• Directory
  • Site Map
  • Loading

Apply to CSC

News




Commencement plans set for May 6

May 2, 2017

Anna Frederick, daughter of master's graduate Jason Frederick, wears his mortar board at the reception following graduate commencement in the Chadron State College Memorial Hall Lobby Dec. 16, 2016. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College) Anna Frederick, daughter of master's graduate Jason Frederick, wears his mortar board at the reception following graduate commencement in the Chadron State College Memorial Hall Lobby Dec. 16, 2016. (Photo by Tena L. Cook/Chadron State College)

CHADRON – Chadron State College spring commencement exercises are set for Saturday, May 6. Dr. Yvonne Moody will speak at the graduate ceremony in Memorial Hall at 8 a.m. Moody is a professor in the Applied Sciences department who has taught at CSC since 1979

Dr. Megan Schuckman will speak at undergraduate commencement in the Chicoine Center at 10 a.m. She is a family medicine physician at the Chadron Medical Clinic. Both events will be broadcast at CSC Live.

Following is the list of seniors expected to graduate by degree. It consists of 108 names for master's degrees and 254 for bachelor's degrees. Addresses are those provided by the graduates.

Honor graduates are designated with asterisks.

***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA

**Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA

*Cum laude, 3.6-3.74

Master of Arts in Education

Master of Business Administration

Master of Education

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Bachelor of Applied Science

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

Bachelor of Science

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

Master of Arts in Education

Nebraska

Creighton: Amy Siecke

Ft. Calhoun: Adam Neumann

Gordon: Nathaniel Taylor

Hastings: Tony Veronee

Colorado

Aurora: Nicki Svoboda

Julesburg: Tye Campbell

South Dakota

Winner: Danielle Meyer

Wyoming

Lusk: Kelley Nelson

Other States and Countries

Eric Schmidt, Saint Louis, Mo.

Lynn DeMuth, Blackwell, Okla.

Kathi Shamburg, Enid, Okla.

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Alliance: Marianne Carlson

Aurora: Kyle McCarthy

Bancroft: Trevor Roth

Bayard: Alexander Coon

Chadron: Heather Crofutt

Gering: Joseph Deer

Gordon: Kory Winters

Harrison: Jake Murphy

Kearney: Jamie Becker

Lexington: Andrew Rios

Lincoln: Katherine Schueths, Justin Stonacek

Scottsbluff: Jeffrey Kriewald, Randall Wentz

Swanton: Elizabeth Harris

Colorado

Denver: Erika Roybal

Wiley: Mitte Helm

South Dakota

Rapid City: Alyssa Bauer

Wyoming

Casper: Alexis Howle

Wright: David Mead

Other States and Countries

Rousdem Djoraev, San Francsico, Calif.

Jin Zeng, Yongzhou, China

Trevor Wiley, Chicago, Ill.

Karl McFarlane, Montego Bay, Jamaica

Alex Graham, Saint Leonards, Jamaica

Gavan Archibald, St Ann, Jamaica

Noel Speidel, Leavenworth, Kan.

Richard Morris, Louisville, KY

Jeff Britton, Ramsey, Minn.

Heather Hollis, Willard, Mo.

Korry Thompson, Colstrip, Mont.

Drew Waltee, Montana City, Mont.

Jessica Newsom, Charlotte, N.C.

Corey Villas, Matthews, N.C.

Marlena DeVault, Columbus, Ohio

Daler Abzhabarov, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Adam Kennedy, Atlanta, Texas

Gordon Berkstresser, Sugar Land, Texas

Master of Education

Nebraska

Albion: Nichole Sherburne

Alliance: Shelly Eisenreich

Arnold: Ashley Nansel

Bellevue: Kathryn Sindelar

Brule: Heather Orth, Amy Richards

Chadron: Sheryl Applegarth, Loni Watson

Cody: Kyle Milton

Crawford: Ryan Osmotherly

Fremont: Jorge Pla Redondo

Grand Island: Luis Nieto

Kearney: Kathleen Petri

Lincoln: Nathan Krauel

Ogallala: Jami Anderson

Orleans: Hennessey Lans

Scottsbluf: David Castle, Mario Chavez, Kayla Rizza, Ashlen Schaneman, Tony Simonsen

South Sioux City: Micah Fisher

Stapleton: Keri Waddle

Syracuse: Kori Vodicka

Colorado

Aurora: Clare Ingolia

Eads: Brian Bohlander

South Dakota

Casper: Bryan Honken, Tracie Rebich, Sara Sawyer

Douglas: Courtney Harting

Gillette: Valerie Bruce

Hanna: Travis Ward

Lovell: Steven Lundberg

Other States and Countries

Kristin Siegfried, Rochester, Minn.

Kellen Palmer, Fairfield, Mont.

Rachel Godwin, Albuquerque, N.M.

Lorraine Sonzogni, Dallas, Texas

Richard Hoard, Spring, Texas

Jacquelynn Dwyer, Snohomish, Wash.

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Bayard: Ryan Parriott

Chadron: Riley Stack, Tamara Toomey

Elsmere: Nathan McFadden

Franklin: Kathleen Riley

Lincoln: Alexander Gomez

Omaha: Morgan Ogorzaly

Colorado

Eaton: Melody Herl

Woodland Park: Jessie Miller

Other States and Countries

Clayton Van Aken, Descanso, Calif.

Amy Kennedy, Chaska, Minn.

Kaley Scearcy, Mankato, Minn.

Bachelor of Applied Science

Nebraska

Albion: Darci Lindgren***

South Dakota

Interior: Elsie Fortune

Other States and Countries

Matthew Latsko**, Gainesville, Fla.

Anthony Rice, Harrisburg, N.C.

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Wacey Gallegos, Abigail Wiebesiek**

Alliance: Shelby Ackerman, Joshua Christner, Kristal Engelhaupt, Matthew Harris, Kyle Hooper**, Hannah Miller***, Eli Reynaga*, Christian Rivera*, Eli Smith, Danielle Wilkinson

Amherst: Stuart Hircock

Bartlett: Nicole Thramer

Bayard: Steven DeVault***

Beatrice: Matt Fujan

Benkelman: Coy Clark*, Kindra Vanderford

Bridgeport: Matthew Rader

Central City: Jacob Anderson, Joanna Stuhmer

Chadron: Yohannes Berehanu***, Alia Brennan, Eric Holmes, Wade Reeves

Crawford: Taylor Osmotherly***

Crookston: Brandan Fay

Curtis: Lucas Gleisberg

Eagle: Maryah Harding**

Ellsworth: Shae Brennan*

Ewing: Leyna Brummels**

Gothenburg: Kay Kolbo

Greenwood: Teryn Blessin***

Haigler: Meg Peterson*

Halsey: Troy Fields*

Holdrege: Miranda Karn

Hubbard: Rachel Blair

Kearney: Cassandra Kuebler**

Kimball: Nolan Adrian

Lincoln: Katrina Hurley, Joshua Mayer

Lindsay: Braydon Kopejtka

Madison: Elizabeth Krohn

McCook: Darian Krysl**

Minatare: Kayellyn Haug

Mitchell: Luis Campos III, Spencer Rien**, Mackenzie Watson

Morrill: Matthew Unrein

Nebraska City: Kira Fish

Norfolk: Morgan Rowse

North Platte: Angie Bringewatt

Ogallala: Kyle Winscot

Osceola: Stephanie Steele

Oshkosh: Diana Paisley*

Pleasanton: Sara Royle*

Plymouth: Taylor Summers

Potter: Talia Enevoldsen

Randolph: Sadie Linville

Sargent: Emily Clayton

Scottsbluff: Ashley Dillman, Dakota Gellner, Cierra Herrmann, Joseph Huffman, Danielle Kuxhausen, Christa Ladd, Alisha McAllister, BriAnn Straub***, Oscar Valdez***, Terri Yanke**

Sidney: Jessica Roberts, Robert Stark, Jacob Wirth

St. Paul: Jordyn Hulinsky**

Stapleton: Tanner Schacher

Tecumseh: Brianna Wohlers

Valentine: Angela Cruz***

Whitney: Jeanie Lambert

Wisner: Amanda Barnes

Colorado

Arvada: Zoe Humphries

Bailey: Jacob Robl*

Bennett: Joshua Miller**

Colorado Springs: Marcus Brown, Jade Capezzuto, Shea Graham, Draper Sullivan, Da Juan Turner, Angelina Webb

Commerce City: Diane Garcia

Craig: Morgan Carrico

Denver: Abel Gugsa**

Fort Collins: Courtney Lecher**

Highlands Ranch: Drew Kasch

Loveland: Maria Valdez

Northglenn: Tristin Washington

Strasburg: Evan Oakley

South Dakota

Aberdeen: Tylar Briscoe

Belle Fourche: Krista Harris, Melanie Nelson**

Black Hawk: Stachia Reuwsaat***

Box Elder: Tyler Pittmon*

Buffalo Gap: Breezy Boldon

Custer: Cody Martinz

Hot Springs: Shauna Murphy, Mercedes Uehling-Mason

Kyle: Alvin Tyon

Oglala: Samuel Boldon

Oral: Jordan Tierney

Rapid City: Nathaniel Brown*, Charlotte Junge

Saint Onge: Molly O'Connell

Spearfish: Heather Clark*

Sturgis: Jessica Steffen-Schepers*

Wyoming

Casper: Lexis Ferguson

Cheyenne: Brenna Thompson*, Anthony Valdez

Cody: Ame Woodbeck*

Douglas: Jordan Falkenburg, Robert Ricks

Evanston: Jennifer Dean

Gillette: Hector Bustillos, Laken Kuenzel

Glenrock: Serena Brooks, Shantel Hower*

Lusk: Asia Carr

Moorcroft: Justin Jones

Newcastle: Robert Custard

Riverton: Molly Thornton

Sheridan: Kyle Dietsche

Sundance: Forrest Holso

Torrington: Alison Briggs**, Caitlyn Cummings**

Other States and Countries

Martin Moriel, Jr, Phoenix, Ariz.

Caitlyn Wiseman**, Agoura Hills, Calif.

Mauro Ovando, Apple Valley, Calif.

Rudy Leasau, La Mesa, Calif.

Cody Paul, La Palma, Calif.

Shyla Pyzer, Middletown, Calif.

Jordan Perry, Murrieta, Calif.

Michael Madkins, Sacramento, Calif.

Issac Griffin, San Diego, Calif.

Darrien Oliver, San Diego, Calif.

Tara Medigovich**, San Luis Obispo, Calif.

Tsion Woldekiros, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Hollie Hanash***, Pensacola, Fla.

Jacob Gallagher, Smyrna, Ga.

Jake Lords, Rexburg, Idaho.

Warren Gordon, Indianapolis, Ind.

Allegria Chisom, Wichita, Kan.

Courtland Joshua, Donaldsonville, La.

JaQuavius Feltson, Saginaw, Minn.

Olivia Vester*, Glendive, Mont.

Kirandeep Mand, Bellmawr, N.J.

Josephine Chang-Olenick**, Albuquerque, N.M.

Stephanie Wilson, Albuquerque, N.M.

Jaafar Noor, Buffalo, N.Y.

Mellisa Hislop, Springfield Gardens, N.Y.

Heather Lindsey, Morrow, Ohio

Hamidou Conde**, Fort Worth, Texas

Cristina Valle**, San Antonio, Texas

Gary Goodell, Longview, Wash.

Alexander Gee, Puyallup, Wash.

Joseph Hopkins, Seattle, Wash.

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

Archer: Curtis Heuermann

Axtell: Bethany Bergstrom*

Bellwood: Mariah Conyers*

Chadron: Kari Littrel

Clinton: Cole Kayton

Crawford: Trevor Junge

Gering: Mark Bayne, Jordan Neuwirth

Hartington: Kaitlin Pedersen

Hay Springs: Regg Strotheide*

Imperial: Justin German**

Lewellen: Frantzlee LaCrete*

Maywood: Anna Fischer*

Oconto: Garret Dockweiler***

Ogallala: Kylee French*

Omaha: Brandon Schwenk

Oshkosh: Kevin Pineda

Pleasant Dale: Jacob Tejral

Sargent: Kalen Grint

Stanton: Zachary Doffin*

Valparaiso: David Draper

Waverly: Walker Hall

Wood Lake: Sara Marlatt***

Colorado

Broomfield: Kelsie Richardson

Goodrich: Jessica Martin

Grand Junction: Cierra Cosslett

Wiggins: Garret Walker*

South Dakota

Bowdle: Jade Maier

Piedmont: Tylee Evans

Wyoming

Albin: Colton Wright***

Other States and Countries

Ian Ahrens*, Palmer, Alaska

Shelbey Nagle*, Circle, Mont.

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Delaney Adam, Broc Anderson*, Kyle Sanders

Burwell: Makenna Brunken

Chadron: Larissa Hastings***, Jamie McLain***, William Pope

Gering: Joshua Gomez**, Morgan Greene**, Allison Harder***, Barbara O'Boyle, Zachary Smith

Harrisburg: Grace Wyatt

Hastings: Allie Feezell

Hay Springs: Skyler Cahill**, James Taylor

Herman: Marietta Kuhl***

Hubbard: Jayden Gubbels

Indianola: Jordan May

Mitchell: Andee Grentz

North Platte: Kelsey Cahill

Ogallala: Curtis Stevens***

Paxton: Lisa Mitchell

Rising City: Lindsey Boardman

Scottsbluff: Amanda Brill, Erica Croft, Krystal Rodriguez**

Shickley: Conley Straight

Colorado

Julesburg: Marlee Sanabria

Morrison: Tonya Castle*

Ordway: Zachary West*

Yuma: Alex Klopp

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Christian Buresh***

Rapid City: Merya Sammeli

Tuthill: Tanya Stehlik*

Wyoming

Buffalo: Shannon Kauffman***

Cheyenne: Joshua Borm

LaGrange: Chandra Stoddard

Lander: Bret Klopp

Sheridan: Morgan Patterson

Thermopolis: Jennifer Cramer**

Torrington: Craig Leithead, Gerald Wilmoth

Wheatland: Jennifer Bruns***

Other States and Countries

Ashlynn Marino, Fresno, Calif.

Andre Richardson, Stanton, Calif.

Yuxuan Zhang***, Taiyuan, China

Abigail Frey, Crawfordsville, Ind.

Analise Garland*, Monroe, Minn.

—CSC College Relations

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemEmployment OpportunitiesEqual Opportunity EmployerTitle IX Reporting/Resources
Accreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON