• Directory
  • Site Map
  • Loading

Apply to CSC

News




Spring 2017 academic honors lists announced

May 15, 2017

Chadron State College has announced the names of students who qualified for the institution’s Spring 2017 academic honors lists.

The President’s List requires a 4.0 grade point average (GPA) on a 4.0 scale. Students on the Dean’s List earned at least a 3.5 GPA. Students must also be enrolled in 12 credit hours of coursework during the semester to qualify.

Presidents List: Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

Dean's List: Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

President’s list

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Jayden Philben, Abigail Wiebesiek

Alliance: Shelby Ackerman, Broc Anderson, Connor Blumanthal, Hannah Fessler, Elizabeth Goodell, Isabella Irish, Hannah Miller, Christian Rivera, Josie Seidler, Tristan Stephenson, Cheng Zhang

Arapahoe: Kyla Monie

Bayard: Steven DeVault, Kristyn Stricker

Bellevue: Joel Milos

Bradshaw: Jessica Tracy

Brady: Autumn Hild

Bridgeport: Marqui Keim, Cassandra Mohrman, Matthew Rader

Broken Bow: Jayde Atkins, Kristina McGann

Cambridge: Troy Gregory

Central City: Sara Joe

Chadron: Hannah Andersen, Nicky Banzhaf, Shayleen Behm, Yohannes Berehanu, Tylar Briscoe, Justin Cross, Sarah Downey, Stephanie Gardener, Haley Glasscock, Kayla Hall, Laural Harris, Larissa Hastings, Mikaela Hastings, Shelby Hills, Alaynah Hyberg, Keenan Johnson, Elizabeth Kirbey, Courtney Kouba, Catherine Mailloux, Alex Marker, Jamie McLain, Ashtyn Nelson, William Rauert, Todd Roenfeldt, Megan Rust, Vonsinh Sayaloune, Trace Strotheide, Elsa Taylor Cless, Caitlyn Wiseman

Chambers: Leanne DeKay

Cody: Shannon Schneider

Columbus: Whitney Coop

Crawford: Brittney Allen, Lindsay Dunn, Taylor Osmotherly, Austin Soester, Lance Stasinski

Curtis: Regan Garey

Eagle: Maryah Harding

Ellsworth: Sierra Bixby

Ewing: Leyna Brummels

Fort Calhoun: Chelsea Lukasiewicz

Gering: Laettner Blanco, Shelton Blanco, Jerrick Bowers, Patrick Fuller, Diane Garcia, Morgan Greene, Christian Gunia, Allison Harder, DeAnn Kizzire, Mason Marsh, Daniel O'Boyle, Katherine O'Boyle, Emily Wolf

Gordon: Taylor Allison, Jodi Elsea, Rylan Fultz, Kylee Giles, Sara Ginkens, Jennaya Hill, Jessica Hurd, Micah Scherbarth

Grand Island: Tucker Vahle

Greenwood: Teryn Blessin

Hampton: Rachel Dowling

Harrisburg: Grace Wyatt

Harrison: Jonathan Dunn, Jeremiah Fink

Hastings: Courtney Anderson

Hay Springs: Emily Bukaske, Skyler Cahill, Sara Royle, Jennifer Scherbarth, James Taylor

Hemingford: Daniel Starke

Herman: Marietta Kuhl

Holdrege: Miranda Karn, Jeffrey Matthews

Hubbard: Jayden Gubbels

Indianola: Jordan May

Juniata: Samuel Klammer

Kearney: Laura Larsen

Kimball: Kallie Bush, Jessica Hanks

Lemoyne: Pamela Beauchamp

Lewellen: Frantzlee LaCrete

Lyman: Alison Briggs

Maywood: Justine Stone

McCook: Jamie Brinamen, Dawson Brunswick, Mitchell Collicott, Taylor Geisler, Ashton Harpham, Darian Krysl, Isaac Langan, Chessa Parker

Minatare: Miguel Martinez, Christian Miller

Mitchell: Andee Grentz, Barbara Pieper, Spencer Rien

Mullen: Dalton Zimmerman

Norfolk: Travis Millikan

North Platte: Kelsey Cahill, Amy Callendar-Taft, Ashley Lewis, Sara Pierce, Cara Sanchez, Margaret Vinton

Oconto: Garret Dockweiler

Ogallala: Curtis Stevens, Sydni Stevens

Omaha: Aaron Duin, Samuel Green, Jordyn Schwenk, Daniel Sullivan

Oshkosh: Courtney Stegman

Philips: Kennadi Krzycki

Pickrell: Matt Fujan

Plattsmouth: Austin Powell

Plymouth: Taylor Summers

Red Cloud: Miles McDole

Riverdale: Colin Dibbern, Devin Dibbern

Rushville: Brittany Hoagland, Melissa Jech, Rebecca Wellnitz, Ame Woodbeck

Saint Paul: Cleo Scheer

Scottsbluff: Hillary Bollish, Tonya Castle, Ashley Dillman, Mary Durbin, Ashley Harman, Cierra Herrmann, Eric Holmes, Joseph Huffman, Matthew Klein, Katelyn Lambert, Krystal Rodriguez, Carly Slaght, Michelle Talbot

Seward: Ashlyn Hanson

Sidney: Karson Langley

Spalding: Nicole Thramer

St. Paul: Jordyn Hulinsky

Stanton: Zachary Doffin

Stapleton: Jennifer Boyer, Kellie Main, Haley Paben

Stratton: Jyssica Forch

Stuart: Megan Riha

Sutherland: Alissa Meyer

Thedford: Avery Taylor, Madison Taylor

Valentine: Angela Cruz, Justin Hartman, Savannah Jackson, Benjamin Shelbourn

Wahoo: Lydia Privett

Waverly: Mariah Faz

Whitney: Eli Goff

Wood Lake: Sara Marlatt

Colorado

Bennett: Joshua Miller

Castle Rock: Ryan Sayre

Colorado Springs: Kendra Baucom, Jade Capezzuto, Draper Sullivan

Denver: Brooklynn York

Eaton: Jazmin Schwark

Erie: Haley Gallagher

Fleming: Tanner Serrato

Fort Collins: William Morgan

Fort Morgan: Josef Gertner, Jacob Norris

Golden: Tamara Crow

Hugo: Rebecca Kraxberger

Loveland: Brianna Blunck

Mead: Tindra Norris

Ordway: Zachary West

Sedgwick: Keeya Marquez

Snyder: Kaylee Osier

Sterling: Timmi Keisel

Thornton: Mikaela Fatzinger

Westminster: Alyssa Geist

Yuma: Mackenzie Chrisman

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Melanie Nelson

Box Elder: Matthew Vinson

Buffalo Gap: Breezy Boldon

Burdock: Miles Englebert

Geddes: Brandi Cwach

Hermosa: Taylor Bauer

Hot Springs: Kaylee Peck, Amy-Jo Sokol, Vanessa Yeoman

Midland: Cattibrie Riggle

Norris: Taylor Merchen

Philip: Afton Burns

Pierre: Samantha Merrill, Tory Snyder

Rapid City: Brittney Anderson, Nicholas Baker, Bailey Broderick, Nathaniel Brown, Tessa Gorsuch, Kayla Lambert, Tori Nielsen, Megan Riley, Trista Schell

Spearfish: Ashton Burditt, Savannah Johnson

Sturgis: Jessica Steffen-Schepers

Tuthill: Annie Johnson, Tanya Stehlik

Wyoming

Albin: Cassady Malm

Buffalo: Shannon Kauffman

Casper: Lexis Ferguson, Joseph Keating, Marco Sanchez

Douglas: Dianna Hale, Morgan Hays, Robert Ricks

Gillette: Laken Kuenzel

Glenrock: Devin Fulton

Granite Canyon: Bailey Lanier

Green River: Alyse Henry

LaGrange: Chandra Stoddard

Lusk: Morgan Lamar

Newcastle: Courtney Munger

Pine Bluffs: Alejandro Garcia

Rawlins: Dean Michel

Riverton: Hally Milleson

Sheridan: Lela Belus, Jesse Bennick, Morgan Patterson, Susan Ralston, Hartley Stewart

Sundance: Savannah Silbaugh

Thermopolis: Jennifer Cramer

Torrington: David Becker, James Martin

Wheatland: Jennifer Bruns

Wolf: Tyler Kane

Wright: Holly Real

Other States and Countries

Chelsea Tomlins, Corona, Cali.

Elianna Nguyen, San Jose, Cali.

Tara Medigovich, San Luis Obispo, Cali.

Kirandeep Mand, Tallahassee, Fla.

Kyle Stolze, Urbandale, Iowa

Abigail Frey, Crawfordsville, Ind.

Cory Martens, Newton, Kans.

Jennifer Yakiwchuk, Mattawan, Mich.

Analise Garland, Monroe, Mich.

Stacey McNamara, Brooklyn Park, Minn.

John Fansler, Biloxi, Miss.

 Madison Weikert, Belgrade, Mont.

Alzada Drane, Broadus, Mont.

Peace Ndalama, Cary, N.C.

Anthony Rice, Denver, N.C.

Frances Coyne, Fairborn, Ohio

Keith DeVault, Lockbourne, Ohio

JaQuavius Feltson, Springdale, Ohio

Fiker Waldemeskel, Norristown, Pa.

Brewer Newton, Spring, Texas

Francine Boston, South Jordan, Utah

JaCarla Webb, Puyallup, Wash.

Lynda Talady, Appleton, Wisc.

Alphese Stubbs, Nassau, Bahamas

Yuxuan Zhang, Taiyuan, China

Keren Boyce, Arad, Israel

Natsuki Sato, Oita-Shi, Japan

Gabriela Varela, Dorado, Puerto Rico

Sofia Trefilova, Syktyvkar, Russia

Yen Nguyen, Ha Noi, Vietnam

Dean’s List

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Nathaniel Goodloe, Quentin Wagner

Alliance: Tessa Benson, Abigail Bright, Joshua Christner, Logan Dietrich, Tristan Heldenbrand, Christa Horn, Monique Jensen, Mikayla Kolodjay, Aydin Mack, Joshua Matulka, Eli Reynaga, Christopher Wright

Ansley: Ashley Bundy, Maria Terrazas

Arapahoe: Savannah Schaben

Arthur: Kelsey Channer

Ashby: Hannah Haney

Atkinson: Mackenzie Hale, Jessica Thiele

Auburn: Chelsea Haynes

Avoca: Gage Kraeger

Axtell: Bethany Bergstrom

Bartlett: Jenna Lincoln

Bayard: Marylee Stuart

Beatrice: Delaney Baxa

Benkelman: Coy Clark, Kindra Vanderford

Bennington: Alexis Farris

Big Springs: Alexis Mentzer

Bradshaw: Dacia Stuhr

Bridgeport: Quentin Baxter, Jaime Gonzalez, Kylee Rahmig

Broken Bow: Hannah Smith

Brule: Brittney Heidemann

Burwell: Makenna Brunken, William McClintic

Callaway: Michaela Weverka

Central City: Curtis Heuermann

Chadron: Jacob Anderson, Zachary Banzhaf, Estevan Casillas, Miles Chasek, Mariah Conyers, Cali Crile, Jamie Damon, Jackson Dickerson, Blake Hansen, Vincent La Barca, Holly Marker, Kiya Passero, Kristavia Passero, Tyler Pittmon, Danea Ray, Brooke Roes, Kyle Sanders, Andrew Smith, Brandon Smith, Sara Tompkins, Tatum Westemeier

Champion: Jessica Hartman

Columbus: Melissa VanDerslice

Cozad: Troi Arnold

Crawford: Erika Geary, Rylee Hanks

Curtis: Rulon Taylor

Doniphan: Lucas Richards

Ellsworth: Shae Brennan

Emmet: Christa Wentworth

Farnam: Timothy Aanenson

Farwell: Tia Tomlinson

Ft. Calhoun: Anna Boll

Gering: Torri Brumbaugh, Kai Didier, Brian Doll, David Gifford, Luis Hernandez, Charles Knapper, Courtney Larson, Joshua McBride, Nicole Michael, Chloe Santos, Zachary Smith, Zoe Van Dyke, Dakota Wademan

Gordon: Trey Allison, Lauren Braun

Gothenburg: Kay Kolbo

Grand Island: Jessica Kleine, Nathan Maginnis, Kaleb Puncochar, Jason Scholz

Greeley: Benjamin Absalon

Gurley: Mikaela Franzen

Hampton: Courtney Smith

Harrisburg: Paige Cross

Harrison: Joshua Kling, John Murphy

Hastings: Blake Fricke, Brandon Kile

Hemingford: Colt Foster, Matthew Wood

Henderson: Eve Vanderneck

Henry: Brandon Avila

Holdrege: Katie Reed

Imperial: Justin German

Kearney: Lisa Willson

Kimball: Nolan Adrian, Matthew Heng-Martin

Leigh: Kolton Held

Lewellen: Alisha Heelan

Lincoln: Kendra Torres

Louisville: McKenna Jones

Loup City: Laura Dillman

Madison: Caleb Haskell

Maxwell: Kassandra Schuett

Maywood: Anna Fischer

McCook: Colton Molcyk

Mead: Maddison Nygren

Milburn: Kelsey Thompson

Minatare: Kayellyn Haug

Mitchell: Stephanie Alfred, Kristan Fancher, Trace Fulk, Havannah Newens, Morgan Rien, Justin Schwartzkopf, Mackenzie Watson

Moorefield: John Klintworth

Morrill: Kasandra Gomez, Amanda Kaufman

Mullen: Logan Ginkens

Nebraska City: Evelyn Causgrove

Nelson: Cherokee Frahm-Thayer

Norfolk: Kyle Temple, Samuel Vanderheiden

North Loup: Nolan Grint

North Platte: Angie Bringewatt, Cameron Cox, Emily Parker, Kayleigh Wagner

Odessa: Stephen Watson

O'Neill: Brittany Soukup, Logan Spencer

Ord: Grant Gydesen

Paxton: Joel Schroeder

Pierce: Kayla Reinke

Potter: Donica Enevoldsen

Randolph: Leo Haselhorst

Riverton: Teah Colvin

Rushville: Regg Strotheide

Saint Paul: Ethan Larson, Tanner Tomlinson

Sargent: Emily Clayton, Kalen Grint, Ryan Mosier

Scottsbluff: Amanda Brill, Robert Cantril, Heidi Collett, Hamidou Conde, Megan Demaranville, Dakota Gellner, Kimberly Hernandez, Mikayla Kreider, Renee' Malm, Savannah Menghini, Amanda Otto, Joshua Pilkington, BriAnn Straub, Alissa Sweley

Seward: Caitlin Gustafson

Sidney: MacKenzie Bowker, Madison Langley, Andrew Phelps, Karissa Segelke

Staplehurst: Taneal Stutzman

Stapleton: Hannah Harwager

Sutherland: Timothy Cheever, Tawnie McConnell, Jalyne Roberts-Schuster, BreAhnna Thompson

Tilden: Rhonda Heldt

Valentine: Shyloe Battershaw, Sophie Lopez

Verdigre: Kelsey Knust

Walthill: Martina Juhlin

Wellfleet: Brooke Moore

Wilber: Katie Odvody

York: Tanner Schacher

Colorado

Arvada: Katelyn Eldredge, Ashley Milburn

Bailey: Devin Branigan, Jacob Robl

Bennett: Ezekiel Zuhlke

Berthoud: Lindsey Karlin

Brighton: Kayla Michel

Brush: Kamille Sweenie

Calhan: Morgan Helton, Wyatt Helton

Colorado Springs: Samuel McKinley, Christine Ott

Denver: Abel Gugsa, Chelsea Starr

Englewood: Kyle Robideau

Fort Collins: Courtney Lecher

Fort Lupton: Zoe Humphries

Fort Morgan: Madalyn Brashears Cody Davis

Gill: Jaylinn Lohr

Highlands Ranch: Austin Fajfer, Greggory Peterson

Julesburg: Lauren Newman

Lakewood: Crystal Trout

Littleton: Blake Jacobs, Jessica Jarecki, Morgan Wilhelm

Longmont: Emily Johnson, Elizabeth Owens

Louisville: Savannah Hurtado, Evan Smith

Loveland: Tyler Kiess, Madison Webb

Platteville: Magnuson Reinick

Thornton: Alyssa Torrez

Wiggins: Laura Walker

Wray: Alyssa Valko

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Krista Harris

Black Hawk: Derek Lothspeich

Bowdle: Rieley Maier

Box Elder: Alisha McAllister

Chamberlain: Jonnie-Lynn Massingale

Colome: Rylee Rutten

Custer: Geena Carlson

Hermosa: Jessy Bale, Chasen Cole, Georgia Edoff, Mikahla Ferguson

Hot Springs: Kolby Benson, Justin Harkless, Samuel Martin, Kyle Winscot

Ideal: Jessica Olson

Interior: Elsie Fortune

Kadoka: Chandlier Sudbeck

Martin: Sabrina Fanning

Newell: Prestyn Novak

Onida: Kori Weischedel

Pierre: Jolee Smith

Rapid City: Aimee Glandt, Jon Hansen, James Hubbeling, Mary Anne Johnson, Konery Klueber, Lukas Klueber, Travis Mills, Sydney Owen, Stephanie Owens

Spearfish: Marissa Apland, Heather Clark, Kellie Morford

Wyoming

Albin: Colton Wright

Carpenter: Preston Goehring

Casper: Stevann Brown, Jacob Geil, Ashton Hallsted, Callie Johnson, Brooklynne Kegler, Desiree Ketterling, Christa Ladd, Kellen Washut

Cheyenne: Joshua Borm, Molly Carroll, Brenna Thompson

Cody: Hannah Durham

Douglas: Taylor Dick

Gillette: Alex Brigham

Glenrock: Serena Brooks

Greybull: Calder Forcella

Lusk: Rachel Lashmett, Kassidy Miller

Mills: Ryan Jueneman

Newcastle: Merritt Crabtree, Kaitlin Macke, Alondra Munoz

Pine Bluffs: Carly Eastman

Riverton: Molly Thornton

Rock Springs: Cassidy Johnson, Cory Salitrik

Sheridan: Alannah Anderson, Chae Bybee, Collin Eisenman

Torrington: Caitlyn Cummings, Holly LaBrake

Wheatland: Heather Glasson

Worland: Jalynn McClure, Jazmin Perez

Wright: Kodiak French, Stormy Roy

Other States and Countries

Nicholas Colgate, Rio Rico, Ariz.

Daniel Ruiz, Campbell, Cali.

Christopher Hudson, Carlsbad, Cali.

Davon Mosley, Fontana, Cali.

Jacob Gallagher, Gilroy, Cali.

Rebbecca Campbell, Joshua Tree, Cali.

Mauricio Santos Martinez, Needles, Cali.

Angelica Maples, Plumas Lake, Cali.

Ricky Hodges, Stockton, Cali.

Ryan Chavez, Thousand Oaks, Cali.

Biju Alex, New Delhi, India

Evan Figueroa, Holly Hill, Fla.

Theresa Gray, Hudson, Fla.

Kevin Coy Jr., Lake Wales, Fla.

Laura Berni, Fairburn, Ga.

Krystal Wilson, Loganville, Ga.

Jedidiah Rice, Kellogg, Idaho

Gabrielle Brumfield, Madison, Ind.

Aaron Lilleoien, Overland Park, Kan.

Courtland Joshua, Donaldsonville, La.

Robert Taylor, Metairie, La.

Mellisa Hislop, Boston, Mass.

Kevin Reeves, Leominster, Mass.

Jack Meegan, Bel Air, Md.

Bruna Falci Arana, Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Cheryl Dabney, Southfield, Mich.

Christopher Sasser, Ocean Springs, Miss.

Desiree Downey, Belgrade, Mont.

Shelbey Nagle, Circle, Mont.

Olivia Vester, Glendive, Mont.

Keziah Johnson, Dickinson, N.D.

Seth Keller, Watford City, N.D.

Henry Strauss, Aztec, N.M.

Jason Leake, Brewster, N.Y.

Eric Torres Reyes, Guaynabo, Puerto Rico

Alexandria Douglas, Knoxville, Tenn.

Francisco Perez, Nashville, Tenn.

William Krause, Canyon Lake, Texas

Tochukwu Mbanugo, Fresno, Texas

Cristina Valle, San Antonio, Texas

Samuel Couch, Weatherford, Texas

Jacob Voorhis, Fort Valley, Va.

Caitlin Stroh, Newport News, Va.

Leigh Saffin, Mailors Flat, Australia

Shantel Hower, Oak Harbor, Wash.

Ji Feng, Kun Shan, China

Ting Qian, Shanghai, China

Dominika Senkerikova, Uhersky Brod, Czech Republic

Bethel Fetsum Alem, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Mekdelawit Tadesse, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Tsion Woldekiros, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Feven Hailemariam, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Shoichi Arai, Kashiwa, Japan

Omar El Dabliz, Tripoli, Libya

Arseniy Yatsechko, Syktyvkar, Russia

Inna Kucherenko, Poltava, Ukraine

Anh Le, Hanoi, Vietnam

Zvikomborero Mombeyarara, Harare, Zimbabwe

—CSC College Relations

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemEmployment OpportunitiesEqual Opportunity EmployerTitle IX Reporting/Resources
Accreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON