Apply to CSC

News




Commencement exercises planned for 359 Saturday

May 9, 2014

Tim Walz Tim Walz
Ann Petersen Ann Petersen

On Saturday, May 10, the college will confer 92 master’s degrees at 8 a.m in Memorial Hall and 267 bachelor’s degrees at 10 a.m. in the Armstrong Physical Education Building.

All three of these events can be seen via live streaming at csc.edu/live.

Dr. Ann Petersen, CSC professor of education, will be the speaker at graduate commencement.

Chadron State College 1989 graduate and Minnesota Congressman Tim Walz is returning to campus as the undergraduate commencement speaker.

He will receive the college’s Distinguished Alumni Award at a luncheon following commencement.

- See more at: http://www.csc.edu/modules/news/public_news/view/10703#sthash.O63dcRO5.dpuf

On Saturday, May 10, the college will confer 92 master’s degrees at 8 a.m in Memorial Hall and 267 bachelor’s degrees at 10 a.m. in the Armstrong Physical Education Building.

All three of these events can be seen via live streaming at csc.edu/live.

Dr. Ann Petersen, CSC professor of education, will be the speaker at graduate commencement.

Chadron State College 1989 graduate and Minnesota Congressman Tim Walz is returning to campus as the undergraduate commencement speaker.

He will receive the college’s Distinguished Alumni Award at a luncheon following commencement.

- See more at: http://www.csc.edu/modules/news/public_news/view/10703#sthash.O63dcRO5.dpuf

On Saturday, Chadron State College will confer 92 master’s degrees at 8 a.m in Memorial Hall and 267 bachelor's degrees at 10 a.m. in the Armstrong Physical Education Building.

Both events can be seen via live streaming at csc.edu/live.

Dr. Ann Petersen, CSC professor of education, will be the speaker at graduate commencement.

Chadron State College 1989 graduate and Minnesota Congressman Tim Walz is returning to campus as the undergraduate commencement speaker.

He will receive the college’s Distinguished Alumni Award at a luncheon following commencement.

On Saturday, May 10, the college will confer 92 master’s degrees at 8 a.m in Memorial Hall and 267 bachelor’s degrees at 10 a.m. in the Armstrong Physical Education Building.

All three of these events can be seen via live streaming at csc.edu/live.

Dr. Ann Petersen, CSC professor of education, will be the speaker at graduate commencement.

Chadron State College 1989 graduate and Minnesota Congressman Tim Walz is returning to campus as the undergraduate commencement speaker.

He will receive the college’s Distinguished Alumni Award at a luncheon following commencement.

- See more at: http://www.csc.edu/modules/news/public_news/view/10703#sthash.O63dcRO5.dpuf

Honor graduates are designated with asterisks (***summa cum laude, **magna cum laude, *cum laude).

 

Master of Arts in Education

Nebraska

Anselmo: James Bahensky

Bridgeport: Kristen Kraupie

Ohiowa: Jessica Roit

Scottsbluff: Benjamin Treffer

Sutherland: Catherine Roberts

South Dakota

Lead: Tracie Johnson

Wyoming

Cheyenne: Richard Simineo

Douglas: Ron Erickson

Other States and Countries

Melanie Rottweiler, Sierra Vista, Ariz.

Jessica Carter, Lodi Calif.

Joseph Boerner, Haxtun, Colo.

Jaimol Thomas, Spring Hill, Fla.

Josiah Cogan, Tulsa, Okla.

 

Master in Business Administration

Nebraska

Chadron: Kelly Bird, Lisa Guajardo

Kearney: Kaitlin Petri

Merriman: Richard Fairhead

Scottsbluff: Ryan Barrett, Jeanne McKerrigan

South Dakota

Hot Springs: Joshua Redden

Newell: Anna Hermanson

Watertown: Julie DiCarlo

Wyoming

Cheyenne: JennaRae Jester

Lusk: Ashley Miller

Powell: Lauren Darling

Sheridan: Janet Austin

Other States and Countries

Tani Rodriguez, Cypress, Calif.

Albert Andrade, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.

Jared Martin, Sonora, Calif.

Sakinah Smith, Leesburg, Ga.

Reza Rahman, Valdosta, Ga.

Scott Huss, Varna, Ill.

Eldon Thompson IV, Carroll, Iowa

Kevin Roberts, Detroit, Mich.

Matthew Wenker, Amelia, Ohio

James Wartinger, Beavercreek, Ohio

Dustin Hoehn, Brookville, Ohio

Aaron Geisler, Damascus, Ore.

Derrick Travis, Jackson, Wis.

Sanjiv Naithani, Vancouver, Canada

Joseph Beyene, Addis Ababa, Ethiopoa

Paul McGowan Kingston, Jamaica

Lamar Newman Kingston, Jamaica

Tendai Gambiza, Chinhoyi, Zimbabwe

 

Master of Education

Nebraska

Alliance: Christina Kloch, Shannon Yetter

Broken Bow, Mary Shirkey

Chadron: Jacob McLain

Chappell: Dana Jeppson

Gering, Lukas Benzel

Hemingford: Jacob Iodence

Holdrege: Kimberly Ide

Kimball: Carrie Wynne

Maywood: Jill Schaeffer

Scottsbluff: Shana Dick, Allison Wagner

Sidney: Daniel Dorwart, Shawna Rowley

Valentine: Ronelle Kilmer

Wyoming

Big Piney: Jacob Clifford

Casper: Brent Greene, Malory Sadler

Cheyenne: Mary Boyd

Douglas: Bristol Bale

Douglas: Tiffany Seifert Henwood

Gillette: Robert Hoffman

Kemmerer: Cody Hartung

Lingle: Sheila Bever, Cory Horejs

Mountain View: Dustin Rees

Rawlins: Patricia Medina Bonnette 

Other States and Countries

Amy Windsheimer, Fort Morgan, Colo.

Amy Ferley, Oelrichs, S.D.

John Blundell, San Ramon de Tres Rios, Costa Rica

 

Master in Organizational Management

Nebraska

Alliance: John Girard

Bayard: Melany Kizzire

Blair: Patty Lyon

Chadron: Deena Kennell, William Pope, Valerie Moody

Eustis: Cressey Yeutter

Peru: Tammera Meyers

Scottsbluff: Margo Ferguson

Wyoming

Fort Laramie: Kyla Foltz

Sheridan: Gene Hale

Thermopolis: Shannon Eskam

Other States and Countries

Kyle King, Chico, Calif.

Brad Gamble, Eagle, Colo.

Chelsea Murray, Highland, Mich.

Heather Otto, Hutchinson, Minn.

Barbara Lawrence, Springfield, Mo.

Sanam Mariam, Hollis, N.Y.

Matthew Majkrzak, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

Lugbelkis Wernet, Paradera, Aruba

 

Bachelor of Arts in Applied Science

Nebraska

Gering: Rebecca Falconer 

McCook: Kevin Lamken 

Other States and Countries

Tucson: Kelsey Horton Ariz.

Trisha Spengler-Sisson***, Frewsburg, N.Y.

Colin Forbes, Kirkland, Wash.

 

Bachelor of Arts

Nebraska

Alliance: Micaila Cleaver, Kristi Hulsey, Adolfo Daniel Reynaga**, Emily Rischling*, Ann Underwood

Bayard: Bethany Buskirk, Christina Ferrero**, Heather Kreman

Broken Bow: Collin Chytka, Zane Smith

Brule: Eva Hendon 

Cairo: Miranda Pollock 

Chadron: Gavan Archibald*, Adaline Baker, Jennifer Burgess, Megan Eitemiller*, Alicia Encinas, Kimberley Encinas*, Taylor Hencey, Jonathan Lordino, Jennifer Monroe, Travis Reeves, Jasmine Richardson, Anthony Shaw, Sara Wellnitz, Heather Wing, Kylee Winn, Russel Zephier

Chambers: Brooklynn Barelmann***

Columbus: Tiffani Roelle 

Crawford: Denya Bell, Timothy Nolan

Crete: Jacquelyn Henning, Allison Hoover

Dalton: Sharyn Cape 

Danbury: Regina Witt 

Fullerton: Franny Rieken 

Gering: Amanda Gibbs, Randi Hughes, Patrick Mooney

Gordon: Courtney Barth, Kayla Forster, Michael Kruger

Gretna:  Sean Smith**

Gurley: Joshua Rowan 

Harbine: Brianna Weichel**

Harrisburg: Jenna Whelchel***

Harrison: Elizabeth Ellicott***, Kodi Nunn

Hemingford: NaKaya Fester

Hooper: Andrew Cameron 

Hyannis: Devan Frey 

Juniata: LeAnn Tech 

Lincoln: Alanna Everman 

Lodgepole: Jessica Ernest 

Minatare: Katherine Reichert 

Mitchell: Bambi Barnett, Tyler Harvey

Mullen: Cecilia Coons, Chantel Sullivan

North Bend: Anthony Hartman 

North Platte: Katie Werkmeister 

Ogallala: Kayla Kintz 

Omaha: Ethan Duin*, Nicholas Mitzlaff

Papillion: Mary Black, Danyelle Grothe***

Ravenna: Elizabeth Rice 

Rushville: Alyssa Norton 

Scottsbluff: Ashliegh Beguin, Cameron Cardwell*, Brandon Fankhauser, Maria Haley, Donna Jacox

Sidney: Ja'net Campos, Jeff Einspahr*, Brandon Segelke, Alesha Siebe

Stromsburg: Wade Kopetzky***

Valentine: Jacob McCrary 

Whitney: Michelle Haynes 

South Dakota

Box Elder: Christina Scheler 

Elm Springs: Kelli Wilson 

Hot Springs: Sara Labor, Jocelyn Romey**

Oral: Amy Tierney 

Philip: Jesse Manke*

Pine Ridge: Morgan Pourier 

Rapid City: William Christensen, Allyson Digmann*, Sandra Sheeder*, Mattaya Thompson

Wyoming

Banner: Jonathan Cantrell 

Basin: Chelsea Longshore*

Burns: Lana Davis-Stewart*

Cheyenne: Jacob Mosher, Judy Wooden

Douglas: Nathaniel Baum, Catherine Feezer-Jones, Michael Hogan

Ft. Laramie: Michael Hill*

Green River: Derek Wood 

Newcastle: Marina Podio 

Sheridan: Ashley Daniels 

Torrington: Christopher Baker***, Tahnee Zogg

Wheatland: Amy Jones***

Worland: Coleton Willard 

Other States and Countries

Leana Tajkov, Becej, Serbia

Charith Kapukotuwa, Chilaw, Sri Lanka 

Daler Abzhabarov***, Dushanbe, Tajikistan

Dean Francis, Montego Bay, Jamaica  

Karl McFarlane, Montego Bay, Jamaica     

Alex Graham, Westmoreland, Jamaica

Phillip Rivera, Apple Valley, Calif.

Ashlynn Marino, Fresno, Calif.*

Apolonia Calleja, San Diego, Calif.

Ryan Carden, San Diego, Calif.**

Nathan Ross, San Diego, Calif.

Trelan Taylor, Spring Valley, Calif.

Erin Krause, Akron, Colo.

Danielle Toberman, Bennett, Colo.***

Brittany Chacon, Broomfield, Colo.

Aryn Grywusiewicz, Denver, Colo.

Willis Miller, Elbert, Colo.

Hannah Lee, Elizabeth, Colo.

Trevor Jacobson, Gunnison, Colo.

Kegan Carwin, Iliff, Colo.

Stoyann James, Atlanta, Ga.

Gbedegbegnon Mercy Gagnon, Jonesboro, Ga.

Aisea Tremaine, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Garrett Gilkey, Sandwich, Ill.

Macee Kellner, Bucklin, Kan.*

Kalynda Pack, Phillipsburg, Kan.

Sergio Reyes, Penn Yan, N.Y.

Kenneth Holston, Medina, Ohio

Aliesha Tanner, Tulsa, Okla.

Laila Assad, Beaverton, Ore.

Kathryn Webster, Langhorne, Pa.***

Charlotte Carlson, Friendswood, Texas

Kirk Gunderson, Halset, Texas

Jazzlynn Seumalo, Bremerton, Wash.

Julya Briseno, Kenosha, Wis.

 

Bachelor of Science

Nebraska

Alliance: Robert Freeze, Nevin Price

Ansley: Timothy Stunkel 

Ashton: Jody Mitteis 

Ayr: Katherine Phelps 

Broadwater: Justin Anderson 

Chadron: Jordyn Stevens, Stefani Tabaczynski, Benjamin Fisher***

Crawford: Cody Gibbons, Chance Soester

Eddyville: Jonathan Jones*

Elwood: Kathryn Kenning 

Ericson: Bailey McKay**

Fairbury: Laura Onnen 

Hastings: Jocelyn Utecht 

Hyannis: Jarrett Johnson 

Kimball: Brady Baker 

Madison: Kristie Olmer**

Maywood: Tell Deatrich 

McCook: Alexander Garcia*, Corey Paz

Mullen: Katie Steele 

Norfolk: Sydney Jundt 

North Platte: Shelby Rookstool*

Orchard: Adam Deiterman 

Oshkosh: Tanner Jenkins*

Papillion: Jason Clark 

Pender: Cynthia Schmidt 

Phillips: Karly Watson 

Sargent: Hunter Baillie 

Sidney: Amanda Bown**

St. Paul: Beth Wroblewski 

Stuart: Russell Hipke

South Dakota

Mission: Joshua Larson 

Pierre: Christa Wolf*

Pringle: Laura Muse 

Wyoming

Aladdin: Katie Whalen 

Cody: Glen Clinton*

Douglas: Pierre Etchemendy**

Jackson: Jessica Fischer***

Torrington: Lucas Kaufman***

Other States and Countries

John Rozance-III, Madera, Calif.

Brittany Senecal, Aurora, Colo.

Monique Fair, Denver, Colo.

 

Bachelor of Science in Education

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Aaron Wagner***

Alliance: Morgan Keilwitz***, Stephanie Reynaga***, Casey Ryan

Bassett: Jacob Smiley*

Bayard: Jessica Nesbitt 

Beaver City: Jessie Thalheim 

Belmont: Tracy Reyes 

Chadron: Rachel Mack, Josh McCance*, Wayne Meyer, Cody Roes, Leon SwiftBird, Trisha Williamson

Curtis: Jeffrey Gleisberg*

Gering: Zachary Boness, Karissa Cochrane, Conrad Gachne, Ashlee Keener**, Kristi Mueller*

Gordon: Brandon Goodrich 

Grand Island: Ariel Sikes**

Harrison: Sunny Edwards***

Hay Springs: Reba Jackson 

Hemingford: Joseph Haas*

Holdrege: Sarah Derickson 

Minden: Dalton Blomme 

Mitchell: Darin Exstrom, Fernando Vizcaino

North Platte: Brittney DeBord, Nancy Fleecs*, Melissa Miller, Elizabeth Rasmussen***, Susan Rivera*

Ogallala: Brandon White**

Rushville: Alexis Hoagland**

Schuyler: Kaitlen Flynn***

Scottsbluff: Lesley Billingsley, Juliana Carlson*, Rebecca Coxbill, Kalyn Land, Stephanie Martinez, Lisa Paez

Sidney: Jeneal Christian**

Springview: Lindsey Ferguson*

Valentine: Melissa Bancroft, Joshua Dean, Erin Dunn***, Amy Graham*

South Dakota

Baltic: Halie Sundermann   

Hot Springs: Scott Burgess 

Martin Clint: Sasse

Wyoming

Buffalo: Heather Collen**, Chelsey Horn***,

Casper: Michael Donovan, Richard Hoard, Laura Martinovich***

Cheyenne: Aleesa Olsen 

LaGrange: Adriana Johnson***

Lingle: Kelli Johnson 

Lusk: Stephanie Smith 

Mountain View: Tonya Stratton 

Newcastle: Nikki Highfill***

Sheridan: Cindy McFadden, Breanna Powell***

Torrington: Stacy Smith***

Other States and Countries

Aileen Ramirez, Fresno, Calif.

Katie Bauder, Colorado, Springs Colo.

Tyler McFarland, Boise, Idaho**

Emily Imel, Belleville, Kan.

 

—CSC Information Services

Copyright © Chadron State College. All Rights Reserved.
Member, Nebraska State College SystemCSC is an equal opportunity employerAccreditation InformationWebsite Feedback
1000 Main Street, Chadron, NE 69337 • 1-800-CHADRON