• Directory
  • Site Map
  • Loading

Apply to CSC

News




325 to receive degrees Saturday

May 3, 2016

CHADRON – Chadron State College spring commencement ceremonies are set for Saturday.

Ninety candidates are set to receive their master's degrees in the graduate ceremony in Memorial Hall at 8 a.m. Dr. Wendy Waugh, a professor of business at Chadron State College, will be the graduate commencement speaker.

At 10 a.m. in the Chicoine Center, 235 candidates are scheduled to receive their undergraduate degrees. Chris Carlisle a 2016 Chadron State College Distinguished Alumni recipient, will be the speaker at the undergraduate ceremony, He has been the strength and conditioning coach for the Seattle Seahawks since 2010.

Both events will be broadcast online at www.csc.edu/live.

Master of Arts in Education, Master of Business Administration, Master of Education, Master of Science in Organizational Management.

Bachelor of Applied Science, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science in Education

Following is the list of degree candidates. Undergraduate honor graduates are designated with asterisks (***summa cum laude, **magna cum laude, *cum laude).

ADRON – Chadron State College spring commencement ceremonies are set for Saturday, May 7.

Dr. Wendy Waugh will be the speaker at the graduate ceremony in Memorial Hall at 8 a.m. Waugh is a professor of business at Chadron State College.

Chris Carlisle will be the speaker at the undergraduate ceremony in the Chicoine Center at 10 a.m. Carlisle, a 2016 Chadron State College Distinguished Alumni recipient, has been the strength and conditioning coach for the Seattle Seahawks since 2010.

Both events will be broadcast online at www.csc.edu/live.

- See more at: http://www.csc.edu/modules/news/public_news/view/11291#sthash.1e0Zu4WH.dpuf

CHADRON – Chadron State College spring commencement ceremonies are set for Saturday, May 7.

Dr. Wendy Waugh will be the speaker at the graduate ceremony in Memorial Hall at 8 a.m. Waugh is a professor of business at Chadron State College.

Chris Carlisle will be the speaker at the undergraduate ceremony in the Chicoine Center at 10 a.m. Carlisle, a 2016 Chadron State College Distinguished Alumni recipient, has been the strength and conditioning coach for the Seattle Seahawks since 2010.

Both events will be broadcast online at www.csc.edu/live.

- See more at: http://www.csc.edu/modules/news/public_news/view/11291#sthash.1e0Zu4WH.dpuf

Master of Arts in Education

Nebraska

Ponca: Victoria Volkman

Wyoming

Buffalo: Stephanie Idalski

Cheyenne: Aurie Garcia

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Chadron: Zac Bargen, Kari Gaswick

Grand Island: Philip Bolling

Harrisburg: Travis Harrison

Hemingford: Natalie Wood

Kearney: Carsten Mlady

Lincoln: Christie Ward

North Platte: Matthew Miller

Omaha: Andrew Antonio, Robert Cinotto, Martin Tucker

SouthDakota

Pierre: Lori Lawson

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Kelsie Kadavy

Other States and Nations

Aileen Stellingwerf, Huntsville, Ala.

Timothy Behrendorff, Gold Coast, Australia

Robert Wedge, San Francisco, Calif.

Tyler Wright, Arvada, Colo.

Andrew Michel, Atwood, Colo.

Daniel Jones, Bonita Springs, Fla.

Damon Barrett, Miami, Fla.

Jillian Flores, Joni LeRette-Flores, Council Bluffs, Iowa

Kellie Chastain, Hutchinson, Kan.

Daniel Nordwick, Alexandria, Ky.

Timothy Galt, Marriottsville, Md.

Thomas McIntire, Cedarville, Mich.

Salim Muhammed, Rochester Hills, Mich.

Michael Keeley, Coon Rapids, Minn.

Matthew FitzGerald, Rochester, Minn.

Robert Robinson, Jr, Fayetteville, N.C.

Charles Celestine, Oklahoma City, Okla.

Kathleen Miller, Lansdale, Pa.

Anthony Tosh, Philadelphia, Pa.

Peter Drew, Fair Oaks Ranch, Texas

Melissa Grygla, Eagle Mountain, Utah

Master of Education

Nebraska

Bellevue: Christine Jurgens

Cambridge: Sarah Krause

Chadron: Tiffany Brown, Stephen Crile

Crawford: Michelle Osmotherly

Eustis: Carly Rexing

Lexington: Mark Burson

North Platte: Susan Horne, Roberta Isom, Janelle Moorhous

Ogallala: Jennie Coggins

Scottbluff: Calico Cowan, Andrae Graesser

Sidney: Richard III, Matthew McKay, Ryan Plummer

Sutherland: Denee' Elfeldt

South Dakota

Faith: Kasey Hale

Hot Springs: Benjamin Haskvitz

Wyoming

Casper: Isaac Kalinowski

Cheyenne: Karetha Lyons, Vonna Webb

Douglas: Chyann Brandemuehl

Gillette: Vanessa Schroeder, Andrew Young

Newcastle: Bryce Hoffman

Sheridan: Rachel Kawulok, Andrea Rice, Alyssa Yada

Other States

Diane Ewing, Mancos, Colo.

Ashlei Davis, Stone Mountain, Ga.

Joseph Samuelson, Cedar Falls, Iowa

Teryn Rother, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa

Daniel James, Mountain Home, Idaho

Joseph Lane, St. Joseph, Mo.

Johanna Estevez, Mount Vernon, N.Y.

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Kearney: Katie Bolin

Wellfleet: Jeffery Clark

Alliance: Jessica Hare

Chadron: Jonathan Lordino

Neligh: Chet McGowen

North Platte: Jodi Miller

Chadron: Travis Reeves

Gering: Whitney Roth

Palisade: Stacee Wright

South Dakota

Wounded Knee: Clint Sasse

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Theodore Espinoza

Sheridan: Shellie Johns

Other States

Kristina Harter, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Earl Kreis, IV, Longmont, Colo.

Sean Sweet, Loveland, Colo.

Jillian Flores, Council Bluffs, Iowa

Darryl Watkins, Rockford, Ill.

Bachelor of Applied Science

Christian Sigel, Rapid City, S.D.

Allen May, Casper, Wyo.

Sheridan Hanson, Cheyenne, Wyo.

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Derek Pollock

Alliance: Alyssa Clarke, Brandon Girard*, Ashly Lunbery, Jacob Palmer**, Annalise Placek, Ellie Walls*

Ansley: Caleb Korth

Ashby: Jeffrey Cover

Bartlett: Lane Day

Bartley: Kascade Tollman

Bayard: Ashton Rose

Benkelman: Shelby Frasier**, Faith Stroup

Big Springs: John McClung***

Blair: Sadie Bolze*, Rachel De Camargo

Burwell: Arianna Owen

Chadron: Barrett Browne*, Amy Carnahan***, Kaylee Gaswick*, Tristen Hust, Evans Koech, Shane Schlager, Jakob Sokol, Kassie VanDiest

Clarks: Chancy Miller*

Columbus: Thomas Frear

Crawford: Allison Allen***, Jordan Staman

Dalton: Anita Rushman

Fremont: Hannah Love

Gering: Courtney Armstrong, Ciera Keith, David Safford, Kira Schmidt, Erin Vacha**

Gordon: Kristopher Boardman, Melanie Black Calf

Grand Island: Dillon Spies, Daniel Torres

Grant: Taylor Boldt

Harrisburg: Ryan Head

Hastings: Jaden Lacy*, Tyler Prescott, Jonathan Rodriguez

Hay Springs: Tauna Letcher***

Hemingford: Thomas Linegar***

Hershey: Bryson Hellmuth**

Humphrey: Brandy Reichmuth

Hyannis: Jarrett Johnson

Imperial: Shalee Bigham, Breanna Krutsinger***

Kearney: Jennifer Daake, Amy Ferebee, Troy Meuret

Kimball: Samantha Bussinger

Laurel: Shayna Johnson***

Lincoln: James Harrison

Minden: Cheyenne Wilson**

Nenzel: Sami Schmit***

North Platte: Veronica Bruce-Seward***

Ogallala: Julie Bevard

Omaha: Jennifer Murray, Megan O'Leary*, Brittnie Wedel***

Oshkosh: Shelby McKay**

Papillion: Nathaniel Jones*

Plattsmouth: Michael Steube

Scottsbluff: Cutler Busch*, Jesus Guerrero, Yadira Gurrola, Devvin Hayden, Emily Maldonado, Chase Randall, Lindsey Schanaman, Randy Wentz***

Seward: Sierra Wignall*

Sidney: Stephen Anglin, Caitlin Feddersen, Roberto Garcia, Andrew Johansen, Derek Phelps, Tom Vail*

Thedford: Chelsea Holt

Valentine: Holli Schmitz*

Verdon: Tami Rethman

Waco: Wendy Rathjen***

Wood River: Rebecca Volf**

South Dakota

Box Elder: Que'Nita Jenee, Rian Mamula

Burke: Trent Bosch

Custer: Michelle Gudeta, Kenzie Swanson

Hot Springs: Schuyler Wetzel

Interior: Rolly Fortune*, Brandy Kammerer

Piedmont: Jessica Orose***

Rapid City: Kaleb Britton, Chelsea Rugg

Sturgis: Kelsey Kinney

Wall: Kale Lytle*

Wyoming

Casper: Cole Montgomery

Cheyenne: Lucia Klinkner***

Douglas: Ana Lepe, Sarah Townsend**

Evansville: Teren Hanson

Glendo: Bailey Peden

Greybull: Jaycie Cheatham

Lander: Chloe Titus

Lingle: Henry Jackson

Lusk: Alicia Murphy

Midwest: Thomas Johnson

Mountain View: Skyler Hoopes

Sheridan: Jordan Dempsey, Susan Finley

Torrington: Laura Cataldi**, Jamie Henry**

Other States and Nations

Lelalelei Nomura*, ‘Ili’ili, American Samoa

Michael Haugland**, Aptos, Calif.

Kerry Munoz, Livermore, Calif.

Reyna Duke, Los Alamitos, Calif.

Evan Brooks, Ontario, Calif.

Kam Tomlinson, San Jose, Calif.

Seth Holcomb, Vallecito, Calif.

Jenna McBride, Victorville, Calif.

Shelby Dunker**, Akron, Colo.

Zoe Leishman***, Arvada, Colo.

Caleb Copeland, Bennett, Colo.

Rebekah Anthony*, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Shelby Austin, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Collin Brook, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Taylor Cobb, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Stephanie Knowles, Colorado Springs, Colo.

Brianna Phillips***, Evergreen, Colo.

Keren Perez***, Falcon, Colo.

Cynthia Lee*, Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Shelby Overturf, Holyoke, Colo.

Zerek Jones*, La Junta, Colo.

Breanna Stickels, Limon, Colo.

Allison Munk, Monument, Colo.

Tayler Hall, Windsor, Colo.

Emma Block-Frederiksen, Copenhagen, Denmark

Darrell Birkhimer***, Marathon, Fla.

Racheal Vicari, Tampa, Fla.

Sina Mauga, Ewa Beach, Hawaii

Seth Wayman, Glenwood, Iowa

Jake Lords, Rexburg, Idaho

Richard Rains, Joliet, Ill.

Crae Carpenter, Saint Charles, Ill.

Mary Anthony***, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Maria Evtodieva**, Syktyvkar, Komi Republic, Russia

Robert Jackson, III, Monroe, La.

Kristina Binnebose*, Brownton, Minn.

Nabin Shrestha*, Kathmandu, Nepal

William McLaughlin, Crystal, N.M.

Douglas Harris, Henderson, Nev.

Gregory Rodriguez, Del Rio, Texas

Madelyn Metzger, Georgetown, Texas

Uyen Han***, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

Brady: Hunter Dittbenner

Butte: Heather Bernt

Chadron: Jaycee Housh, Brock Yauney

Chappell: Jacob Almanrode

Columbus: Joslynn VanDerslice*

Crawford: Haley Soester

Gering: Nathan Southard

Gurley: Garrett Westman*

Kimball: Brenton Bussinger*

Lincoln: Anna King

Mitchell: Colton Keller*

Scottsbluff: Kristin Elizabeth Miller (posthumous)

Sidney: Leah Uhlir*

St. Paul: Daniel Lucht

Sutherland: David Kennedy

Wyoming

Buffalo: Dallas Shaw

Casper: Mitchell Wilkinson

Moorcroft: Clayton Svalina

Other States and Nations

Brandon Pippenger, Banning, Calif.

Megan Vincent, Poway, Calif.

Sydney Clarkson, Akron, Colo.

Rebecca Wetsch, Erie, Colo.

Caroline Johnson, Firestone, Colo.

Dylan Brant, Grand Junction, Colo.

Sarah Knudsen, Parker, Colo.

Nattanit Songthangtham, Bangkok, Thailand

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Zachary Clark*, Janelle Dutton, Lacy Helms, Jayme Nunes**, Danielle Shimp

Chadron: Jasmine Richardson, Starr Rozmiarek

Chappell: Katherine Ashmore*, Jillian Kepler**

Doniphan: Sarah Dinan**

Gordon: Shea Lindsey, JoElle Williams

Grand Island: Miranda Oberschulte**

Hemingford: Taylor Forgey

Maxwell: Jessica Schrad***

McCook: Laykin Engell***

Mitchell: Julie Chambers

North Platte: Laura Galloway, Sheelagh Lucas, Ashley Melvin, Audri Pelton*

Paxton: Shandi Bricker

Rushville: Derek Janssen**, Shae Tausan

Scottsbluff: Lauren Armstrong***, Hattie Guzman, Jodi Huddleston, Beth Viessman

Stapleton: Kali Blevins

Sutherland: Susan Quick*

Wallace: Lane Swedberg

South Dakota

Quinn: Lissa Papousek*

Rapid City: Alexander Ferdinand, Angelica Spreen

Wyoming

Big Piney: Jordon Cooper***

Casper: Ryan Olsen

LaGrange: Sarah Cline

Rock Springs: Clayton Cundall

Torrington: Mikayla Brower-Wisroth*, Caroline Enns, Alisa Reyes

Other States and Nations

Heather Walls**, Loveland, Colo.

Erin Kessler, Overland Park, Kan.

Jerica Rabenberg**, Dickinson, N.D.

—CSC College Relations

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemEmployment OpportunitiesEqual Opportunity EmployerTitle IX Reporting/Resources
Accreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON