Chadron State College
Chadron State College



President's and Dean's Lists announced

December 31, 2018

CHADRON – Chadron State College has announced the names of 661 students who qualified for the institution's Fall 2018 academic honors lists.

The President's List consists of 290 students with a 4.0 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. Another 371 students met requirements for the Dean’s List by earning at least a 3.5 grade point average. To qualify, students must be enrolled in 12 credit hours of coursework, be seeking their first bachelor’s degree, and have no incomplete grades during the semester. Cities and states listed reflect the student’s selected permanent address.

President's List: Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

Dean's List: Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

PRESIDENT'S LIST

Nebraska

Alliance: Benjamin Absalon, Connor Blumanthal, Jaiden Brown, Samantha Carrillo, Erica Escamilla, Hannah Fessler, Tristan Heldenbrand, Jordan Mills, Austin Pfeiffer, Tristan Stephenson, Shae Toof

Ansley: Ashley Bundy, James Mills

Ashby: Ashley Anderson, Brook Jamison

Auburn: Chelsea Powell

Bayard: Sarah Reish, Kristyn Stricker

Beatrice: Delaney Baxa

Bellwood: William Reiter

Bennington: Machaela Puck

Bertrand: Katherine Chesterman

Bridgeport: Quentin Baxter, Rayleigh Farrenkopf

Broadwater: Rylee Blomenkamp

Broken Bow: Kristina McGann, Tori Meschke

Cambridge: Karla Whipple

Chadron: Gabrielle Brumfield, Carlos Calle, Estevan Casillas, Jacqueline Dailey, Brandon Davenport, Maaryn Davis, Katarina Dodd, Colby Ellis, Miah Fonder, Kylee Garrett, Elizabeth Goodell, Mercedes Haney, Ricki Hickstein, Cristian Hulsey, Alaynah Hyberg, Juanita Kelso, Ruhammah LaGarry, Bailey Lupher, Alex Marker, Mackenzie McMahon, Alexandria Nobiling, Elizabeth O'Conner, Brittney Palmer, Chessa Parker, Danea Ray, Megan Rust, Catelynn Schroeder, Mikaela Stephenson, Trace Strotheide, Sara Tompkins

Champion: Jessica Hartman

Chappell: Ashley Burr

Crawford: Brittney Allen, Lance Stasinski, Kristin Van Beek

Dalton: Madison Langley

Ellsworth: Mickenzie Brennan

Emmet: Christa Wentworth

Farnam: Timothy Aanenson, Erika Brown

Gering: Kristina Baker, Brent Barge, Torri Brumbaugh, Christian Groskopf, Abby Kiesel, Courtney Larson, Ashley Maschmeier, Tate McGhehey, Kelsey Southard

Gordon: Robin Ferguson, Jared Nelson, Micah Scherbarth

Gothenburg: Jaime Burkink, Madison Coulter, Kayla DeSersa, Josee Hotz, Charity Wyatt

Grand Island: Grace Cadwalader, Rebekah Pobanz

Gurley: Mikaela Franzen

Harrison: Jeremiah Fink

Hastings: Courtney Anderson, Daria Dart

Hebron: Brendan Fangmeier

Hemingford: Emily Hansen

Hershey: Lakyn Cooper, Madison Seamann

Holdrege: Katelyn Keffeler

Imperial: Vanessa Chaparro

Juniata: Abigail Klammer

Kearney: Laura Larsen

Kenesaw: Cody Haas

Kimball: Jessica Hanks, Regan Hinton

Leigh: Kolton Held

Lewellen: Theresa Barnhart

Lexington: Gabrielle Rader

Lincoln: McKenna Webel

Louisville: McKenna Jones

Marquette: Paola Rodriguez

Maxwell: Kassandra Schuett

Maywood: Peyton Flack, Hope Stone

McCook: Taylor Geisler, JoAnn Neel

Minatare: Miguel Martinez Jr., Christian Miller

Mitchell: Brittani Binder, Edward Grentz, Ashley Jackson, Danielle Lee, Barbara Pieper

Moorefield: John Klintworth

Morrill: Kasandra Gomez

Niobrara: Jenny Motacek

Norfolk: Travis Millikan, Blair Wagner

North Platte: Amanda Curtis, Kira Dimas, Elizabeth Fletcher, Kimberly Kain

Oakland: Carter Thiele

Oconto: Shayla Dockweiler

Ogallala: Amanda Kroeger, Sydni Stevens

Omaha: Jeri Daedler, Cody Madrigal, Harrison Perchal

O’Neill: Logan Spencer

Paxton: Emmit Rosentrater, Joel Schroeder

Philips: Kennadi Krzycki

Pierce: Kayla Reinke

Pilger: Alexis Heller

Plainview: Kailee Rafert

Plattsmouth: Josslyn Linse

Potter: Hollie Clark

Randolph: McKinna Faulkenberry

Red Cloud: Miles McDole

Rushville: Rebecca Wellnitz

Scottsbluff: Nikita Anderson, Madilyn Barraza, Ty Benson, Allen Brezenski, Gunnar Buchhammer, Kendra Cardwell, Spencer Griess, Joshua Harnish, Kaitlyn Hayhurst, Kimberly Hernandez, Alisha Huynh, Avery Krentz, Katelyn Lambert, Jared Pilkington, Whitney Stolen

Seward: Ashlyn Hanson

Sidney: Emma Alexander, Amanda Green, Joseph Talley

Spencer: Samantha Hipke

Springview: Kylin Munger

Stapleton: Jennifer Boyer

Stratton: Natalie Boyd

Thedford: Avery Taylor

Valentine: Justin Hartman, Savannah Jackson, Chad McPeak, Grace Robison

Wellfleet: Hunter Jolliffe, Brooke Moore

Whitman: Breanna Daly

Colorado

Aurora: Lazar Muratov

Brighton: Kayla Michel

Brush: Kamille Sweenie

Buena Vista: Hayden McGinnis

Burlington: Caprise Cominiello

Colorado Springs: Cassidy Horn

Eaton: Emma Willadsen

Fleming: Jaxon King

Fort Collins: Kayla Elder

Fort Morgan: Christina Frick

Grand Junction: Collier Westcott

Highlands Ranch: Greggory Peterson

Hugo: Rebecca Kraxberger

Julesburg: Chad Mikelson, Lauren Newman

Lakewood: Zachary McCaslin

Louisville: Evan Smith

Loveland: Madison Webb

Mead: Emily Johnson

Otis: Tanner Patterson, Antonya Schaffert

Peetz: Katlyn Buss

Snyder: Kaylee Osier

Sterling: Allison Keisel, Timmi Keisel

Westminster: Michael DeCamillis, Alyssa Geist

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Paige Bush

Custer: Geena Carlson

Hill City: Megan Anderson, TaylorSandven

Hot Springs: Zoe Anderson, Dawn Crossman, Samantha Merrill, Kaylee Peck, Vanessa Yeoman

Norris: Taylor Merchen

Pierre: Renae Kueter

Prairie City: Bryce Olson

Rapid City: Kelly Cooper, Jacob Larson, Tori Nielsen, Robert Raker, Jordyn Thayer, Randee Thayer, Shawna Turner

Spearfish: Stran Holben

Sturgis: Joel Carpenter

Wagner: Tayleigh Kaup

Wasta: Madisen Grenstiner

Wyoming

Buffalo: Mason Jensen

Casper: Joseph Keating

Cheyenne: Kelsey Crock, Stacy Koch, Kymberlie Sutton, Stephen Toalson

Douglas: Harley Rhoades

Dubois: Heather Shaw

Fort Laramie: Amanda Brown

Gillette: Sonya Crone, Emma Jurewicz

Granite Canyon: Bailey Lanier

Green River: Cole White

Greybull: Jessica Whetham

Hartville: Jessica Rotz

Hulett: Kaycee Monnens

Kemmerer: Chancy Hunt

Lusk: Rachel Lashmett

Midwest: Hannah Chapman

Newcastle: Rachel Henkle

Rawlins: Dean Michel

Riverton: Hally Milleson, Rachel Mitchell

Sheridan: Shania Channel, Kylene Coonis, Erin O'Connell

Sundance: Chrystal Cooper, Savannah Silbaugh

Thayne: Emily Jones

Torrington: Elias Chavez, Cody Peachey

Wright: Kodiak French

Yoder: Jamie Thompson

Other States and Countries

Hannah Wharton, Ketchikan, Alaska

Kael Juelfs, Kingman, Ariz.

Brianna Pospishel, Munds Park, Ariz.

Hans Bhalla, Tucson, Ariz.

Viraj Faria, Lincoln, Calif.

Marvin Williams Jr., Los Angeles, Calif.

Manou Mbombo, Atlanta, Ga.

Krystal Kesselring, Loganville, Ga.

Holli Turek, Le Center, Minn.

John Fansler, Biloxi, Ms.

Kaydrin Quest, Raymore, Mo.

Madison Weikert, Belgrade, Mont.

Cheyenne Ryan, Glendive, Mont.

Peace Ndalama, Morrisville, N.C.

Elizabeth Rotherham, Balfour, N.D.

Keziah Johnson, Dickinson, N.D.

Risa Edelstein, Roosevelt, N.J.

Andrea Ponce, Melville, N.Y.

Hannah Conner, Orient, Ohio

Alyse Henry, Pickerington, Ohio

Judy Bruhn, Hillsboro, Ore.

William Krause, Canyon Lake, Texas

Megan Black, West Valley City, Utah

Jacob Voorhis, Fort Valley, Va.

Lynda Talady, Appleton, Wisc.

Bethel Fetsum Alem, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mohammed Maarof, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Resul Rejepov, Ashgabat, Turkmenistan

Yen Nguyen, Ha Noi, Vietnam

DEAN'S LIST

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Jayden Philben, Logan Philben

Albion: Austin Casper

Alliance: Jennifer Campos, Madison Franklin, Kobe Giger, Christa Horn, Mitchell Martin, Trevor Ridenour, Josie Seidler, Serenity Sterkel

Anselmo: Rachael Wamsley

Arthur: Kelsey Channer, Dawson Helmer

Bassett: Megan Erickson

Bayard: Nicole Barker, Shania Bozzetto, Cole Kramer

Bellevue: Joel Milos

Big Springs: Alexis Mentzer

Bradshaw: Jessica Tracy

Brady: Daphne Stienike

Bridgeport: Riley Hall, Cole Retchless

Broken Bow: Jayde Atkins, Kerri DeGroff

Brule: Brittney Heidemann, Shelby Richards

Burwell: McKenna McClintic, Faith Simon

Callaway: Natalie G'Schwind, Samantha Stowell

Chadron: Mikayla Ames, Connor Besse, Robert Boggs, Courtney Casillas, Miles Chasek, Kevin Coy Jr., Ceirrah Dannar, Colin Deines, Jackson Dickerson, Roxanne Furtwangler, Troy Gregory, Myia Hamaker, Kaitlyn Haug, Austin Hurley, Beau Jersild, Drew Jersild, Lane Jersild, Keenan Johnson, Amanda Kolen, Vincent La Barca, Marcus LaPorte, Emma Leypoldt, Holly Marker, Marina McCreary, Aubree Noble, Alexander Rawlings, Gina Rieger, Kellie Smith, Robert Tiensvold, Kayleigh Wagner, Kelsey Winner

Cody: Shannon Schneider

Columbus: Emily Hand

Crawford: Blaine Flack, Haley Hanks, Taylor Rempp, Skyler Smyres, Rebecca Watson

Culbertson: Marlys Brenning

Curtis: Brett Jones, Terri Osborn

Dalton: Jourdan Langley

Dix: Jaden Mohr, Justin Mohr

Doniphan: Lucas Richards

Edgar: Matthew Rohrer

Elyria: Lauren Collins

Fairbury: Trent Grizzle

Fremont: Blake Walker

Fullerton: Noelle Matthews

Genoa: Stephen Watson Jr.

Gering: Kai Didier, Brooke Doggett, Jason Doll, Luis Hernandez III, Peter Hernandez Jr., Austin Hoffman, Mason Marsh, Lori Moreno, Zoe Van Dyke

Gordon: Jennaya Hill, Benjamin Wegner

Grand Island: Jessica Kleine, Nathan Maginnis, Ruth Mencia, Tucker Vahle

Gurley: Abbegail Draper

Hampton: Courtney Smith

Harrison: Trey Thayer

Hastings: Jack Birky, Brandon Kile, Braden Poppe

Hay Springs: Desiree Dierksen, Samantha Kearns, Jennifer Scherbarth

Heartwell: Andrew Hultquist

Hemingford: Colt Foster

Hershey: Makayla Brown, Jalyne Roberts-Schuster

Holdrege: Katie Reed

Imperial: Amber Stumpff

Juniata: Samuel Klammer

Kimball: Kallie Bush, Devin Gardner

Lewellen: Alisha Heelan, Ashley Heelan, Ross Rochlitz

Lexington: Hope Dowling

Lincoln: Sara Kostur, Justin Williamson

Madison: Caleb Haskell

McCook: Dawson Brunswick, Isaac Langan

Merna: Cameron Gibson

Merriman: Collin Sanders

Milburn: Kelsey Thompson

Miller: Dawnae Nichols

Milligan: Cody Filipi

Minatare: Kara DeCrocker, Tyler Koke, Yesenia Ramirez

Minden: Karla Crane, Grant Edgecombe, Lindsay Scanlan

Mitchell: Sarahi Barrios, Danielle Couse, Christina Hays, Gayl King, Kyle Kuxhausen, Shalyn Lackey, Jori Peters, Madison Watson

Morrill: Jessica Harvey, Bailee Steiner

Mullen: Brittni McCully

Norfolk: Alison Smith

North Platte: Mitchell Parish, Emily Parker, Korissa Runyan

Ogallala: Lisa Birge, Ryan Christensen, Brianna Wilson

Omaha: Rose Burman, Michelle Davis, Samuel Green, Zoey Keller, Nicholas Kienbaum, Brianna McDonald

O'Neill: Brittany Soukup

Oshkosh: Courtney Stegman

Osmond: Catherine Williams

Plattsmouth: Christina Hanson

Ravenna: Brooke Chramosta

Riverdale: Colin Dibbern, Devin Dibbern

Riverton: Teah Colvin

Rushville: Shauna Coburn, Shayley Coburn, Leala Jimerson, Maxim Stouffer

Saint Paul: Tanner Tomlinson

Schuyler: Ethan Bergt

Scotia: Shantelle Roy

Scottsbluff: Cooper Buchhammer, Patrick Cassidy, Robin Fuller, Eli Garza Jr., Mikayla Kreider, Julee Marcoe, Robert Price, Kayla Schanaman, Carly Slaght, Alissa Sweley

Seward: Caitlin Gustafson

Sidney: Maria Comparan, Lindsey Deaver, Logan Douglas

Springview: Donald Stephen

Saint Paul: Gabriele Moody

Stapleton: Logan Paben

Taylor: Abagaile Hill, Kylee Odenbach

Ulysses: Cole Martinez

Valentine: Shaniya DeNaeyer, Tyler Sedivy

Wahoo: Lydia Privett

Wauneta: Dakota Clough

Wausa: Thea McFarland

Waverly: Mariah Faz

West Point: Jordan Hagedorn

Whitney: Eli Goff

Wilber: Katie Odvody

Wilsonville: Elizabeth Brown

Wood River: Kassandra Wetovick

Colorado

Aurora: Jaisean Jackson

Bennett: Brianna Templeton

Brush: Erica Dardanes

Colorado Springs: Laura Clay, Julia Elbert, Tristan Kreb, Samuel McKinley, Samuel Reed, Anthony Wentzel, Damien Zuniga

Commerce City: Kaitlyn Yuen

Craig: Mattie Duzik

Denver: Kendal Johnson

Elizabeth: Lena Aslan

Firestone: Kyle Fry

Fleming: Megan Chintala

Fort Collins: Ashten Gerbing

Fort Morgan: Tyler Christensen, Josef Gertner

Fountain: Tara Gentz

Glenwood Springs: Tatum Peterson

Golden: Kayden Sund

Highlands Ranch: Camryn Klein

Johnstown: Brock Voth

Lakewood: Bailey Marvel

Laporte: Dylan Marsh

Littleton: Walker Andrew

Loveland: Luke Fick

Meeker: Julia Eskelson

Milliken: Dylan Koretko

Platteville: Magnuson Reinick

Sterling: Bryony Trump

Timnath: Travis Mills

Westminster: Michelle Bruning

Wiggins: Laura Walker

Yuma: Taryn Baucke, Kyle Rayl, Addison Weathers

South Dakota

Bowdle: Rieley Maier

Buffalo: Colton Pacetti, Brianna Williams

Burdock: Miles Englebert

Clearfield: Rachel Tate

Custer: Kori Teasley, Patrick Witt

Edgemont: Julianne Thomsen, Jessica Tubbs

Hermosa: Jessy Bale, Chasen Cole, Paige Seidler

Hill City: James Larson

Hot Springs: Justin Harkless, Alex Merchen, Samantha Pucket

Interior: Logan Bowers

Kadoka: Chandlier Sudbeck

Long Valley: Lindsey VanderMay

Onida: Kori Weischedel

Pierre: Lindsey Buntrock

Rapid City: Trevor Baker, Alexis Becker, Shealyn Hager, Jon Hansen, Jacob Henderson, Konery Klueber, Jacob Larson, Timothy May, Cole Thurness, Kobe Whipple

Spearfish: Alexis Aspelin, MacKenna Broeder, Ashton Burditt, Keithan Funk

Sturgis: Christina Culverhouse, Sarissa-Lee Kelii

Virgil: Sierra Brodkorb

Whitewood: Alyssa Jensen, Aydin Mack

Wyoming

Baggs: Wesley Kudera

Big Piney: Mickenzi Loyd

Buffalo: Breanna Reimler

Burns: Travis Romsa

Casper: Stevann Brown, Jacob Geil, Ashton Hallsted, Marco Sanchez

Cheyenne: Colton Bell, Clifford Neal, Alexandria Williamson

Douglas: Bailey Brooks, Dallas Wik

Gillette: Lacey Gojkovich, Justin Kissack, Marleigha McDonald, Haley Urbatsch

Greybull: Calder Forcella, Riley Hill

Hulett: Devin Hodges

Lyman: Taylor Limoges

Moorcroft: Tucker Allison

Osage: Catherine Orban

Pine Bluffs: Kyle Steger

Powell: Chance Karst

Ranchester: Jacquelyn Wells

Riverton: Jaitlyn Pettit

Rock Springs: Angela Smith

Rozet: Austin Tromble

Sheridan: Annalee Bailey, Braydon Drell, Elizabeth Jost, Sydnea Lopez, Lindsey Sharp

Torrington: Sage Fields, Brady Fullmer, Cody Powell

Worland: Jalynn McClure, Jazmin Perez Osorio

Other States and Countries

Brooks Pavlic, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Mercedes Sloan, Tonopah, Ariz.

Estabon Bozeman, Los Angeles, Calif.

Dominique Oden, Yorba Linda, Calif.

Theresa Gray, Hudson, Fla.

Kubvoruno Chimbandi, Wellington, Fla.

Jacob Muir, Driggs, Idaho

Sam Cafferty, Kuna, Idaho

Colton Horn, Shoshone, Idaho

Madeline Kiesel, Hanover Park, Ill.

Shelby Schouten, Alton, Iowa

Austin Rapp, Moville, Iowa

Andria Dowell, Sterling, Kan.

Kara Sullivan, Norton, Mass.

Jack Meegan, Bel Air, Md.

Susan Wadkins Zielinski, Manistee, Mich.

Brock Thumm, Watervliet, Mich.

Kincaid Strain, Elk River, Minn.

Braylee Harbert, Clever, Mo.

Michalyn Trimble, Platte City, Mo.

Brandon Wetsch, Laurel, Mont.

Conor Fallon, Cornelius, N.C.

Caitlin Stroh, Elizabeth City, N.C.

Sadie Sheppard, Fargo, N.D.

Karli Noble, Silver City, N.M.

Jacob Otuafi, Sparks, Nev.

Keith DeVault, Ostrander, Ohio

Nalani Stewart, Fort Sill, Okla.

Mackenzie Helm, Guymon, Okla.

Princeton Oben, Houston, Texas

Faith Nelson, Midland, Texas

Chaelor Brown, Cedar Hills, Utah

John Patterson, Orem, Utah

Savannah Weidauer, St George, Utah

Chase Clasen, Moses Lake, Wash.

Aldisa Major, Nassau, Bahamas

Alphese Stubbs, Nassau, Bahamas

Abby White, Simcoe, Canada

Clinton Albertus, Willemstad, Curacao

Meron Ameha, Feven Hailemariam, Lelisse Umeta, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Imran Ayele, Jeddah, Ethiopia

Riku Kitamura, Hiroshimashi, Japan

Isioma Akwanamnye, Awka, Nigeria

Chinaza Nwosa, Ikoyi, Nigeria

Mohannad Alhusaini, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

—CSC College Relations