Chadron State College
Chadron State College



CSC celebrates commencement

May 5, 2019

CHADRON – Eighty graduate candidates and 242 undergraduate candidates were recognized during two Chadron State College commencement ceremonies Saturday. 

The Graduate Commencement speaker was Dr. Robert Knight, a professor retiring from the Justice Studies, Social Sciences, English Department after 11 years.

The Undergraduate Commencement speaker was Attorney Trevor Schmidt, a Chadron native and 2016 Distinguished Young Alumni Award recipient, was the speaker.

Undergraduate candidates who have earned academic honors are designated as follows: ***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA, **Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA, and *Cum laude, 3.6-3.74. Addresses are those provided by the graduates.

Bachelor of Education

Bachelor of Applied Science

Bachelor of Arts

Bachelor of Science

Master of Arts in Education

Master of Business Administration

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Bachelor of Education

Colorado

Highlands Ranch: Megan Rust***

Otis: Antonya Schaffert

Platteville: Magnuson Reinick**

Sterling: Timmi Keisel***

Yuma: Emma Day

Nebraska

Albion: Austin Casper

Alliance: Christa Horn*, Michelle Johnson, Tristan Stephenson***

Ansley: Ashley Bundy**

Bayard: Kristyn Stricker***

Burwell: Brooke Doggett**

Chadron: Miah Fonder*, Catelynn Schroeder, Jamie Thompson***

Crawford: Brittney Allen***

Gering: Tate McGhehey, Lori Moreno**, Kelsey Southard

Gothenburg: Kayla DeSersa, Charity Wyatt***

Grant: Courtney Casillas

Hastings: Courtney Anderson**

Hemingford: Kelsey Towne

Hershey: Lakyn Cooper, Madison Seamann

Kimball: Regan Hinton**, Justin Mohr

Lyman: Cody Peachey***

McCook: Taylor Geisler***

Minatare: Brittani Binder

Mitchell: Christina Hays*, Danielle Lee*, Barbara Pieper***

North Platte: Amanda Curtis***

Ogallala: Lisa Birge*

Pierce: Noah Fisher*

Potter: Jourdan Langley

Scottsbluff: Nikita Anderson, Ashley Dillman, Sarah Pinet, Carly Slaght, Whitney Stolen*

Sidney: Madison Langley*

South Dakota

Buffalo: Bryce Olson

Custer: Geena Carlson**

Hill City: Megan Anderson

Rapid City: Kelly Cooper*, Tori Nielsen**

Spearfish: MacKenna Broeder

Wyoming

Casper: Marco Sanchez***

Cheyenne: Melanie Gribble

Gillette: Lacey Gojkovich

Lyman: Taylor Limoges

Sheridan: Elizabeth Jost**, Erin O'Connell**

Torrington: Sage Fields

Other States

Nicholas Colgate, Nogales, Ariz.

Alex Marker***, Kansas City, Mo.

Keziah Johnson*, Dickinson, N.D.

Bachelor of Applied Sciences

Bethanie Arias, Phoenix, Ariz.

Hans Bhalla, Tucson, Ariz.

Lorraine Garcia**, Denver, Colo.

Devin Burseth, Loveland, Colo.

Marcos Lopez, Albuquerque, N.M.

Jason Parks***, O'Neill, Neb.

Bachelor of Arts

California

Fontana: Evan Bruce

Middletown: Shyla Pyzer

Palmdale: Matthew Mazas

Yorba Linda: Dominique Oden

Colorado

Arapahoe: Shelley Wamsley

Colorado Springs: Anthony Wentzel

Denver: Steven Crews, Jaisean Jackson

Erie: Brandon Wetsch

Falcon: Haylee McKeehan

Fort Morgan: Christina Frick**

Gypsum: Kathia Carbajal

Julesburg: Kylie Baker***, Lauren Newman**

Littleton: Connor Besse

Longmont: Nikolas Olson

Loveland: Luke Fick, Madison Webb***

Mead: Emily Johnson*

Sterling: Dallas Magnusson, Bryony Trump

Kansas

Burr Oak: Zane Hesting

Overland Park: Brandon Faber

Pratt: Patrick Egging

Sterling: Andria Dowell*

Nebraska

Alliance: Hannah Fessler***, Elizabeth Goodell***, Aydin Mack

Bellevue: John Porter

Bridgeport: James Rader

Broken Bow: Jayde Atkins**, Kristina McGann***

Chadron: John Bisby, Maaryn Davis, Daniel Frye, Jr., Juanita Kelso, Amanda Kolen, Danea Ray*, Karyn Snook, Sara Tompkins**

Cody: Shannon Schneider**

Crawford: Haley Hanks

Culbertson: Marlys Brenning

Curtis: Timothy Aanenson**

Fremont: Blake Walker

Gering: Kristina Baker*, Christian Groskopf, Courtney Larson**

Harrison: Jeremiah Fink***

Hay Springs: Elias Badje

Hemingford: Nicole Schekall

Imperial: Vanessa Chaparro**

Kimball: Sarrah Felz, Kenneth McNeill

Lewellen: Jesse Bleidt

Lincoln: Jeffrey Moock

Louisville: McKenna Jones***

Maxwell: Kassandra Schuett*

McCook: Dawson Brunswick**

Minatare: Miguel Martinez**, Christian Miller***

North Platte: Timothy Cheever

Omaha: Jeri Daedler*

Paxton: Marlee Waugh

Potter: Donica Enevoldsen*

Red Cloud: Miles McDole***

Rushville: Rachel Johnson, Mariah Linders

Scottsbluff: Andrew Aratani, Justin Ball, Allen Brezenski***, Trevor Dumont, Robin Fuller, Joshua Harnish***, Kimberly Hernandez**, Julie Lopez, Kassandra Perez

Sidney: Allen Kissack

Sutherland: Tawnie McConnell

Taylor: Kylee Odenbach*

Valentine: Shyloe Battershaw**, Justin Hartman**

Valley: Eliza Hare

Weeping Water: Katelyn Thoms

South Dakota

Folsom: Jessy Bale, Gina Rieger

Hot Springs: Kolby Benson*, Samantha Merrill***

Interior: Sadie O'Rourke

New Underwood: Kyle McClaren

Pierre: Renae Kueter**

Pine Ridge: Kylie I'atala

Rapid City: Trevor Baker, Rebbecca Campbell

Wall: Alyssa Ermish

Wyoming

Buffalo: Megan Norman

Burns: Ashley Turner

Casper: Aubrey Kofoed

Cheyenne: Stephen Toalson

Gillette: Marleigha McDonald

Pine Bluffs: Preston Thurin

Powell: Joseph Tritchler

Torrington: Nakisha Garner, Jodi Ottman

Upton: Savannah Silbaugh*

Wheatland: Mickenzi Loyd

Worland: Jazmin Perez Osorio

Other States and Countries

Makenzy Petty, Eagle River, Alaska

Hannah Wharton, Ketchikan, Alaska

Aldisa Major*, Nassau, Bahamas

Alphese Stubbs**, Nassau, Bahamas

Mason Bhagat, Woodstock, Ill.

Biju Alex, New Delhi, India

Logan Rieks, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Joshua Kunnen, Jenison, Mich.

Theresa Gray**, Niles, Mich.

Holli Turek, Le Center, Minn.

Amy Tawil**, Foristell, Mo.

Michalyn Trimble**, Platte City, Mo.

Amy Pooker, Springfield, Mo.

Desiree Ketterling, Laurel, Mont.

Kayla Candelaria, Brooklyn, N.Y.

Karla Crane**, Port Jervis, N.Y.

Alyse Henry**, Pickerington, Ohio

John Fansler***, Miami, Okla.

Leslie Hopton, Philadelphia, Pa.

Marija Labus, Tomislavci, Serbia

Francisco Perez, Nashville, Tenn.

Ashley Jackson, Wylie, Texas

Heber Shepherd, Genola, Utah

Savannah Weidauer**, Pleasant Grove, Utah

Haley Plooster, Mill Creek, Wash.

Lynda Talady**, Appleton, Wis.

Bachelor of Science

Colorado

Anton: Sarah Myers

Brighton: Emily Stoddard

Gill: Lance Neuerburg

Highlands Ranch: Greggory Peterson*

Longmont: Brian Best

Penrose: Ashley Goad

Pueblo: Dennis Gimlin

Nebraska

Anselmo: Kelsey Thompson

Aurora: Alex Lohrmeyer

Beatrice: Delaney Baxa*

Broken Bow: Kerri DeGroff

Chadron: Miles Chasek**

Champion: Jessica Hartman***

Crawford: Jessica Eberspecher, Lance Stasinski***

Curtis: Rulon Taylor

Edgar: Matthew Rohrer

Grand Island: Nathan Maginnis*

Hay Springs: Jennifer Scherbarth***

McCook: Isaac Langan***

Merriman: Ariel McNare

O'Neill: Brittany Soukup**, Logan Spencer***

Omaha: Samuel Green*

Rushville: Charmayne Strong

Saint Paul: Ryley Schulte

Stuart: Makala Michka

Taylor: Abagaile Hill

Valentine: Sophie Lopez

Wellfleet: Brooke Moore*

Wilber: Katie Odvody**

South Dakota

Hot Springs: Vanessa Yeoman***

Java: Kamra Fox

Martin: Sabrina Fanning

Philip: Hanna Hostutler

Other States and Countries

Greg Peters, Palmdale, Calif.

Gabrielle Brumfield***, Pendleton, Ind.

Danielle Jones, Fair Grove, Mo.

Princess Uba, Abuja, Nigeria

William Krause***, Canyon Lake, Texas

Matthew Reader, Appleton, Wis.

Casey Savage, Riverton, Wyo.

Jamie Sigel, Sundance, Wyo.

Master of Arts in Education

Colorado

Aurora: Nicki Jo Svoboda

Evans: David Croissant

Montrose: Angelique Chavez

Otis: Anthonya Kahrs

Nebraska

Alliance: Rebecca Dubs

Chadron: Whitney Spencer

Cook: Devon Roesener

Crawford: RaNae Calder

Elwood: Sherrill Wall

Gurley: Ashley Lindholm

Hay Springs: Nicole Herblan

Lawrence: Christina Hubl

McCook: Richard Smock

Mitchell: Matthew Baker, Amanda Diedrich

Morrill: Nicholas Kuxhausen

Plattsmouth: Marcus Colgrove

Rushville: Kurt Finkey

Sargent: Matthew Kozeal

Seward: Sarah Rodocker

Sidney: Brant Douglas

Stapleton: Kami Florea

Valentine: Blake Beebout

South Dakota

Aberdeen: Abby Deprey

Harrisburg: Kristin Larson

Lead: Beau Voegeli

Mission: Shelsey Klein

Rapid City: Kattie Ranta

Spearfish: Doug Hughes

Wyoming

Casper: Jennifer Dillon

Glenrock: Amy Ehlebracht

Newcastle: Taylor Wagstaff

Other States and Country

Lelalelei Nomura, Pago Pago, American Samoa

Jacob Martin, Thatcher, Ariz.

Benjamin Kolbeck, Santa Paula, Calif.

Stephanie Metz, Lansing, Ill.

Robert Hughes, Indianapolis, Ind.

Kyle Ewing, Riggins, Ind.

Cody Petersen, Neola, Iowa

Tricia Haden, Oberlin, Kan.

Meaghan Murphy, Boston, Mass.

Brent Stinson, Winona, Minn.

Brittney Waldner, Dexter, Mo.

Anthony Wilson, Helena, Mont.

Dana Schmidt, Garrison, N.D.

Matthew Dolegowski, East Aurora, N.Y.

Kristin Lukanec, Berlin Center, Ohio

Master of Business Administration

Florida

Cantonment: Matthew Porter

Niceville: Scott Blackmon

Pensacola: Sara Brown, Heather Irving

Nebraska

Bayard: Jayme Hallman

Ewing: Leyna Brummels

Gothenburg: Tomas France

Grand Island: Marcella Luton

Hay Springs: Amee Diers

Mitchell: Spencer Rien

Norfolk: Elizabeth Johnson

Other States

Hae Won Shin, Palos Verdes Peninsula, Calif.

Thomas Gebes, Parker, Colo.

Alexis Brantley, Savannah, Ga.

Kalene Spence, Galesburg, Ill.

Monte DeKam, Westmont, Ill.

Susan Thompson, Oswego, N.Y.

Jared Trask, Minden, Nev.

David Maina, Cincinnati, Ohio

Naomi Emmett, Allen, Texas

Taylor Jones, Plano, Texas

Bradley Blanchard, Virginia Beach, Va.

Brianna Wheeler, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Kyle Dietsche, Sheridan, Wyo.

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Chadron: Heather Barry

Fort Calhoun: Denise Work

Kearney: Katie Solomon

Morrill: Andrea Aratani Graham

Peru: Sherry Jones

Other States

Michelle Johnson, Knoxville, Ill.

Shannon Wills, Owings Mills, Md.

Tyler Pittmon, Box Elder, Neb.

Tiffany Diehl, Albuquerque, N.M.

 

—CSC College Relations