Chadron State College
Chadron State College



CSC announces Spring 2018 academic honors lists

May 14, 2018

Brandywine crabapple blossoms near Crites Hall on the Chadron State College campus Friday, May 11, 2018. (Photo courtesy Lucinda Mays)
Brandywine crabapple blossoms near Crites Hall on the Chadron State College campus Friday, May 11, 2018. (Photo courtesy Lucinda Mays)

CHADRON – Chadron State College has announced the names of 570 students who qualified for the institution's Spring 2018 academic honors lists.

The President's List consists of 254 students with a 4.0 grade point average on a 4.0 scale. Another 316 students met requirements for the Dean’s List by earning at least a 3.5 grade point average. To qualify, students must be enrolled in 12 credit hours of coursework, be seeking their first bachelor’s degree, and have no incomplete grades during the semester. Cities and states listed reflect the student’s selected permanent address.

 

 

President's List:

Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

 

Dean's List:

Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

President’s List

Nebraska

Alliance: Connor Blumanthal, Jennifer Campos, Samantha Carrillo, Erica Escamilla, Hannah Fessler, Sydnie Hiemstra, Monique Jensen, Sara Latka, Kelly Steinman-McCracken, Tristan Stephenson, Cheng Zhang

Ansley: Ashley Bundy, Maria Terrazas

Arapahoe: Kyla Monie

Atkinson: Rebecca Barger

Bayard: Breanna Korell, Kristyn Stricker

Bellevue: Joel Milos

Bradshaw: Dacia Stuhr

Brady: Carissa Rayburn

Bridgeport: Quentin Baxter, Riley Hall, Marqui Keim, Cole Retchless

Broken Bow: Kristina McGann

Callaway: Michaela Weverka

Cambridge: Troy Gregory

Chadron: Nicky Banzhaf, Shayleen Behm, Bailey Broderick, Carlos Calle, Estevan Casillas, Jacqueline Dailey, Maaryn Davis, Colby Ellis, Ashten Gerbing, Elizabeth Goodell, Blake Hansen, Mikaela Hastings, Clayton Hinman, Juanita Kelso, Elizabeth Kirbey, Amanda Kolen, Courtney Kouba, Haley Krull, Emma Leypoldt, Christopher Mailloux, Alex Marker, Holly Marker, Ashtyn Nelson, Todd Roenfeldt, Megan Rust, Catelynn Schroeder, Trace Strotheide

Chambers: Leanne DeKay

Chappell: Jessica Kler

Columbus: Whitney Coop, Emily Hand, Melissa VanDerslice

Crawford: Brittney Allen, Lance Stasinski

Curtis: Regan Garey

Ellsworth: Mickenzie Brennan

Emmet: Christa Wentworth

Farnam: Timothy Aanenson

Ft. Calhoun: Anna Boll

Gering: Laettner Blanco, Shelton Blanco, Justin Brester, Brooke Doggett, Charles Knapper, Mason Marsh, Zoe Van Dyke

Gothenburg: Josee Hotz

Grand Island: Abigail Swanson

Hampton: Rachel Dowling

Harrison: Jeremiah Fink

Hastings: Courtney Anderson, Blake Fricke

Hay Springs: Jennifer Scherbarth, Stephanie Tlustos

Holdrege: Katie Reed

Juniata: Samuel Klammer

Kenesaw: Cody Haas

Louisville: McKenna Jones

Lyman: Cody Peachey

Maxwell: Autumn Hild

Maywood: Peyton Flack

McCook: Jamie Brinamen, Chessa Parker

Minatare: Miguel Martinez, Christian Miller

Mitchell: Dorin Dietrich, Barbara Pieper, Morgan Rien, Kortni Zeiler

Moorefield: John Klintworth

Morrill: Kasandra Gomez, Morgan Peacock

Mullen: Dalton Zimmerman

Norfolk: Travis Millikan, Blair Wagner

North Platte: Amy Callendar-Taft, Dru Linderman, Michelle Olson, Mitchell Parish, Margaret Vinton

Ogallala: Sydni Stevens

Omaha: Jeri Daedler, Aaron Duin, Nicholas Kienbaum, Cody Madrigal

O'Neill: Brittany Soukup, Logan Spencer

Oshkosh: Shania Bozzetto, Courtney Stegman

Paxton: Joel Schroeder

Potter: Hollie Clark, Donica Enevoldsen

Randolph: Lydia Haselhorst

Ravenna: Brooke Chramosta

Red Cloud: Miles McDole

Riverton: Teah Colvin

Rushville: Shayley Coburn, Rebecca Wellnitz

Sargent: Kaylee Clayton

Scottsbluff: Hannah Andersen, Lynsey Ayers, Hillary Bollish, Allen Brezenski, Ashley Harman, Joshua Harnish, Kimberly Hernandez, Alisha Huynh, Avery Krentz, Katelyn Lambert, Michelle LaTowsky, Renee' Malm, Rylee Ott

Seward: Ashlyn Hanson

Sidney: Gabriel Dorcey, Karson Langley

Stapleton: Jennifer Boyer

Sutherland: BreAhnna Thompson

Thedford: Avery Taylor

Valentine: Shyloe Battershaw, Justin Hartman, Savannah Jackson, Benjamin Shelbourn

Waverly: Mariah Faz

West Point: Jordan Hagedorn

Whitman: Shayna Kramer

Whitney: Kaylee Elliott, Eli Goff

Colorado

Colorado Springs: Christine Ott, Nalani Stewart

Craig: Mattie Duzik

Eaton: Jazmin Schwark

Erie: Haley Gallagher

Fleming: Megan Chintala

Fort Morgan: Madalyn Brashears, Cody Davis, Christina Frick

Highlands Ranch: Greggory Peterson

Hugo: Rebecca Kraxberger

Julesburg: Chad Mikelson, Lauren Newman

La Junta: Dax Bender

Littleton: Blake Jacobs

Louisville: Savannah Smith

Mead: Emily Johnson

Otis: Tanner Patterson

Platteville: Magnuson Reinick

Sedgwick: Keeya Marquez

Snyder: Kaylee Osier

Sterling: Timmi Keisel

Thornton: Mikaela Fatzinger

Westminster: Alyssa Geist, Cheyanna Thompson

Windsor: Erica Ragatz

South Dakota

Clearfield: Rachel Tate

Hermosa: Chasen Cole

Hot Springs: Kolby Benson, Dawn Crossman, Samantha Merrill, Kaylee Peck, Vanessa Yeoman

Pierre: Kendra Baucom, Tory Snyder

Rapid City: Brittney Anderson, Kelly Cooper, Jon Hansen, Travis Mills, Stephanie Owens, Shawna Turner

Spearfish: Ashton Burditt

Wyoming

Albin: Cassady Malm

Casper: Marco Sanchez, Kellen Washut

Cheyenne: Casey England, Karli Noble

Douglas: Bailey Brooks, Taylor Dick

Gillette: Emma Jurewicz

Granite Canyon: Bailey Lanier

Hartville: Jessica Rotz

Lander: Robert Packer

Lusk: Morgan Lamar, Jacob Muir

Newcastle: Rachel Henkle, Courtney Munger

Rawlins: Dean Michel

Riverton: Rachel Mitchell

Sheridan: Shania Channel, Kylene Coonis, Alexandria Crisp, Elizabeth Jost, Lindsey Sharp

Sundance: Savannah Silbaugh

Thayne: Emily Jones

Torrington: Elias Chavez, Carlie Enns, Sage Fields, Xiyun Hessler

Wolf: Tyler Kane

Yoder: Jamie Thompson

Other States and Countries

Alphese Stubbs, Nassau, Bahamas

Dominika Senkerikova, UHERSKY BROD, Czech Republic

Theresa Gray, Hudson, Fla.

Krystal Wilson, Loganville, Ga.

Gabrielle Brumfield, Madison, Ind.

Cory Martens, Newton, Kan.

Holli Turek, Le Center, Minn.

John Fansler, Biloxi, Miss.

Amy Tawil, Foristell, Mo.

David Omondi, Manchester, Mo.

Michalyn Trimble, Platte City, Mo.

Madison Weikert, Belgrade, Mont.

Vy-Dana Flynn, Billings, Mont.

Cheyenne Ryan, Glendive, Mont.

Peace Ndalama, Cary, N.C.

Caitlin Stroh, Elizabeth City, N.C.

Elizabeth Rotherham, Balfour, N.D.

Alyse Henry, Pickerington, Ohio

Lukasz Sternik, Fountain Inn, S.C.

William Krause, Canyon Lake, Texas

Rebecca Wignall, Little Elm, Texas

Faith Nelson, Midland, Texas

Francine Boston, South Jordan, Utah

Savannah Weidauer, St George, Utah

Yen Nguyen, Ha Noi, Vietnam

Andrea Davidson, Auburn, Wash.

Dean’s List

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Jayden Philben, Logan Philben, Quentin Wagner

Alliance: Grace Dubs, Tristan Heldenbrand, Christa Horn, Hannah Korte, Jordan Mak, Jordan Mills, Austin Pfeiffer, Keith Sanders, Nicholas Smith

Ansley: James Mills

Ashby: Hannah Haney, Shawn McKimmey

Atkinson: Mackenzie Hale, Will Thiele

Auburn: Chelsea Haynes

Bayard: Kalane Anders, Marylee Stuart

Bellwood: William Reiter

Bertrand: Katherine Chesterman

Big Springs: Alexis Mentzer

Bridgeport: Jaime Gonzalez, Alyssa Vogel

Broken Bow: Jayde Atkins

Brule: Adalida Dickmander, Brittney Heidemann

Callaway: Natalie G'Schwind

Chadron: Connor Besse, Jahnn Jenz Casimiro, Jackson Dickerson, Sarah Downey, Miah Fonder, Daniel Frye Jr., Myia Hamaker, Cristian Hulsey, Isabella Irish, Lane Jersild, Keenan Johnson, Luis Jurado-Juarez, Marcus LaPorte, Elspeth Moon, Alexandria Nobiling, Kiya Passero, Kristavia Passero, Alexander Rawlings, Danea Ray, Dakota Rice, Gina Rieger, Brendinh Sayaloune, Naleka Sayaloune, Andrew Smith, Sara Tompkins

Champion: Jessica Hartman

Chappell: Ashley Burr

Cody: Shannon Schneider

Columbus: Ethan Lesiak

Comstock: Michael Gibbens

Crawford: Lindsay Dunn, Haley Hanks, Alexis Phillips, Skyler Smyres

Creighton: Katherine Homan

Curtis: Megan Sprague

David City: Krystina Skretta, Julia Witter

Dix: Justin Mohr

Ellsworth: Ashley Fattig

Ewing: Kelsey Brummels

Farwell: Tia Jerabek

Fremont: Brawly Taylor

Gering: Kristina Baker, Jerrick Bowers, Torri Brumbaugh, Kai Didier, Brian Doll, Valorie Fankhauser, Luis Hernandez, Peter Hernandez, Courtney Larson, Katherine O'Boyle, Kelsea Prieels, Dylan Radzymski, Samantha Rahmig, Katie Scott, Kelsey Southard, Mikhail Thanawalla

Gordon: Sara Ginkens, Jessica Hurd, Micah Scherbarth, Benjamin Wegner

Grand Island: Kaleb Puncochar, Tucker Vahle

Gurley: Abbegail Draper

Hampton: Courtney Smith

Harrisburg: Paige Cross

Harrison: Riley Ellis, Joshua Kling, John Murphy

Hay Springs: Cattibrie Nichols

Heartwell: Andrew Hultquist

Hebron: Madison Reece

Hemingford: Emily Hansen, Taylee Neefe

Henderson: Eve Vanderneck

Henry: Brandon Avila

Hershey: Makayla Brown

Holdrege: Jeffrey Matthews

Imperial: Vanessa Chaparro

Kearney: Laura Larsen

Kimball: Kallie Bush, Jessica Hanks, Regan Hinton

Lakeside: Bryant Wilson

Leigh: Kolton Held

Lincoln: Kendra Torres, McKenna Webel, McKensi Webel

Loup City: Annie Hart

Madison: Caleb Haskell

Maxwell: Kassandra Schuett

McCook: Dawson Brunswick, Taylor Geisler, Ashton Harpham, Isaac Langan

Milburn: Kelsey Thompson

Milligan: Cody Filipi

Minatare: Tyler Koke

Minden: Karla Crane

Mitchell: Christina Hays, Madison Watson, Austyn Wright

Morrill: Jessica Harvey, Amanda Kaufman, Dylainee Peacock, Bailee Steiner

Mullen: Jessica Lovitt

Nelson: Cherokee Frahm-Thayer

Niobrara: Jenny Motacek

Norfolk: Marissa Brandl, Kyle Temple

North Platte: Vaughn Fahrenbruck

Oconto: Shayla Dockweiler

Ogallala: Lisa Birge, Brianna Wilson, Dakota Clough

Omaha: Jordyn Schwenk

Ord: Grant Gydesen

Papillion: Chance Adolf, John Porter

Paxton: Emmit Rosentrater

Pierce: Noah Fisher, Kayla Reinke

Plainview: Kailee Rafert

Randolph: Leo Haselhorst

Riverdale: Devin Dibbern

Rushville: Shauna Coburn, Maddison Cox, Melissa Jech

Saint Paul: Jarred Hulinsky, Ethan Larson, Tanner Tomlinson

Sargent: Ryan Mosier

Schuyler: Ethan Bergt

Scotia: Shantelle Roy

Scottsbluff: Ty Benson, Gunnar Buchhammer, Patrick Cassidy, Mikayla Kreider, Johnathan Sayaloune, Carly Slaght, Alissa Sweley

Seward: Caitlin Gustafson

Sidney: Lindsey Deaver, Madison Langley

Spencer: Rebecca Hiatt

Stuart: Megan Riha

Sutherland: Timothy Cheever, Tawnie McConnell

Taylor: Abagaile Hill, Kylee Odenbach

Tilden: Rhonda Heldt

Valentine: Tyler Sedivy

Valley: Eliza Hare

Wahoo: Lydia Privett

Wilber: Katie Odvody

Wood River: Kassandra Wetovick

Colorado

Anton: Sarah Myers

Arvada: Tyler Lewis

Aurora: Jaisean Jackson

Brighton: Kayla Michel

Brush: Kamille Sweenie

Calhan: Morgan Helton

Colorado Springs: Samuel McKinley

Denver: Nicole Bernd

Eaton: Emma Willadsen

Elizabeth: Lena Aslan

Firestone: Kyle Fry

Fleming: Jaxon King

Fort Morgan: Josef Gertner, Makayla Godin

Fountain: Chasidy Horton

Greeley: Samantha Gilmore

Highlands Ranch: Austin Fajfer

Kiowa: Madison Zielinski

Loveland: Madison Webb

Meeker: Julia Eskelson

Pueblo: Shyanna Neu

Wiggins: Laura Walker

Yuma: Emma Day

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Paige Bush

Colome: Rylee Rutten

Custer: Geena Carlson

Edgemont: Julianne Thomsen, Jessica Tubbs

Elm Springs: Celine Trask

Geddes: Brandi Cwach

Hermosa: Jessy Bale, Mikahla Ferguson, Paige Seidler

Hot Springs: Zoe Anderson, Ross Norton, Samantha Pucket

Ideal: Jessica Olson

Interior: Logan Bowers

Kadoka: Chandlier Sudbeck

Lemmon: Kodee Bolte

Long Valley: Lindsey VanderMay

Martin: Kenna Campbell

Newell: Prestyn Novak

Norris: Taylor Merchen

Onida: Kori Weischedel

Rapid City: Trevor Baker, Ashtyn Faehnrich, James Hubbeling, George Johnson, Lukas Klueber, Kristina Rudge, Justun Samuel, Randee Thayer

Spearfish: Brandi Baumgarten, MacKenna Broeder

Summerset: Selena Vogel

Wagner: Tayleigh Kaup

Whitewood: Alyssa Jensen, Aydin Mack

Wyoming

Big Piney: Mickenzi Loyd

Casper: Stevann Brown, Jacob Geil, Ashton Hallsted, Joseph Keating, Brooklynne Kegler

Cheyenne: Bryson Delbridge, Kymberlie Marrill, Stephen Toalson

Gillette: Aimee Conner, Marleigha McDonald

Glendo: Eric Jamerman

Greybull: Calder Forcella

Lusk: Rachel Lashmett

Mills: Ryan Jueneman

Mountain View: Bailey Lupher

Newcastle: Merritt Crabtree, Patricia Miller

Powell: Mercedes Haney

Riverton: Hally Milleson

Rock Springs: Cassidy Johnson, Cory Salitrik

Sheridan: Annalee Bailey, Erin O'Connell

Sundance: Chrystal Cooper

Torrington: Whitney Walson

Worland: Jalynn McClure, Jazmin Perez

Wright: Kodiak French

Other States and Countries

Kjell Nilsson, Seward, Alaska

Emily Bruce, Centerton, Ark.

Leigh Saffin, Mailors Flat, Australia

Aldisa Major, Nassau, Bahamas

Adam Fuselier, Canyon Country, Calif.

Jennifer Alvarez, Culver City, Calif.

Rebbecca Campbell, Joshua Tree, Calif.

Matthew Vargas, Modesto, Calif.

Angelica Maples, Plumas Lake, Calif.

Jessica Applegarth, Yuba City, Calif.

Emanuel Koseos, Langley, Canada

Bethel Fetsum Alem, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Lelisse Umeta, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Feven Hailemariam, Addis Ababa,, Ethiopia

Kevin Coy Jr., Dundee, Fla.

Manou Mbombo, Atlanta, Ga.

Sara Flores, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Madeline Kiesel, Hanover Park, Ill.

Erin Richardson, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Logan Rieks, Iowa Falls, Iowa

Austin Rapp, Moville, Iowa

Andria Dowell, Sterling, Kan.

Stacey McNamara, Brooklyn Park, Minn.

Braylee Harbert, Clever, Mo.

Desiree Downey, Belgrade, Mont.

Brandon Wetsch, Laurel, Mont.

Keziah Johnson, Dickinson, N.D.

Risa Edelstein, Roosevelt, N.J.

Princess Uba, Abuja, Nigeria

Keith DeVault, Lockbourne, Ohio

Hannah Conner, Orient, Ohio

Samar Ayele, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Mohammed Maarof, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Ta-Fu Lin, Taichung, Taiwan

Tochukwu Mbanugo, Fresno, Texas

Sherry Camacho, Frisco, Texas

Jacob Voorhis, Fort Valley, Va.

Lynda Talady, Appleton, Wisc.

Jason Fraser, Greenfield, Wisc.

Sophia Gwanzura, Harare, Zimbabwe

—CSC College Relations