• Directory
  • Site Map
  • Loading

Apply to CSC

News




253 candidates receive degrees at Winter Commencement

December 18, 2017

Ben, Arthur, Casey and Amelia Kurre of North Platte, Neb., pose after CSC's Graduate Commencement Friday, Dec. 15, 2017. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College) Ben, Arthur, Casey and Amelia Kurre of North Platte, Neb., pose after CSC's Graduate Commencement Friday, Dec. 15, 2017. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)
Dr. James O'Rourke, Professor Emeritus of Agriculture, speaks at CSC's Winter Commencement undergraduate ceremony where he also received the college's Distinguished Service Award. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College) Dr. James O'Rourke, Professor Emeritus of Agriculture, speaks at CSC's Winter Commencement undergraduate ceremony where he also received the college's Distinguished Service Award. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)
Dr. Laura Gaudet, Professor and Chair of Chadron State College’s Counseling, Psychological Sciences and Social Work department, speaks at CSC's Winter Commencement graduate ceremony. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College) Dr. Laura Gaudet, Professor and Chair of Chadron State College’s Counseling, Psychological Sciences and Social Work department, speaks at CSC's Winter Commencement graduate ceremony. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)

CHADRON – Chadron State College conferred 81 master's degrees and 172 bachelor's degrees upon candidates during Winter Commencement Friday. Dr. Laura Gaudet, Professor and Chair of Chadron State College’s Counseling, Psychological Sciences and Social Work department, spoke at the graduate ceremony and Dr. James O'Rourke, Professor Emeritus of Agriculture, spoke at the undergraduate ceremony where he also received the college's Distinguished Service Award.

Following is the list of candidates by degree. Undergraduate honor graduates are designated with asterisks.

***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA

**Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA

*Cum laude, 3.6-3.74

Master of Arts in Education

Master of Business Administration

Master of Education

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Bachelor of Applied Science

Bachelor of Arts

Bachelor of Science

Bachelor of Science in Education

Master of Arts in Education    

Nebraska

Chadron: Michael Sandstrom

Harrison: April Young

Mitchell: Eva Gonzales

North Platte: Casey Kurre

Scottsbluff: Irma Torres

 

Other States

Kyle Martin, Peoria, Ariz.

Grant DeRocher, Akron, Iowa

Shyrel Petersen, Mapleton, Utah

Kristi DePoorter, Casper, Wyo.

 

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Alliance: Megan Dimmitt

Chadron: Kaylee Gaswick

Hershey: Thomas Murphy

Lexington: Andrew Rios

McCook: Nathan Reicks

Norfolk: Daniel Bleyhl

Omaha: Matthew Anderson, Jennifer Parsons

Plattsmouth: Richelle Sampson

Tecumseh: Clement Pella

 

California

Irvine: Ganesh Arunachalam

Mission Viejo: Mark Rehnberg

 

Wyoming

Casper: Barbara Wigington

Gillette: Jacob Rissler

 

Other States and Countries

Cheryl Ruffin, Decatur, Ala.

Sarah Yates, Little Rock, Ark.

Christopher Park, Melbourne, Fla.

Candie Rainey, Ruskin, Fla.

Mark Tomaszewski, Honolulu, Hawaii

Ryan Monroe, Ossian, Iowa

Brian Keilman, Chicago, Ill.

Amy James, Frederick, Md.

Scott Willis, Charlotte, N.C.

Marc Priest, Mickleton, N.J.

Ian Long, Attica, N.Y.

Taylor Grimm, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Jeffrey Bowen, Chatanooga, Tenn.

Olivia Vimba, Aubrey, Texas

Madelyn Metzger, Georgetown, Texas

Shikira Sanders, Emporia, Va.

Betel Weldemeskel, Addis Adaba, Ethiopia

 

Master of Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Katie Patrick

Chadron: Ashley Bargen

Crawford: Sarah McGhehey

Geneva: Rebecca Adkisson

Giltner: John Goracke

Grand Island: Jennifer DeLaet

Hemingford: Bridget Cullan

Hyannis: Bobbi Zimmerman

Sidney: Rachel Lee

Valentine: Becky Thorberg

 

Colorado

Briggsdale: Jared Nelson

Northglenn: Krysta Daigle    

 

South Dakota

Piedmont: Alli Williams

Pierre: Brita Bergeson

 

Wyoming

Buffalo: Andrew Borgialli

Carpenter: Kaycee Tidyman

Cody: Jamie Anderson

Douglas: Joe Higgins, Bridget Jestes

Gillette: Jennifer Senef

 

Other States

Anita Mirchandani, New Orleans, La.

Joshua Jackson, Grand Rapids, Mich.

 

Master of Science in Organizational Management    

Nebraska

Gering: Shayla Sylvester

Lincoln: Janece Ferris

Omaha: Anthony Schenk

Sumner: Lana Karlberg  

 

Colorado

Granby: Katy Kuhnel

Merino: Nikki Schmidt   

    

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Christine Jester

Douglas: Michele Carter

 

Other States

Sam Culberth, Tampa, Fla.

Darin Monroe, Ossian, Iowa

Brandy Fisher-Davis, Nixa, Mo.

William Thacker, Las Vegas, Nev.

Kendra Christensen, Charleston, W.V.

Bachelor of Applied Science
Nebraska
Alliance: Bailey Gorsuch
    
Bachelor of Arts
Nebraska
Alliance: Lori Curtiss, Monique Jensen***, Tyler Smith
Atkinson: Jessica Thiele***
Bayard: Colby Anders, Lane Kizzire
Bellevue: Kevin Reeves**
Bennington: Dillon Hilger
Big Springs: Katie Krause
Central City: Sara Joe***
Chadron: Colby Riesen
Ellsworth: Sierra Bixby**
Gering: Patrick Fuller***, Nicole Michael, Chloe Santos*, Daniel Starke**
Gordon: Taylor Allison**, Lauren Braun
Gothenburg: Cody Cooper
Harrison: Jonathan Dunn**
Lincoln: Austin Powell**
Maxwell: Kristine Wright
Maywood: Justine Stone***
Minatare: Kathleen Hedman
Mitchell: Stephanie Alfred**, Katie Hobbs, Justin Schwartzkopf
Ogallala: Makayla Babish*, Pamela Beauchamp*
Omaha: Daniel Sullivan
Overton: Donna Bennett-Lewis
Scottsbluff: Isaiah Castellaw, Megan Demaranville, Mary Durbin***, Nancy Espino, Jill Kinnaman, Matthew Klein
Sidney: Andrew Phelps*, Karissa Segelke, Tanner Wintholz
Stapleton: Kellie Main**
Stratton: Jyssica Forch***
Sutherland: Jalyne Roberts-Schuster
Tecumseh: Brianna Wohlers
Valentine: Kolton Brown***
Whitney: Kelli Haynes
York: Shaun Howard
    
California
Bakersfield: William Rauert
Bellflower: Dezmond Isreal-Smith
Carlsbad: Christopher Hudson **
Fontana: Trevon Mosley
Sacramento: Andre Woodson
San Jose: Michael Morrell
Stockton: Ricky Hodges
Thousand Oaks: Ryan Chavez
West Covina: Farid Jalilvand**
    
Colorado
Aurora: Matthew Barden
Boulder: Benjamin O'Banion
Highlands Ranch: Katelyn Kruger
Loveland: Tyler Kiess
Peyton: Syerra Wycoff-Bagshaw
Pueblo: Crystal Trout
Windsor: Kenneth Walker
Wray: Colby Newton
    
South Dakota

Box Elder: Matt Vinson**
Hill City: Caleb Wiederhold
Hot Springs: Clayton Steinmetz
Philip: Brooke Nelson
Pine Ridge: Denni Steele
Rapid City: Amber LeLaCheur, Kyler Ranta, Trista Schell
Spearfish: Kellie Morford**
Sturgis: Justin Cross
    
Wyoming
Carpenter: Preston Goehring*
Douglas: Blanca Jaime
Gillette: Lindsey Pierce
Lyman: Jordan Koch
Sheridan: Chae Bybee**
Worland: Aliya Uddin*
    
Other States and Countries
Jack Dobyns, Tucson, Ariz.
Elsa Taylor-Cless*, Storrs, Conn.
Eric Krofta, Ames, Iowa
Cheryl Dabney**, Southfield, Mich.
JaCarla Webb***, Malta, Mont.
Katherine Tobin, Mount Kisco, N.Y.
Cassandra Jackson*, East Liberty, Ohio
John Patterson, Jenks, Okla.
Melissa McCarthy, Dallas, Texas
Jennifer Yakiwchuk, Orem, Utah
Donald Bowers II, Chesapeake, Va.
Laural Harris ***, Auburn, Wash.
Ting Qian***, Shanghai, China
Christian Gunia, Schonenberg, Germany
Zakaria Bencheikh, Casablanca, Morocco
Gabriela Varela, Dorado, Puerto Rico
Sofia Trefilova-Martin**, Syktyvkar, Russia
Anh Le*, Hanoi, Vietnam
Natsuki Sato**, Oita-Shi, Japan
    
Bachelor of Science
Nebraska
Alliance: Logan Dietrich**, Devan Oligmueller
Bridgeport: Ashley Fenning, Joshua Harshbarger
Comstock: Zebulan Stefka
Crawford: Kendra Meyer, Austin Soester
Grand Island: Jason Scholz
Mead: Maddison Nygren*
Mullen: Logan Ginkens
Rushville: Cody Barker
Verdigre: Kylie Knigge
    
Wyoming
Casper: Callie Johnson
Sheridan: Collin Eisenman
Wright: Stormy Roy
    
Other States and Countries
Morgan Wilhelm, Littleton, Colo.
Jedidiah Rice*, Kellogg, Idaho
Darrell Schwerman, Effingham, Ill.
Mouhamad Ahmad, Dearborn, Mich.
Nitsuh Edea, Addis Adaba, Ethiopia
Shoichi Arai, Kamakura, Japan
Nhat Ho, Vinh, Vietnam
    
Bachelor of Science in Education
Nebraska
Alliance: Sherrye Belford, Tessa Benson
Chadron: Zachary Banzhaf, Cali Crile, Benjamin Enns
Crawford: Rylee Hanks
Fort Calhoun: Chelsea Lukasiewicz
Gering: Daniel O'Boyle**
Harrison: George Adams
Mitchell: Beth Muhr
North Platte: Cara Sanchez***
Ogallala: Shyanne Foster*
Rushville: Brittany Hoagland***
Saint Paul: Cleo Scheer***
Scottsbluff: Joshua Pilkington
Verdigre: Kelsey Knust***
    
Colorado
Craig: Kayla Hall
Fleming: Tanner Serrato
Gill: Jaylinn Lohr**
Loveland: Brianna Blunck*
Winter Park: Jamie Damon
    
South Dakota
Rapid City: Taylor Bauer**, Tessa Gorsuch***, Susan Ralston***
Spearfish: Savannah Spurlock***
Tuthill: Annie Johnson*
    
Wyoming
Cody: Hannah Durham
Douglas: Dianna Hale***, Morgan Hays***
Newcastle: Alondra Munoz
Pine Bluffs: Alejandro Garcia***
Sheridan: Jesse Bennick, Hartley Stewart
    
Other States
Alzada Drane**, Broadus, Mont.
Henry Strauss, Aztec, N.M.
Leslie Foral, Greenville, S.C.

—CSC College Relations

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemEmployment OpportunitiesEqual Opportunity EmployerTitle IX Reporting/Resources
Accreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON