• Directory
  • Site Map
  • Loading

Apply to CSC

News




Plans set for Ivy Day 2016

May 2, 2016

CHADRON – Graduating Chadron State College seniors who have distinguished themselves through academics, athletics, service and extracurricular activities during their college careers will be honored during the traditional Ivy Day ceremony Friday, May 6, at 7 p.m. in Memorial Hall’s Auditorium. The event can also be seen online at csc.edu/live.

Both events will be broadcast online at www.csc.edu/live. - See more at: http://www.csc.edu/modules/news/public_news/view/11297#sthash.8Ge2VNEv.dpuf
Both events will be broadcast online at www.csc.edu/live. - See more at: http://www.csc.edu/modules/news/public_news/view/11297#sthash.8Ge2VNEv.dpuf

Cardinal Key Queen Candidates are: Kaylee Gaswick of Chadron, Neb., Jaycee Housh of Chadron, Neb., Chancy Miller of Clarks, Neb., Leah Uhlir of Sidney, Neb., And Joslynn VanDerslice of Columbus, Neb.

Blue Key King Candidates are: Bryson Hellmuth of Hershey, Neb., Jaden Lacy of Hastings, Neb., Kale Lytle of Wall, S.D., Jake Palmer of Alliance, Neb., and Garrett Westman of Gurley, Neb.

IVY DAY AWARD RECIPIENTS

The following list contains students who will receive departmental awards and other honors during Ivy Day.

Nebraska

Alliance: Ashly Lundbery, Social Work Program Distinguished Student Award; Connor Weingart, Outstanding Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

Big Springs: John McClung, Agribusiness

Chadron: Amanda Bannan, Peer Tutor Certification by the College Reading and Learning Association; Amy Carnahan, Family and Consumer Sciences, TRiO; Michael Haugland, Psychological Sciences, TRiO; Andrew Johansen, TRiO; Constance Kittell, Psychological Sciences; Starr Rozmiraek, Education K-8, Science; Chelsea Rugg, Social Work Program Distinguished Student Award; Jakob Sokol, TRiO; Megan Vincent, Environmental Resources Management; Brock Yauney, TRiO

Chappell: Jillian Kepler, Elementary Education

Columbus: Thomas Frear, Music Business; Joslynn VanDerslice, Geoscience, Peer Tutor Certification by the College Reading and Learning Association

Crawford: Allison Allen, Psychological Sciences

Doniphan: Sarah Dinan, Special Education

Fremont: Hannah Love, Top Gun top score on a Nathional Exam in Business, TRiO

Gering: Casey Sigrist, General Business

Gordon: Kris Boardman, TRiO; Shea Lindsey, International Peer Mentor, TRiO

Gurley: Garrett Westman, Human Biology

Harrisburg: Ryan Head, Supplemental Instruction Leader

Hartington: Morgan Schaeffer, Business Education

Hay Springs: Tauna Letcher, Art

Hemingford: Thomas Linegar, Criminal Justice with a Law Enforcement Emphasis, TRiO

Hershey: Bryson Hellmuth, Criminal Justice

Imperial: Breanna Krutsinger, Family and Consumer Sciences

Kimball: Brenton Bussinger, Call Center, Supplemental Instruction Leader; Samantha Bussinger, Call Center, TRiO

Laurel: Shayna Johnson, Management Information Systems, Outstanding Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

Lincoln: James Harrison, Finance

Minden: Cheyenne Wilson, TRiO

Nenzel: Sami Schmit, Legal Studies

Omaha: Megan O'Leary, Admissions Ambassadors; Brittnie Wedel, Criminal Justice with a Corrections Emphasis

Oshkosh: Shelby McKay, Social Work Program Distinguished Student Award

Rushville: Derek Janssen, Physical Education

Scotttsbluff: Yadira Gurrola, Social Work Program Distinguished Student Award, TRiO; Hattie Guzman, Mathematics; Lindsey Schanaman, International Peer Mentor, TRiO; Randall Wentz, Accounting, Outstanding Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

Sidney: Derek Phelps, Theatre

Staplehurst: Nathan Pflueger, Rangeland Management with an option in Rangeland Wildlife Management

Sidney: Jin Zeng, Outstanding Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business, Outstanding Student in Business

Thedford: JuliAnna Schaeffer, Rangeland Management with an option in Rangeland Livestock Management

Valentine: Holli Schmitz, Art

Wallace: Lane Swedberg, Admissions Ambassadors, Education with Science Endorsement 4-9, Peer Tutor Certification by the College Reading and Learning Association

Other States and Nations

San Jose, Calif.: KamRon Tomlinson, TRiO

Vallecito, Calif.: Seth Holcomb, Management, Outstanding Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

Victorville, Calif.: Jenna McBride, TRiO

Arvada, Colo.: Zoe Leishman, TRiO

Colorado Springs, Colo: Shelby Austin, TRiO; Taylor Cobb, Art; Allison Munk, TRiO

Evergreen, Colo.: Brianna Phillips, Sport and Recreation Management 

Highlands Ranch, Colo.: Cynthia Lee, Social Work Program Distinguished Student Award

La Junta, Colo.: Zerek Jones, Admissions Ambassadors, Clyde Bond Award Winner, Psychological Sciences

Loveland, Colo.: Heather Walls, Music Education K-12

Vanloese, Denmark: Emma Block-Frederiksen, Psychological Sciences

Savannah, Ga.: Robert Jackson, TRiO

Ewa Beach, Hawaii: Sina Mauga Jr., TRiO

Fort Wayne, Ind.: Rebekah Anthony, Outstanding Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

Kathmandu, Nepal: Nabin Shrestha, Outstanding Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

Dickinson, N.D.: Jerica Rabenberg, TRiO

Syktyvkar, Russia: Maria Evtodieva, Communication Arts, International Ambassador, International Peer Mentor

Piedmont, S.D.: Jessica Orose, Criminal Justice

Rapid City, S.D.: Brandy Kammerer, Social Work Program Distinguished Student Award

Sturgis, S.D.: Molly Cleland, Chemistry, Peer Tutor Certification by the College Reading and Learning Association, Supplemental Instruction Leader

Wall, S.D.: Kale Lytle, Marketing, Peer Tutor Certification by the College Reading and Learning Association

Bangkok, Thailand: Nattanit Songthangtham, International Peer Mentor

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam: Uyen Han, Communication Arts

Big Piney, Wyo.: Jordan Cooper, Health Education

Buffalo, Wyo.: Dallas Shaw, General Biology

Cheyenne, Wyo: Lucia Klinkner, Accounting CPA

Douglas, Wyo.: Sarah Townsend, Communication Arts

Laramie, Wyo.: Jamie Henry, Psychological Sciences

Lusk, Wyo.: Amber Christianson, Molecular Biology

Torrington, Wyo.: Mikayla Brower-Wisroth, Biology Education 7-12; Laura Cataldi, Peer Tutor Certification by the College Reading and Learning Association; Wendy Rathjen, Outstanding Academic Achievement on a National Exam in Business

HONOR GRADUATES

Summa Cum Laude

Nebraska

Big Springs: John McClung

Chadron: Amy Carnahan

Crawford: Allison Allen

Hay Springs: Tauna Letcher

Hemingford: Thomas Linegar

Imperial: Breanna Krutsinger

Laurel: Shayna Johnson

Maxwell: Jessica Schrad

McCook: Laykin Engell

Nenzel: Sami  Schmit

North Platte: Veronica Bruce-Seward

Omaha: Brittnie Wedel

Scottsbluff: Lauren Armstrong, Randall Wentz

Waco: Wendy Rathjen

Other States and Nations

Arvada, Colo.: Zoe Leishman

Evergreen, Colo.: Brianna Phillips

Falcon, Colo.: Keren Perez

Fort Wayne, Ind.: Mary Anthony

Piedmont, S.D.: Jessica Orose

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam: Uyen Han

Big Piney, Wyo.: Jordon Cooper

Cheyenne, Wyo.: Lucia Klinkner

Magna Cum Laude

Nebraska

Alliance: Jayme Nunes, Jacob Palmer

Benkelman: Shelby Fraiser

Chadron: Michael Haugland 

Chappell: Jillian Kepler

Doniphan: Sarah Dinan

Gering: Erin Vacha

Grand Island: Miranda Oberschulte

Hershey: Bryson Hellmuth

Minden: Cheyenne Wilson

Oshkosh: Shelby McKay

Rushville: Derek Janssen

Wood River: Rebecca Volf

Other States and Nations

Akron, Colo.: Shelby Dunker

Loveland, Colo.: Heather Walls

Dickinson, N.D.: Jerica Rabenberg

Syktyvkar, Russia: Maria Evtodieva

Douglas, Wyo.: Sarah Townsend

Laramie, Wyo.:  Jamie Henry

Torrington, Wyo.:  Laura Cataldi

Cum Laude

Nebraska

Alliance: Zachary Clark, Ellie Walls

Chadron: Sadie Bolze, Kaylee Gaswick, Brandon Girard

Chappell: Katherine Ashmore

Clarks: Chancy Miller

Columbus: Joslynn VanDerslice

Gordon: Phillip Colella

Gurley: Garrett Westman

Juniata: Jaden Lacy

Kimball: Brenton Bussinger

Mitchell: Colton Keller

North Platte: Audri Pelton

Omaha: Megan O'Leary

Papillion: Nathaniel Jones

Scottsbluff: Cutler Busch

Seward: Sierra Wignall

Sidney: Barret Browne, Leah Uhlir

Sutherland: Susan Quick

Valentine: Holli Schmitz

Other States and Nations

Pago Pago, American Samoa: Lelalelei Nomura

Highlands Ranch, Colo.: Cynthia Lee

La Junta, Colo.: Zerek Jones

Fort Wayne, Ind.: Rebekah Anthony

Brownton, Minn.: Kristina Binnebose

Kathmandu, Nepal: Nabin Shrestha

Interior, S.D.: Rolly Fortune

Quinn, S.D.: Lissa Papousek

Wall, S.D.: Kale Lytle

Torrington, Wyo.: Mikayla Brower-Wisroth, Ellie Walls

—CSC College Relations

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemEmployment OpportunitiesEqual Opportunity EmployerTitle IX Reporting/Resources
Accreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON