• Directory
  • Site Map
  • Loading

Apply to CSC

News




Commencement to include 361 graduates

May 7, 2015

Dr. Randy Rhine Dr. Randy Rhine

Chadron State College spring commencement exercises are set for Saturday, May 9.

Dr. Margaret Crouse will speak at the graduate ceremony in Memorial Hall at 8 a.m. Crouse is retiring after 36 years on the faculty and in the administration at CSC.

Distinguished CSC alumnus John Jacox will speak at undergraduate commencement in the Chicoine Center at 10 a.m. He has a notable career of more than 30 years in the aerospace industry.

Both events will be broadcast at csc.edu/live.

Following is the list of seniors expected to graduate by degree. It consists of 96 names for master's degrees and 265 for bachelor's degrees. Honor graduates are designated with asterisks.

 

***Summa cum laude, 3.9-4.0 GPA

**Magna cum laude, 3.75-3.89 GPA

*Cum laude, 3.6-3.74

Following is the list of candidates by degree. It consists of 79 names for master's degrees and 138 for bachelor's degrees. Honor graduates are designated with asterisks (***summa cum laude, **magna cum laude, *cum laude). - See more at: http://www.csc.edu/modules/news/public_news/view/10536#sthash.ZwmJSHki.dpuf

Master of Arts in Education

Master of Business Adminstration

Master of Education

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Bachelor of Applied Science

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska, Colorado, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States and Countries

Master of Arts in Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Karen Todd

Chadron: Laura Anderson-Beguin

Gordon: Jennifer Taylor

North Platte: Janet Fear

Wyoming

Torrington: Anne Lee

Other States and Countries

Nicole Brown, Hau'ula, Hawaii

Troy Glass, Michigan City, Ind.

Randall Doran II, Harlan, Iowa

Master of Business Administration

Nebraska

Bellevue: John Rieger Jr.

Chadron: Phillip Bullington

Hayes Center: Kathryn Clifford

Juniata: Lee Vrooman

Lincoln: Sanela Ganic

Nebraska City: Nathan Meyer

Colorado

Castle Rock: Jeffrey Hawkins

Colorado Springs: Rachel McCoy

South Dakota

Scotland: Melissa Gale

Wyoming

Casper: Brian Wigington

Other States and Countries

Bryan Reeves, Altoona, Ala.

Janice-Colleen Greiser, Shelton, Conn.

Joshua Ervin, DeFuniak Springs, Fla.

Dana Harrison, Milton, Fla.

Donald Bass, Pensacola, Fla.

Thomas Pollard, Pensacola Beach, Fla.

Shakeel Mehdi, Cumming, Ga.

Leonardo Aquino, Buffalo Grove, Ill.

Adeel Ahmad Sheikh, Reading, Mass.

Anthony Staab, Minneapolis, Minn.

Christian Bulling, Albuquerque, N.M.

Brian Gaddy, Alva, Okla.

Jenna Sheppard, Oshawa, Ontario

Aaron Weir, Homestead, Pa.

Justin Gates, Abilene, Texas

Felipe Cortez, El Paso, Texas

Kevin Johnson, El Paso, Texas

Teresa Scholes, Hyrum, Utah

Keisha Salazar, Salt Lake City, Utah

Brandon Gunter, Arlington, Wash.

Master of Education

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Amanda Evans

Bassett: Christy Clay

Chadron: Curtis Bach, Lauren Stephens

Crete: Adam Fette

Gering: Deann Bayne, James Miller, Arthur Rose

Indianola: Nicholas Brost

Kearney: Deborah Merz

Lexington: Riley Gruntorad

Mitchell: Loren Braman

Omaha: Jordan Siepker

Papillion: Katherine Pierce

Paxton: Deborah Meyer

Pender: Kellen Conroy

Scottsbluff: Jason Blanco, Brooke Talkington

Seward: Jeff Hass, Tasha Osten

Colorado

Colorado Springs: Sarah Mortensen

Wyoming

Bar Nunn: Ashtan Johnson-Christensen

Casper: Carl Myers, Brandon Zimmerman

Gillette: Abbey Zimmerman

Guernsey: Jason Harmon

Lusk: John Thayer

Newcastle: Liana Scribner

Rawlins: Stephanie Davis, Hilarie Schlager

Sheridan: Tera Miller

Torrington: Sara Foster, Doyle Meyer

Yoder: Devin Shimic

Other States and Countries

Susan Pierce, San Bernardino, Calif.

Joshua Oberg, Conroy, Iowa

Candice Wooten, Belgrade, Mont.

Amanda Porr, Rahway, N.J.

Master of Science in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Chadron: Tena Cook, Mallory Irvine, Victor Mercado, Ashley Riesen

Hay Springs: Lexi Buettner, Kayla Heiting

Hemingford: Loretta Belknap

Lincoln: Kelsey Monahan

Colorado

Alamosa: Kristen Lucero

Colorado Springs: Lauren Yoder

Longmont: Mollie Jones

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Holly Schlachter

Glenrock: Nicholas Gilbert

Rozet: Jamie Black

Sundance: Pamela Garman

Thayne: Bryan Hart

Other States and Countries

Joshua Poniatowski, Daytona Beach, Fla.

Andrew Fischette, Indianapolis, Ind.

Donna Kracinovich, Brick, N.J.

Michael Knehr, McMurray, Pa.

Bachelor of Applied Science

David Durkee, Aurora, Colorado

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Betty March*

Alliance: Chelsea Fielding, Kendra Hart, Jordan Jacobson, Garrett Lower, Jeffrey McFarland***, Gary Mills, Emily Rischling*, Jenni Sample, Carly Schnell**

Arthur: Derek Powers

Ashby: Alicia Hisel

Bayard: Alexander Coon, Ryan Parriott

Bellevue: Spencer Hunt

Bingham: Ashley Koehler

Brady: Isaac Egenberger

Bridgeport: Riannon Keim, Alyssa Peters

Broken Bow: Katie Loughran

Chadron: Samantha Eickleberry*, Maruta Hansen*, Melody Herl**, Brittany Kubert, Kevin Kubo, Emily Linegar, Abbie Marti**, Angela Martinez, Lauren Morris**, Cassie O'Boyle, Zachariah Pieper*, Ashley Sandall, Naol Temesgen, Julianna Voss, Jonathan Woodden*, Jesse Young

Clarkson: Jessica Stodola**

Cody: Karisa Lamle, Luke Miller*

Columbus: Laura Krieger***

Crawford: Ashley Gibbons, Xavier Kvistad

Dalton: Kayla Rushman

Gering: Tyler Eigenberg, Nicole Mejia

Gordon: Lane Haller, Nicholas Yardley***

Grant: Krystal Gorgen***

Harrison: Robert Jordan, Jake Murphy**

Hay Springs: Aria Hughes**, Tara Rasmussen, Shelby Colwell

Henry: Stormy Lower**

Indianola: Skyler Hellmuth

Lincoln: Aria Ford, Rachael Lane

Marsland: Lane Troester

McCook: Austin Huffman

Minatare: Kelsey Michael

Mitchell: Daniel Beeney, Jordan DeBus, Nicole Keller, Casey Meier, Tanner Rien, Jennie Robbins

Morse Bluff: Ethan Bauer**

Murdock: Kalee Brewer**

Norfolk: Michele Havranek

North Platte: Shirai Baughman Armstrong, Elizabeth Hansen*, Nicholas Stokey*

Omaha: Kajsa Askerup**, Kyle McCarthy**

O'Neill: Juan Valdez***

Ord: Evan Baker**, Dalton Boden

Paxton: Wade Waugh

Rushville: Michaela Linders

Scottsbluff: Dylan Bairn**, Mustapha Barry, Lindsey Comings*, David Downey, Nicole Hoffman, Kayla Petersen, Jamie Subjeck

Sidney: Anna Glenn, Gavin Thurow, Sarah VanEtten

Valentine: Jodi Birch

West Point: Emma Stokely*

Whitney: Darlene Lemmon

Wymore: Robert Maples

Colorado

Akron: Shelby Guy

Avondale: Kelby Bond

Bennett: Jayden Copeland***

Broomfield: Jessica Eatmon

Colorado Springs: Erin Daniel, Josiah Lee

Denver: Erika Roybal*

Elizabeth: Michael Safer

Grover: Jessica Pevler

Hugo: Brittney Graham

Littleton: Hannah Clark*, Maureen Walsh**

Longmont: Michaela Schmitt*

Trinchera: Cody Roberts*

Woodland Park: Jessie Miller

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Scott Henderson

Box Elder: Kayla Bunch

Colton: Erin Amundson

Hot Springs: Rachel Huddleston

Lemmon: Katie Krebs

Prairie City: Taz Olson

Rapid City: Trevor Bradeen, Jada Fisk, Mikelle Stoltenberg, Tiffany Valandra

Wasta: Cheyenne Deering***

Wyoming

Buffalo: Arielle Boone

Casper: Felicia Cummings*, Jeannine Earl, Austin Nimmo

Cheyenne: Nancy Morton

Gillette: Cathryn Davis, Jacob Rissler***

Glenrock: Marissa Widiker

Laramie: Lainiel Christensen

Lingle: Alisa Hill***

Newcastle: Troy Hieb***

Pinedale: Jacob Brunette

Rock Springs: Jazz Bozner, Shelby Bozner, Angel Prelle

Torrington: Owen Courtney**

Worland: Cassandra Anderson*, Victoria Lawler

Other States and Countries

Kendrick Holliman, Spanish Fort, Ala.

Christopher Smith, El Monte, Calif.

Christina Paquette, Lakeside, Calif.

Samantha Henry, Milpitas, Calif.

Zachary Lorenzo, Oak Park, Calif.

Nigel Jones, Poway, Calif.

Kandice Nelson, San Diego, Calif.

Evan Torkelsen, San Leandro, Calif.

Alisa Rich, Studio City, Calif.

Chinwe Okafor, Lawrenceville, Ga.

Lindsey Cassidy, Waraw, Ind.

Hanna Flaming***, Benton, Kan.

Grant Stone, Canton, Mich.

Vanessa Mader*, Biddle, Mont.

Kylee Gruel, Fromberg, Mont.

James Barrows, Silver City, N.M.

Justyn Anderson, Las Vegas, Nev.

Michael Hupp***, Berea, Ohio

Jerri Hamar, Amarillo, Texas

Erin Dillon, Houston, Texas

Chase Thompson*, La Vernia, Texas

Ryan Haskins*, San Antonio, Texas

Brandon Blinn, S.E. Everett, Wash.

Quincy Steel, Kenosha, Wis.

Daniel Wilson, Rhinelander, Wis.

David Vilmar Jr.*, Abaco, Bahamas

Yanrong Liang**, Baoji, China

Rediet Teferra*, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Rochelle Nelson, Kingston, Jamaica

Richard Jack, Pohnpei, Micronesia

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

Alliance: Jason Yuill

Berwyn: Lacey Clarke

Bradshaw: Kira Stuhr

Cairo: Cathryn Zentner

Central City: Jonathan Royle

Chadron: Benjamin Brechtel, Devan Fors, Kaycee Werdel**, Shaun Wicen, Cristian Yanes-Salazar

Dunning: Irene Saner

Gering: Zachary Van Dyke

Glenvil: Amanda Brader

Hay Springs: Reid Badje

Imperial: Daniel Regier**

Inman: Michael Sobotka

Lincoln: Scott Fraser

Lodgepole: Kristine Bond

Merriman: Tyler Trump

Norfolk: Erik Becker***

Papillion: Greer Babbe

Paxton: Mara Seifer

Ravenna: Christy Charron

Springview: Abby Gibson*

Valentine: Amanda Hicks**, Chelsea Owen***, Markus Potter

Colorado

Littleton: Mitchell McAdow, Brayden Pritchett

Wyoming

Casper: Derek Higgins

Glenrock: Matthew Widiker

Wheatland: Nathan Pindell

Other States and Countries

Nathan Strieby, Soldotna, Alaska

Dain Dastrup, Benson, Ariz.

Catherine Dremel, Batavia, Ill.

Colten Blanchard, Sulphur, La.

Jorge Flores***, Tegucigalpa, Honduras

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Mattie Churchill*

Bertrand: Kayla Colfack**

Bridgeport: David Keim, Caleb Wiggins

Chadron: Christianne Carattini***, Margaret Darnell**, Matthew Rotherham, Zachery Sandstrom***, Whitney Spencer

Chambers: Sarah DeKay***

Clarkson: Dustin Stodola

Crawford: Keely Oetken

Davenport: Elizabeth Dahl

Gering: Schyler Ferguson, Barbara Harder***, Summer Hulbert, Patrick O'Boyle, Michelle Smith

Gurley: Ashley Lindholm**

Holdrege: Sarah Derickson

Imperial: Brandi Confer***

Indianola: Ashley Brost

Kimball: Diane Baluska**, Kaitlin Knaub

Lexington: Irma Morales

Merna: Danielle Downey

Milburn: Teri Smith

Mitchell: Tate Acton, Jennifer Bohl**, Keelyn Hubbard

Morrill: Dana Anderson***, Cassandra Wiegel

North Platte: Kaila Bodenus*, Colleen Boutwell, Levi Shute

Omaha: Scott Reffert, Cynthia Thomas***, James Wright

Potter: Brandi Tallmage

Rushville: Arielle Tiensvold

Scottsbluff: Mariah Busch***, Kelsey Empfield***, Madison Keller**, Brooke Lacy**, Susan Whitaker, Shelby Winchell

Colorado

Longmont: Megan Mahaffy

Sterling: Tyler Smart

South Dakota

Midland: Kelsey Hostutler

Rapid City: Stephanie Bailey*, Kattie Ranta

Wyoming

Casper: Brooke Flaherty

Evanston: Tawny Love

Gillette: Angela Christensen***

Newcastle: Channing Jons***

Wheatland: Nicole Jeffries***

Other States and Countries

Danielle Buckley, Palmer, Alaska

Chelsey Greene*, Jewell, Kan.

Brittney Waldner*, Dexter, Mo.

Rachel Swamy, North Bend, Wash.

 

—CSC College Relations

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemEmployment OpportunitiesEqual Opportunity EmployerTitle IX Reporting/Resources
Accreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON