News

Graduation set for 308

May 4, 2011

Chadron State College is scheduled to confer degrees to 308 graduates during two commencement ceremonies Saturday, May 7.

The ceremony for graduates earning master's degrees will be 8 a.m. in Memorial Hall and the bachelor's degree ceremony will be 10 a.m. in the Armstrong Physical Education Building.
 
Following is the list of degree candidates. Honor graduates are designated with asterisks (***summa cum laude, **magna cum laude, *cum laude).
 
Master of Arts in Education, Master of Business Administration, Master of Education (Nebraska, Other States and Nations), Master of Science in Organizational Management.
 
Bachelor of Applied Science, Bachelor of Arts (Nebraska, Other States and Nations), Bachelor of Science (Nebraska, Other States and Nations), Bachelor of Science in Education (Nebraska, Other States and Nations).
 
MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION
Fostoria, Mich.: Timothy Streasick
Chadron: Carolyn Hinrichs, Nichole Karr, Christine Mulloy, Rana Tucker
Hay Springs: Courtney Terrell
Martin, S.D.: Tyler Murphy
 
MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Fremont, Calif.: Muthukumar Srinivasan
Aurora, Colo.: Kerry Raile-Odle
Chicago, Ill.: Lynn Black
Tickfaw, La.: Tia Friel
Columbia, Mo.: Mark Parachini
Palmyra: Klare Veath
Valentine: Amber Maire
Ocean View, N.J.: Brian Mecouch
Telford, Pa.: Christa Hageman
Rapid City, S.D.: Tammy Ashland
Roanoke, Va.: Danny Dyess
Torrington, Wyo.: Anna Hytrek
 
MASTER OF EDUCATION
Nebraska
Bridgeport: Kathlene Baxter
Chadron: Curt Bach, Sandi Gulbranson, Shana Gulbranson, Blakelee Hoffman, William Uhing
Dalton: Sherri Wiedeman
Gordon: Thomas Anderson
Morrill: Thomas Peacock
North Platte: Brandon Petersen, Dana Reinke
Papillion: Jonathan Olson
Scottsbluff: Matthew Salomon
Seward: Cameron Soester
Sidney: Jennifer Mead
Spencer: Stacy Ludwig
Wayne: Kevin Finkey
York: Matthew Almquist
 
Other States and Nations
Akron, Colo.: Gregory Clarkson
Colorado Springs, Colo.: Andrew Colgate
Sioux City, Iowa: Lindsey Burback
St. Joseph, Mo.: Clint Howren
Fairland, Okla.: Gerri Chandler
Hermosa, S.D.: Deana Castro
Norfolk, Va.: Cindy Newlun, Amanda Russell
Big Horn, Wyo.: Rebecca Burtis
Burns, Wyo.: Brittany Mitchell
Cheyenne, Wyo.: Barbara Wolfe, Leslie Zak
Douglas, Wyo.: Marietta Peterson
Rawlins, Wyo.: Amy Bentsen, Amanda Martinez
Sheridan, Wyo.: Susan Board, Sara Heywood, Gina Melger, Rebecca Motsick, Beth Nelson-Lenz, Molly Swan
 
MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT
Hesperia, Calif.: Jacob Finerty
Arvada, Colo.: Jason Zichterman
Gunnison, Colo.: Michael Gusbeth
Kissimmee, Fla.: Shahnaz Amy
Accra, Ghana: Samuel Tetteh
Oak Grove, Ky.: Eric Gremm
Mitchell: Kevin Haberman
Scottsbluff: Elizabeth Most
Buffalo, S.D.: Cale Bickerdyke
Hot Springs, S.D.: Jesse Naze
Kyiv, Ukraine: Kateryna Simonova
Cheyenne, Wyo.: Heather Canarecci
Laramie, Wyo.: Jaime Stine
 
BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCE
North Platte: Mandy Sexson, **Michael Werlinger
Omaha: John Carson
Scottsbluff: Valerie Newman
Rapid City, S.D.: Leah Lick
 
BACHELOR OF ARTS
Nebraska
Ainsworth: Casey Robinson
Albion: Sam Beckwith
Albion: Ryan Wells
Alliance: ***Tara Adamson, Andrea Huston, ***Kristen Miller, Katrina Mundt, **Alice Rodriguez, **Beth Trennepohl, Aaron Willey, Clinton Wright
Beatrice: Taylor Lineweber
Bellevue: Janet Reeves
Broken Bow: *Jared Hanson
Callaway: Zachary Meyer
Chadron: Frank Bright, Scott Dailey, Casey Downs, Dean Fankhauser, **Rebecca Fernau, Joshua Martin, ***Darren Willett, William Wilson
Danbury: Cody Martin
Ellsworth: Amy Janssen
Gering: *Garrett Treffer
Gordon: William Metzger, Catherine Vinton
Grand Island: Hollen Wagner
Gurley: Kyle Foster
Harrisburg: **Carmen Brown, ***Ashley Knaub
Hay Springs: Ricky Hendren
Hemingford: **Deborah Rosentrater
Hershey: Christopher Streeter
Hyannis: Christopher Loomis
LaVista: Megan McShannon
Lincoln: Steven Myers, **James Robertson, Jennifer Wright
Lisco: Randal Ross
Maywood: Shoni Deatrich
Merriman: Chelsie Moreland
Minatare: **Adriela Ashford
Mitchell: ***Trevor Dietrich
Morrill: Kleta Allen, Kylie Kindred
North Platte: ***Arttie Parker, *Keegan Parr, ***Josh Strosnider
Ohiowa: Jessica Roit
Omaha: ***Amanda Pintore
Papillion: *Kevin Black, Robert Foresman
Republican City: Michaela Schurman
Rushville: Michelle Vines
Scottsbluff: Maverick Churchill, Andrew Hunzeker, Angela Stransky
Sidney: David Fritz, ***Pamela Gibb, **Deanna Kantor, Tyler Noel, *Adina Olsen, *Shannon Smay
Valentine: Cyle Assarsson, *Erika Schneider
Valparaiso: Debra Hellerich
Whitney: Whitney Hensley
Wolbach: ***Annamae Lindsley
Yutan: Dustin Slepicka
 
Other States and Nations
Clarksville, Ark.: **Samantha Fields
Prescott, Ariz.: Taryn Ledford
Tempe, Ariz.: Tendai Gambiza
Clovis, Calif.: Jimmy Savala
Lodi, Calif.: ***Jessica Carter
Millbrae, Calif.: Pennie Wayman
Colorado Springs, Colo.: Isaac Stockton, Samuel Udell
Julesburg, Colo.: Joshua Harris
Loveland, Colo.: Leslie Farnham
Quito, Ecuador: Andres Cuesta
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: *Joseph Beyene
Accra, Ghana: *John Teye
Kailua, Hawaii: *Stephanie Andrus
Newton, Kan.: Branden Martens
Oberlin, Kan.: *Lacey Ream
North Branch, Mich.: **Sarah Shaw
Columbus, Mont.: Dylan Kulla
Dickinson, N.D.: *Montanna Barnett
Tionesta, Pa.: *Anthony Lewis
Black Hawk, S.D.: Rachel Dahl
Box Elder, S.D.: **Brittney Deadmond
Burke, S.D.: Abigail Peterson
Edgemont, S.D.: Shawna Brown
Edgemont, S.D.: *Kelsey Hinesley
Hill City, S.D.: Jacob Schwanke
Hot Springs, S.D.: Amanda Watts
Philip, S.D.: Carrie Buchholz
Rapid City, S.D.: *Stephanie Hillman
Spearfish, S.D.: Meagan Funk
Sturgis, S.D.: Christopher Frasier
Wall, S.D.: *Jessica Luedeman
Whitewood, S.D.: Jason Gellett
Marysville, Wash.: Jennifer Luatua
Casper, Wyo.: Bryce Flammang, Sabrina Gibson
Cheyenne, Wyo.: *Mary Boyd, Matthew Kendall
Cody, Wyo.: Kyle Hunter
Douglas, Wyo.: Zachary Helgeson
Newcastle, Wyo.: Daniel Riggs
Sheridan, Wyo.: George Shafer
Torrington, Wyo.: *Angela Anderson
Wright, Wyo.: Joshua Bucholz
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE
Nebraska
Ainsworth: Jennifer Weiss
Albion: Melissa Dozler
Alliance: *Tyler Sanders, *Joseph Schultz, Joshua Trussell
Bartlett: Kody Schwager
Bassett: Sarah Knox
Bayard: ***Kelsey Gregory
Broken Bow: **Elicia Deakin
Brunswick: ***Matthew Nielsen
Callaway: Elizabeth Ridder
Chadron: Scott Harris, Beau Miskimins
Chambers: **Valarie Hoffman
Chappell: William Everitt
Clarks: Megan Burruss
Cody: Robin Wickman
Crawford: *Chris Vogl
Elgin: *Kathryn Score
Ericson: Amanda Waddle
Gering: ***Nicholas Brening, Bradley Havranek, *Andrew Robinson
Gibbon: **Zachary Bishop
Hay Springs: Paige Schartz
Indianola: James Slattery
Laurel: Ashley Maxon
LaVista: Brian Piernicky
Lawrence: ***Jacob Karmazin
Minatare: ***Michelle Miller
Minden: Andrew Talbert
North Platte: **David Perry, Cody Stagemeyer, ***Eric Van Boening
Oakland: Thad Nelson
Omaha: *Rick Arnold
Palisade: Stephen Blomstedt
Paxton: ***Nicholas Stokey
Scottsbluff: ***Jacob Zitterkopf
Sidney: Austin Horn, **Adam Peetz, Jamie 
Valentine: ***Natalie Dunn
Walton: Paul Stellato
 
Other States and Nations
Arvada, Colo.: Timothy Hiett
Denver, Colo.: **David Doyle
Longmont, Colo.: Kevin Berg
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Alula Mazengia
Muelheim an der Ruhr, Germany: *Julia Bayer
Kansas City, Mo.: ***Nathaniel Highfill
Tarawa Terrace, N.C.: *Trymain Rivero
Hot Springs, S.D.: Joshua Scott
Ludlow, S.D.: Weston Hafner
Winner, S.D.: Thomas Owen
Big Piney, Wyo.: *Seth Linn
Evansville, Wyo.: Lianne Hespe
Greybull, Wyo.: Jessica Horsley
 
BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION
Nebraska
Brady: **Angela Johnson
Chadron: Addison Perlinski, Sarah Serres
Chappell: Kristin Timm
Genoa: Tonya Beekman
Gering: Jessica Anderson, Jeanne DeCoste, *Brenda Kautz
Gothenburg: Amy Harrison
Hay Springs: Kathryn Jungck
Hemingford: *Jordan Haas
Minatare: Heather Kreiling
Moorefield: Wendy Wilson
Mullen: Trey White
North Platte: ***Crystal Neese, *Shaina Bassett, ***Clancy Hammond, *Toni Hottovy, Tiffany McConnell, ***Kristan Strosnider, **Stevie Swedberg, *Bobbi Walsh, Carrie Williams
Papillion: ***Katherine Black
Paxton: *Syd Schulz
Potter: *Sarah Wittrock
Scottsbluff: *Maggie Anderson, Eunice Gurrola, Bethany Jolliffe, Teri Ramirez, Irma Rios, Candace Ross
Sidney: ***Melissa Ross
Sutherland: *Roka Streiff
Valentine: Mandi Painter
 
Other States and Nations
Brighton, Colo.: Tyler Coffman
Idalia, Colo.: Sarah Krause
Julesburg, Colo.: Stephanie Aulston
Lilburn, Ga.: Melissa Mitchell
Hardin, Mont.: **Gabrielle Barnes
Marlow, Okla.: John Davis
Buffalo, Wyo.: *Shantel Johnson, Melissa Klaahsen, ***Mary Wodahl
Casper, Wyo.: *Jessica Fisher, Brandon Zimmerman
Gillette, Wyo.: Alyssa Lyman
Green River, Wyo.: Megan Harrell
Jackson, Wyo.: ***Jennifer Fischer
Mountain View, Wyo.: James Eardley
Newcastle, Wyo.: *Ryan Akers
Sheridan, Wyo.: **Andrea Gunkel, *Sheila Harper, ***Janna Hart, ***Jeffrey Hinton, ***Crystal Lenhart, **Aerelle Schanck, *Shauna Trujillo
Ten Sleep, Wyo.: Katie Erdahl
Yoder, Wyo.: Brittany Weglin

—CSC Information Services