• Directory
  • Site Map
  • Loading

Apply to CSC

News




Candidates for graduation announced

December 13, 2016

CHADRON – Chadron State College’s winter commencement exercises are Friday, Dec. 16.

Music professor Dr. G. W. Sandy Schaefer will speak at the graduate ceremony in Memorial Hall at 2 p.m.

Bruce Hoem, a Professor in the Counseling, Psychology and Social Work department, will speak at the undergraduate ceremony in the Chicoine Center at 4 p.m.

Both events will be broadcast at chadronstate.tv.

In addition to the commencement exercises, two ROTC cadets – Megan McLean and Major Armstead – will be commissioned as second lieutenants.

Below is a list of candidates for graduation by degree. It consists of 90 names for master’s degrees and 144 for bachelor’s degrees. Honor graduates are designated with asterisks. Some students are not listed, at their request.

***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA

**Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA

*Cum laude, 3.6-3.74

Master of Arts in Education

Master of Business Administration

Master of Education

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Bachelor of Applied Science

Bachelor of Arts

Bachelor of Science

Bachelor of Science in Education

Master of Arts in Education

Nebraska

Fullerton: Mary Rieken

Jackson: Sadie Voss

North Platte: Samantha Legas

Colorado

Denver: Kristina Mlynar

South Dakota

Rockyford: Tammy Steele

Wyoming

Fort Laramie: Jaron Frederick

Newcastle: Jody Purviance

Torrington: Jessica Drake

Other States and Countries

Derek Johnston, Lexington, Ala.

Kristi Hulsey, Bakersfield, Calif.

Tara Markuson, Ekalaka, Mont.

Dolores Pellegrino, Pittsburgh, Pa.

Silke Hunker, Wiesloch, Germany

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Arapahoe: Joshua Brandt

Fairbury: Jennafer Glaesemann, D.V.M.

Lincoln: Melissa Law, Austen Stephens

Omaha: Shannan Bradley

Scottsbluff: James Roland, Brooke Steele

South Dakota

Rapid City: Nathan McNutt

Wyoming

Gillette: Cathryn Davis

Other States and Countries

Dana Ogletree, Bessemer, Ala.

Bradley Chadwick, Bagdad, Ariz.

Joshua Esparza, Clovis, Calif.

Nicholas Barrett, Hermosa Beach, Calif.

Austin Simpson, Riverside, Calif.

Sayed Akber Sabir, San Diego, Calif.

Tanika Clemons, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Chamel Ephraim, Lake Wales, Fla.

Ashley Harris, Pensacola, Fla.

Chinwe Okafor, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Mary Myers-Davis, Le Mars, Iowa

Ilnur Azizov, Ocean City, Md.

Amber McGeehan, East Liverpool, Ohio

Samantha Rolph, Beaverton, Ore.

Jamie Lewis, Greenwood, S.C.

Samantha Sondrup, Little Elm, TX

Gilly Dijkhoff, Oranjestad, Aruba

Jennifer Kelly, Noord, Aruba

Yathiraju Sellappan, Markham, Ontario, Canada

Naol Temesgen, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Sergei Bugrov, Moscow, Russia

Charith  Kapukotuwa, Chilaw, SriLanka

Master of Education

Nebraska

Brady: Jamie Shaner

Broken Bow: Heidi Fessler

Hayes Center: Julie Cuellar

Humphrey: Melissa Braun

Kearney: Mary Reimers

North Platte: Deedra DeGarmo

Potter: Sarah Deeds

Shelby: Melinda Cromer

Wauneta: Sheryl Einspahr

Colorado

Gunnison: David Bollish

Yuma: Sheyenne Sandstrom

South Dakota

McCook Lake: Cassandra Long

Rapid City: Jesse Coy

Wyoming

Afton: Jake Rich

Casper: Jared Swenson, Kristina Vondra

Douglas: Braiden Shatto, Maci Tempel-Shatto

Wheatland: Rebecca Velikaneye

Other States and Countries

Anna Hust, Chino Valley, Ariz.

John Hopkins, Westminster, Md.

Cindy McFadden, Billings, Mont.

Shana Dachs, Helena, Mont.

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Chadron: Michael' Carson, Janet Raymer

Fremont: Bode Hill

Hemingford: Loretta Belknap

Johnson: Jari Dunekacke

Maxwell: Camille Oberg

Omaha: Rachel Sullivan

Tryon: Berva Arensdorf

Colorado

Sterling: Matthew Bjerke

South Dakota

Rapid City: Cameron Beyer, Faye Dierksen, Dustin Kindred

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Andrea Calhoon

Newcastle: Ryan Hieb

Other States and Countries

Cassie Mitchell, Tustin, Calif.

Dalmin Gibson, Dickinson, N.D.

Lori Shimasaki, Edmond, Okla.

Shawnelle Campbell, Portland, Ore.

Bachelor of Applied Science

Nebraska

Bayard: Brittany Korell-Lliteras

Kearney: Katie Solomon***

Wyoming

Lingle: Denise Jackson***

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska

Alliance: Bridget Ackerman, Kyle Hinton, James Vermilion**

Bayard: Aimee Stricker

Benkelman: Brianne Shillington**

Bridgeport: Janelle Kesterson**

Broadwater: Michael Hall, Linda Lund

Chadron: Nicole Blaylock, Nicholas Enos, Slade Hunn, Jordan Price, Taylor Schommer, Jakob Sokol, Courtney Twarling-Schiaffo

Crawford: Alyssa Dodd***, Trisha Gortsema

Dylan Stansbury

Crete: Brianna Williams*

Dalton: Alyssa Sanders**

David City: Matthew Croghan**

Elsmere: Kadin McFadden

Geneva: Courtney Pendleton

Gering: Mackenzie Smith**

Gordon: Phillip Colella*

Grand Island: Marcella Luton*

Hemingford: Kelsy Wood

Kilgore: Casey Nielsen

Lakeside: Brittany Stetson

Lincoln: Holly Atterbury***, Rayan Osman

McCook: Patricia Mitnik, Danielle Wiese

Mullen: Jacy French

North Platte: LaTisha Connelly**

Ogallala: Laramie Schlichtemeier

Omaha: Alexandra Knapp**

Ord: Emily Blaha**

Sidney: Tawny Staab

Utica: McKenzie Dvorak

Valentine: Melanie Radant, Tracy Witte

Whitney: Jessica Elliott Rising

Wood Lake: Connor Whiteford

York: Kenneth Parr

Colorado

Arvada: Nehemiah Soler

Bethune: McKayla Stephen*

Colorado Springs: Andrea du Fresne*, Taylor Kerns

De Beque: Justin Trout

Denver: Palmer White

Holyoke: Logan Zeiler***

Meeker: Shelby Burke

Thornton: Rebeka Prokaski, Tayler Saunders

Wiley: Mittie Helm***

South Dakota

Hill City: Mackenzie Swanson**

Hot Springs: Brady Harkless

Rapid City: Rebecca Beu***, Kaleb Britton, Alex Litzen

Wyoming

Casper: Kyle Vinich

Douglas: Zachary Henderson*

Farson: Natasha Sabourin

Gillette: Taylor Pownall

Guernsey: Ann Delay

Other States and Countries

Terry Martin, Mobile, Ala.

James Sowards, Fallbrook, Calif.

Olufemi Aaron, Pasadena, Calif.

MacKenzie Carroll**, Sacramento, Calif.

Jeremiah Wall, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Kishawn Tualaulelei, Kailua Kona, Hawaii

Crystal McHugh, Sioux City, IA

Anthony Edmonds, Silver Spring, Md.

Don Hileman, Kansas City, Mo.

Christina Morris, Great Falls, Mont.

Bryan Campos, Tonopah, Nev.

Marjorie Donkin, Portland, Ore.

Shikira Sanders*, Emporia, Va.

Joseph Brown, New Kent, Va.

Simon Gudeta*, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Tiffany Thomas*, Kingston, Jamaica

Anna Dembele, Bamako, Mali

Anas Haddadi, Kenitra, Morocco

Heather Ong**, Singapore

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

Battle Creek: Colton Welke

Brewster: Megan McLean***

Gering: Cody Castillo

Colorado

Breckenridge: Alexander Sleep

Julesburg: Spencer Gerk

South Dakota

Rapid City: Meadow Will

White River: Patrick Lehman

Wyoming

Pinedale: Ethan Proud

Torrington: Patrick Schnell

Worland: Taylor Greear

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Chadron: Alexander Jensen**, Ashten McConnell

Columbus: Jeremy West

Fairbury: Laura Barrows

Farnam: Alyssa Rous

Fremont: Tatum Renken

Gering: Kamie Rhodes

Hemingford: Elizabeth Orr

McCook: Deon Allen

North Platte: Jennifer Reinboth**

Scottsbluff: Emilee Pilkington

Wahoo: Emma Harris*

Colorado

Arvada: Jennifer Allen**

Golden: Casey Polk

South Dakota

Blunt: Elizabeth Bourk**

Martin: Abbie Alexander**

Piedmont: Emily Lisko

Rapid City: Angela Schafer**

Wyoming

Arvada: Jessica Kornemann

Buffalo: Lara Morris***

Cheyenne: Kaitlin Borm***

Douglas: Celina Leman*

Glenrock: Mary Nelson

Laramie: Desiree Brito**

Sheridan: Morgan Kuykendall, Alex Lassle, Terra Smith

Sundance: Robin Moore**

Other States

Justine Ackie, Phoenix, Ariz.

Taylor Shortall*, Lakeside, Calif.

Nina Anderson***, Mazomanie, Wis.

—CSC College Relations

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemEmployment OpportunitiesEqual Opportunity EmployerTitle IX Reporting/Resources
Accreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON