Chadron State College
Chadron State College



369 to earn degrees Saturday

May 1, 2018

Dr. Randy Rhine, president of Chadron State College, welcome graduates, faculty, staff and guests to undergraduate commencement in the Chicoine Center. (Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)
Dr. Randy Rhine, president of Chadron State College, welcome graduates, faculty, staff and guests to undergraduate commencement in the Chicoine Center. (Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)

CHADRON – One hundred twenty-two candidates are expected at the graduate commencement and 247 at undergraduate commencement for Chadron State College Saturday.

The graduate ceremony will be at 8 a.m. in Memorial Hall’s Auditorium with Education Professor Dr. Patti Blundell as the speaker. The undergraduate ceremony will be at 10 a.m. in the Chicoine Center with Dr. Lois Podobnik, former Vice President of Academic Affairs, as the speaker. Both ceremonies can be viewed online at csc.edu/live.

Two Army ROTC cadets will be commissioned as second lieutenants.Jerrick Bowers of Gering, Nebraska, will be pinned by his wife, Kenzie, and sister, Staci Bowers. His assignment will be in the Medical Services Corp of the Nebraska National Guard. Justyn Curtis of Richmond, Indiana, will be pinned by his mother, Carissa Curtis, and fiancé, Kiana Claiborne. His assignment will be a Field Artillery Officer in the Army.

Visitors to the undergraduate exercises are asked to use parking lots south of Old Admin and east of the softball field if they are able to walk to the Chicoine Center since approximately 35 parking spots are temporarily unavailable due to construction of the Sports Complex.

Below is a list of candidates for graduation by degree. Honor graduates are designated with asterisks. Some students are not listed, at their request.

***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA

**Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA

*Cum laude, 3.6-3.74

Master of Arts in Education

Master of Business Administration

Master of Education

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Bachelor of Applied Science

Bachelor of Arts

Bachelor of Science

Bachelor of Science in Education

Master of Arts in Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Zachary Boness, Mattie Churchill, Nathan Lanik

Ashby: Anita Ferguson

Brule: Jean Spencer

Chadron: Davina Fessler

Clarkson: Crystal Ernst

Cody: Rylan Cheney

Daykin: Jenna Murphy

Gering: Laura Van Housen

Gothenburg: Tony Neels

Harrisburg: Christopher Cooper

Lincoln: Kristin Burnett

Lynch: Mindy Pritchett McBride

Merna: Ryan Province

Miller: Tierra Bowie

Monroe: Miranda Hellbusch

Nebraska City: Eldon Mathis

North Platte: Ryan Smith

O'Neill: Michael Simons

Ralston: Alexandria Olson

Sidney: Bryan Schoening

Wyoming

Buffalo: Chelsey Loomis

Casper: Michael Brainard, Gerald Moore, Angela Tatro

Cheyenne: Sandi Arnold

Douglas: Haylei Butler, Carl Kosters, Kelsey Scott

Gillette: David Thrash

Glenrock: Casey Schell

Green River: Karla Burd

Lander: Evan Helenbolt

Lusk: Magan Paulson

Newcastle: Veronica Bartlett

Thermopolis: Catelyn Deromedi

Torrington: Jimi Courtney, Katelyn Fody

Other States

Kailee Bauer, Frederick, Colo.

Brian Graziano, Chester, N.J.

Angela Wpods, Sumter, S.C.

Stacy Herman, Hot Springs, S.D.

Dylan Wince, Rapid City, S.D.

Ethan Sterkel, Ellensburg, Wash.

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Bennington: Bradley Peal

Chadron: Jordan Price

Fremont: JJ Hemenway

Hastings: Jaden Lacy

Hershey: Nicholas Lee

Lincoln: Emily Casados

North Platte: April Pusateri

Ogallala: Jessica Lemmel

Peru: Tammie Hart

Scottsbluff: Sylvia Lichius, Scott Reisig

Sidney: Barrett Browne

South Dakota

Rapid City: Conor Casey

Sturgis: Justin Jutting

Wall: Kale Lytle

Wyoming

Casper: Brook Boger, Allen May

Cheyenne: Brandon Hoover, Daniel Pauli

Gillette: Hannah Love

Rock Springs: Jazz Bozner

Other States and Countries

Francisco Rangel, Peoria, Ariz.

Dylan Furrier, Tucson, Ariz.

Shelby Austin, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Craig Gilliland, Sterling, Colo.

Emma Block, Frederiksberg, Denmark

Jamie Klingman, Tampa, Fla.

Danielle Slamans, Elburn, Ill.

Najah Saadiq, Des Moines, Iowa

Anthony Garofalo, Everett, Mass.

Elimelech Dinerman, Baltimore, Md.

Benjamin Grof, Le Center, Minn.

Sarah Zeiler, New Rockford, N.D.

Haley Mansur, Gresham, Ore.

Allison Schmidt, Portland, Ore.

Paula Okrutna, Pila, Poland

George Fedee, Houston, Texas

Brent Paulsen, Glen Allen, Va.

Muhammad Quraish, Woodbridge, Va.

Joshua Joswiak, Bloomer, Wisc.

Master of Education

Nebraska

Bassett: Haley Smiley

Broken Bow: Mark Shaw

Columbus: Brante Hayes, Raenelle Thoms

Elkhorn: Ronda Habrock

North Platte: Raegan Anderson

Schuyler: Kelly Kort

Sidney: Megan Gipfert, Wayne Meyer

Wyoming

Casper: Jennifer Martinovich, Kaytlin Parke, Kylie Rainwater

Douglas: Brent Moser, Chase Plumb

Jackson: Cayla Spencer

Rawlins: Maddy Rader

Rozet: Sarah Ellsworth

Wheatland: Jessica Hofmann

Other States

Carrie Ward, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Rufus Hough, Charlotte, N.C.

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Bartlett: Lane Day

Chadron: Chelsea Ballard, Lauren Brant, Lacy Westlake

Clarkson: Jessica Stodola

Lincoln: Sydney Reiners

Omaha: Megan O'Leary

Peru: Brandy VanDerKamp

Verdigre: Chip Bartos

Other States

Brianna Phillips, Evergreen, Colo.

Bryar DeSanti, Merino, Colo.

Korry Thompson, Colstrip, Mont.

Joshua Harris, Albemarle, N.C.

Sarah Townsend, Douglas, Wyo.

Henry Jackson, Lingle, Wyo.

Bachelor of Applied Science

Tia Jerabek*, St. Paul, Neb.

Justun Samuel, Rapid City, S.D.

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Cheyenne Cook

Alliance: Cole Blumanthal, Joseph Cline, Sara Latka, Keith Sanders, Cheng Zhang*, Kayla Morgan

Bayard: Marylee Stuart

Beatrice: Tierra Snyder

Blair: Anna Boll

Blue Hill: Phillip Berger

Brady: Autumn Hild***

Brule: Adalida Dickmander

Callaway: Michaela Weverka

Chadron: Kodi Baumann, Nathaniel Cochran, Stephanie Gardener, Clayton Hinman, Courtney Kouba

Clarks: Ethan Lesiak

Columbus: Whitney Coop***

Cozad: Todd Roenfeldt**

David City: Krystina Skretta

Ewing: Kelsey Brummels**

Gering: Laettner Blanco*, Shelton Blanco*, Justin Brester*, Tyler Eigenberg, Courtney Haywood, Joshua McBride

Giltner: Blake Fricke

Gordon: Hannah Andersen, Lauren Braun, Sara Ginkens*, Elspeth Moon*

Gothenburg: Jessica Lawless

Harrison: John Murphy**, Lindsay Ranger***

Hay Springs: Jeffrey Matthews***, Stephanie Tlustos

Hemingford: Isabella Irish***, Jesse Savala

Hershey: Diana Connell

Kilgore: Kimberly Goodwin

Kimball: Tonia Schindler

Loup City: Annie Hart

McCook: Jamie Brinamen

Minatare: Nathan Wojciechowski

Mitchell: Havannah Newens**, Morgan Rien*, Kortni Zeiler

Morrill: Dylainee Peacock

Neligh: Brandi Baker

North Platte: Carrie Hastings, Ashley Lewis, Sara Pierce**, Kayla Valdez

Omaha: Aaron Duin**, Jordyn Schwenk**

Oshkosh: Alicia Ehrlich, Tristen Jackson, Aaron Stegman, Tileen Sullivan, Kelsey Vincent

Paxton: Sadie Waugh

Potter: Taylor Juelfs

Randolph: Leo Haselhorst**

Ravenna: Damian McAlevy

Sargent: Kaylee Clayton

Scottsbluff: Charles Knapper**, Savannah Menghini, Rylee Ott, Joshua Reynolds**, Michelle Talbot

Stuart: Megan Riha

West Point: Rhonda Heldt*

York: Dacia Stuhr***

Colorado

Calhan: Morgan Helton

Colorado Springs: Kendra Baucom***, Amanda Spaeth*, Procopio Valdez

Denver: Chelsea Starr

Eaton: Jazmin Schwark*

Erie: Haley Gallagher***

Fort Morgan: Madalyn Brashears*, Cody Davis

Longmont: Aspen Eubanks

Thornton: Mikaela Fatzinger***

Windsor: Erica Ragatz

South Dakota

Black Hawk: Daniel Espinosa-Cariveau

Deadwood: Ijzaya Sterna

Geddes: Brandi Cwach*

Hermosa: Georgia Edoff

Hot Springs: Shelby Hills*, Samuel Martin*, Ross Norton

Ideal: Jessica Olson

Interior: Jonnilynn May

Lead: Ashley Hansen

Newell: Prestyn Novak**

Piedmont: Kerry Wilson

Pine Ridge: Thomas Janis

Rapid City: Brittney Anderson***, Bailey Broderick**, James Hubbeling*, Nicole Romeyn

Sioux Falls: Christopher Mailloux ***

Spearfish: Mikayla Gallagher

Wyoming

Carpenter: Shea Johnson

Casper: Ryan Jueneman*, Brooklynne Kegler**, Kellen Washut

Cheyenne: Casey England

Douglas: Reed Burgener

Green River: Holly LaBrake

Lusk: Kassidy Miller*

Newcastle: Kianna Hobbs-Dye

Rock Springs: Cory Salitrik*

Sheridan: Jennifer Bamberger, Dane Chambers

Shoshoni: Sarah Downey

Torrington: Nicole Donbraska, Craig Phillips

Wolf: Tyler Kane**

Wright: Holly Real*

Other States and Countries

Otis Frazier, Avondale, Ariz.

Emily Bruce, Centerton, Ark.

Leigh Saffin, Warrnambool, Australia

Brian Guerrero, Rohnert Park, Calif.

Dominika Senkerikova**, Uhersky Brod, Czech Republic

Fanuel Gebremariam, Addis Abeba, Ethiopia

Erin Graham, DeLand, Fla.

Eric Krofta, Ames, Iowa

Evan Clark, Le Claire, Iowa

Gabriela Perez, Sioux City, Iowa

Kiana Claiborne, Richmond, Ind.

Justyn Curtis, Richmond, Ind.

Keren Boyce*, Arad, Israel

Houssehinou Bamba, Abidjan, Ivory Coast

Cory Martens**, Newton, Kan.

Robert Taylor**, Metairie, La.

Omar El Dabliz, Tripoli, Libya

Demonte Noble, Baltimore, Md.

Jonni  Dinstel, Alzada, Mont.

Haley Krull, Miles City, Mont.

Leticia Rodriguez, Chaparral, N.M.

Deborah Birdsall, Marilla, N.Y.

Joseph Mondesir, Shady Ville, N.Y.

Richard Hasson, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Ta-Fu Lin, Taichung, Taiwan

Adam Knight, Manvel, Texas

Inna Kucherenko*, Poltava, Ukraine

Donald Borchardt, Tacoma, Wash.

Elizabeth Braun**, Fond du Lac, Wisc.

Natalie Meyer, Marshfield, Wisc.

Sophia Gwanzura, Harare, Zimbabwe

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Quentin Wagner

Bartlett: Jenna Lincoln

Burwell: William McClintic

Chadron: Ashtyn Nelson**

Columbus: Melissa VanDerslice**

Comstock: John Gibbens

Crawford: Alexis Phillips*

Gering: Jerrick Bowers**

Gordon: Jessica Hurd**

Grand Island: Kaleb Puncochar

Harrison: Joshua Kling***

Hebron: Madison Reece

Hemingford: Blake Hansen*

Merriman: Cody Trump

Ord: Grant Gydesen

Rushville: Melissa Jech***

Scottsbluff: Johnathan Sayaloune*

Valentine: Brianna Bussinger

Colorado

Berthoud: Lindsey Karlin

Calhan: Wyatt Helton**

Highlands Ranch: Austin Fajfer

Littleton: Blake Jacobs*

Loveland: Kinsley Mason

Other States

Ethan Haddock, Ridgecrest, Calif.

Rylan Fultz**, Elkhart, Ind.

Jessi Aufrecht, Colby, Kan.

John Vierra, Albuquerque, N.M.

Cattibrie Nichols***, Midland, S.D.

Trent Findley, Katy, Texas

Cordale Martin, Panhandle, Texas

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Nikki Bunnell, Sydnie Hiemstra, Monique Jensen, Lauren Moller, James Vermilion

Ashby: Hannah Haney

Atkinson: Becca Barger

Bayard: Breanna Korell

Brady: Carissa Rayburn

Bridgeport: Marqui Keim***

Chadron: Nicky Banzhaf***, Jessica Jersild

Chambers: Leanne DeKay***

Curtis: Regan Garey***

Gering: Valorie Fankhauser, Katherine O'Boyle*, Kelsea Prieels, Katie Scott*

Gordon: Trey Allison, Melanie Black Calf

Grand Island: Hillary Bollish**

Hampton: Rachel Dowling***

Henry: Brandon Avila

McCook: Ashton Harpham***

Mitchell: Megan Fish

Morrill: Amanda Kaufman**, Morgan Peacock*

North Platte: Amy Callendar-Taft***, Margaret Gregory***, BreAhnna Thompson

Sargent: Ryan Mosier*

Scottsbluff: Mindy Cress**, Megan DeMaranville, Ashley Harman***, Renee' Malm, Emily Still

Sidney: Caitlin Feddersen, Karson Langley**

Sutherland: Alissa Meyer***

Valentine: Benjamin Shelbourn

Colorado

Brighton: Lynsey Ayers

Frederick: Cheyanna Thompson*

Sedgwick: Keeya Marquez***

South Dakota

Pierre: Tory Snyder***

Rapid City: Aimee Glandt***, Mary Anne Johnson*

Spearfish: Marissa Apland

Wyoming

Albin: Cassady Malm***

Douglas: Taylor Dick**

Gillette: Alex Brigham*

Newcastle: Courtney Munger***

Sheridan: Lela Belus***

Torrington: Carlie Enns*, Xiyun Hessler, Whitney Walson, Molly Weglin

Wheatland: Heather Glasson

—CSC College Relations