurt, Charlotte, N.C.

Alexandra Conder, Fernley, Nev.

Emily Galindo, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Nicholas Minich, Hanover Township, Pa.

Kenneth Harris, McKinney, Texas

Earl Johnson, Aubrey, Texas

Brett Dean, South Jordan, Utah

Kassidee Lind, Bow, Wash.

Levi Norton, Enumclaw, Wash.

Meron Ameha, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Eyerusalem Girma, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Feven Hailemariam, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Elham Hussien Zeinuddin, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Isioma Akwanamnye, Awka, Nigeria

Mohannad Alhusaini, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Imran Ayele, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

 

—Tena L. Cook, Marketing Coordinator