News

Fall 2013 president's and dean's lists released

January 8, 2014

Chadron State College has announced the names of 592 students who qualified for the institution's fall 2013 academic honors lists.

The president’s list, which requires a 4.0 grade-point average, consists of 227 names. Another 365 students met requirements for the dean’s list by earning at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale. Students must be enrolled in 12 credit hours of coursework during the semester to qualify.

 President's List (Nebraska, Colorado, South DakotaWyoming, Other States, Other Nations)

 Dean's List  (Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other States, Other Nations)

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Aaron Wagner

Ainsworth: Abigail Wiebesiek

Alliance: Zachary Boness, Kimberly Farritor, Rebecca French, Kendra Hart,Morgan Keilwitz, Jon Marquez, Jeffrey McFarland, Jayme Nunes, Adolfo Reynaga,Stephanie Reynaga,James Vermilion, Rayna Waggener

Axtell: Bethany Bergstrom

Ayr: Terra Phelps

Bassett: Jacob Smiley

Bayard: Christina Ferrero

Beaver City: Jessie Thalheim

Bellevue: Danyelle Grothe

Bennington: Brittnie Wedel

Big Springs: John McClung

Brady: Tyrel Grasz

Brewster: Megan McLean

Bridgeport: Micheal Berry, Janelle Kesterson, Chelsae Riggs

Broken Bow: Katie Loughran

Burwell: Ashley McMullen

Bushnell: Kassandra McKinnon

Chadron: Daler Abzhabarov, Jennifer Burgess, Christianne Carattini, Margaret Darnell,  Alicia Encinas, Larissa Hastings, Jamie McLain, Jonnathan McLain, Zachery Sandstrom, Tyler Smart, Kaycee Werdel

Champion: Chantal Heathers

Columbus: Laura Krieger

Crawford: Benjamin Absalon,Katherine Hughart

Crawford: Allison Jankovits

Curtis: Jeffrey Gleisberg

Doniphan: Sarah Dinan

Elwood: Jessica Flint

Ericson: Bailey McKay

Gering: Ashlee Keener, Kristi Mueller, Daniel O'Boyle

Gordon: Phillip Colella, Rylan Fultz, Sara Marlatt, Megan Neeley

Grand Island: Marcella Luton, Miranda Wieczorek

Grant: Krystal Gaar

Greenwood: Teryn Blessin

Gurley: Ashley Rushman

Harrisburg: Jenna Whelchel

Harrison: Sunny Edwards, Elizabeth Ellicott, Jacob Murphy, Samuel Parker

Hay Springs: Kinlee Ginn, Reba Jackson, Nicole Tlustos, Kristy Vahrenkamp

Hemingford: NaKaya Fester, Thomas Linegar, Daniel Starke

Herman: Marietta Kuhl

Imperial: Justin German

Johnstown: Ki Kuhre

Juniata: Creighton Reed

La Vista: Amanda Gaswick

Lincoln: Holly Atterbury

Marsland: Janet Oetken

McCook: Amanda Einspahr, Eric Ramsay

Mitchell: Fernando Vizcaino

Morrill: Dana Anderson, Cortney Fillingham

Morse Bluff: Ethan Bauer

Norfolk: Erik Becker, Austin Gray

North Platte: Shirai Armstrong, Andrea Neal, Rachael Smidt

Oconto: Garret Dockweiler

Ogallala: Makayla Babish, Jessamyn Kostman,Curtis Stevens

Omaha: Ethan Duin, Thomas, Seth Wayman

Oshkosh: Cheri Farris

Overton: Donna Bennett

Papillion: Jacqueline Wayman

Plattsmouth: Austin Powell, Michael Steube

Potter: Brandi Tallmage

Ravenna: Sara Valentine

Rushville: Alexis Hoagland, Brittany Hoagland, Michaela Linders

Schuyler: Kaitlen Flynn

Scottsbluff: Mustapha Barry, Mariah Busch, Juliana Carlson, Rebecca Coxbill, Kelsey Empfield, Stephanie Martinez, BriAnn Straub, Randall Wentz

Sidney: Ja'net Campos, Jeff Einspahr, Ashley Glenn, Jeneal Jr, Bryan Schoening, Brandon Segelke

Springview: Lindsey Ferguson

St. Paul: Jordyn Hulinsky, Cleo Scheer

Staplehurst: Nathan Pflueger

Stapleton: Kali Blevins

Sutherland: Kristen Nelson

Thedford: JuliAnna Schaeffer, Angela Cruz, Erin Dunn

Valentine: Emily Hollopeter

Whitney: Heather Wing

Wood River: Rebecca Volf

Colorado

Akron: Shelby Dunker

Arvada: Zoe Leishman

Bennett: Jayden Copeland, Danielle Toberman

Canon City: Dylan Brant

Centennial: Lauren Morris

Colorado Springs: Josiah Lee

Estes Park: Melody Herl

Evergreen: Brianna Phillips

Falcon: Keren Perez

Greeley: Kaelie Jelden

Holyoke: Jordan Zeiler, Logan Zeiler

Iliff: Kegan Carwin

Johnstown: Shelby Placke

La Junta: Zerek Jones

Littleton: Maureen Walsh

Otis: Anthonya Alou Schaffert

Parker: Mariah Cook

Pueblo: Angelique Urenda

Wiggins: Garret Walker

South Dakota

Belle Fourche: Christian Buresh, Molly O'Connell

Black Hawk: Stachia Reuwsaat

Blunt: Elizabeth Bourk

Bowdle: Jade Maier

Elm Springs: Kelli Wilson

Interior: Rolly Fortune

Oelrichs: Jocelyn Romey

Pierre: Tory Snyder

Rapid City: Nathaniel Brown, Jessica Orose

Spearfish: Savannah Johnson, Luke Marcoe

Wall: Cheyenne Deering, Analise Garland

Wyoming

Albin: Colton Wright

Buffalo: Heather Collen, Chelsey Horn

Burns: Priscilla Bastian

Casper: Peggy Alexander, Jennifer Martinovich

Cheyenne: Jessica Jester

Douglas: Nathaniel Baum

Gillette: Angela Christensen, Jacob Rissler

Glenrock: Mary Nelson

Jackson: Jessica Fischer

LaGrange: Adriana Johnson

Lingle: Terri Walford

Lusk: Rebecca Lashmett

Lusk: Stephanie Smith

Newcastle: Veronica Highfill, Channing Jons

Ranchester: Jennifer Kiehl

Riverton: Tess Jones

Sheridan: Erika Jorgensen, Marvin Kehrwald, Jennifer Manor, Breanna Powell, Brenna Storey

Sundance: Robin Moore

Torrington: Lucas Kaufman, Steffie Sandlian, Stacy Smith

Wheatland: Nicole Jeffries, Amy Jones

Other States

Homer, Alaska: Darrell Birkhimer

Bakersfield, Calif.: Katlynn Simonton

Fresno, Calif.: Autumn Dunn

Lakeside, Calif.: Taylor Shortall

San Diego, Calif.: Ryan Carden

Mountain Home, Idaho: Rebecca James

Belleville, Kan.: Emily Imel

Benton, Kan.: Hanna Flaming

Biddle, Mont.: Vanessa Mader

Circle,Mont.: Shelbey Nagle

Geraldine, Mont.: Ashley Clark

Great Falls, Mont.: Shannon Neibauer

Frewsburg, N.Y.: Trisha Sisson

Las Vegas, Nev.: Justyn Anderson

Beaverton, Ore.: Laila Assad

Langhorne, Pa.: Kathryn Webster

Pegram, Tenn.: Timothy Jungquist

Other Nations

Abaco, Bahamas: David Vilmar

Taiyuan, China: Yuxuan Zhang

Tegucigalpa, Honduras: Jorge Flores

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam: Uyen Thai Han

DEAN’S LIST

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Ashley Appelt, Betty Mays

Albion: Clara Martinsen

Alliance: Shelby Ackerman, Ellie Applegarth, Nicholas Brooks, Mattie Churchill, Zachary Clark, Robert Freeze, Melissa Galder, Kyle Hooper, Emily Rischling, Kyle Sanders, Ann Underwood, Jason Yuill

Arthur: Derek Powers

Bartlett: Danielle Nichols

Bassett: Jayne Barrow

Bayard: Alexander Coon, Jessica Nesbitt, Ryan Parriott, Ashton Rose

Bellevue: Hallie Laufenberg

Bellwood: Mariah Conyers

Benkelman: Kindra Vanderford

Berwyn: Lacey Clarke

Blair: Sadie Bolze, Rachel Camargo

Bradshaw: Kira Stuhr

Brady: Isaac Egenberger

Bridgeport: David Keim, Caleb Wiggins

BrokenBow: Cassandra Kozisek

Bushnell: Ryan Head

Butte: Kayla Colfack

Chadron: Nicky Applegarth, James Barrows, Adam Blunt, Jacob Cleveland, Michael Haugland, Taylor Hencey, Kaylee Jamison, Jennifer Kallunki, Kevin Kubo, Melissa Lohman, Josh McCance, Jasmine McLain,  Krysta Meyer, Cody Roes, Anthony Shaw, Sara Smith, Whitney Spencer, Jordyn Stevens, Jacob Stewart, Leon SwiftBird, Ty Werdel, Christy Whidby, Jonathan Woodden

Chambers: Brooklynn Barelmann, Sarah DeKay

Chappell: Jillian Kepler

Clarkson: Jessica Stodola

Cody: Jodi Bowlin, Melissa Rosfeld

Columbus: Joslynn VanDerslice

Comstock: Benjamin Fisher

Crawford: Levi Allen, Kendra Dirks, Alyssa Dodd, Robby Heckman, Irene Hughes, Keely Oetken, Taylor Osmotherly, Jonathon Wohlers

Crete: Anthony Fitzgerald, Brianna Williams

Dalton: Kayla Rushman

Eddyville: Jonathan Jones

Elyria: Abby Welniak

Ewing: Leyna Brummels

Garland: Connor Rees

Gering: Jerrick Bowers, Kathryn Ernst, Zachariah Pieper, Brittany Richards, Lauren Shinn, Casey Sigrist, Erin Vacha

Gordon: Taylor Allison, Courtney Barth, Alicia Bear, Kayla Forster, Shay Kernick, Calene Mulcahy, Kayla Otte, Nicholas Yardley

Gothenburg: Cody Cooper

Grand Island: Casey Mayer, Miranda Oberschulte, Ariel Sikes

Grant: Ethan Behrends, Taylor Boldt, Zachary White

Gretna: Shelby Rowin

Harrison: Jonathan Dunn

Hartington: Kaitlin Pedersen

Hay Springs: Aria Hughes, Ashton Hughes, Tauna Letcher, Elizabeth Roberts

Hershey: Bryson Hellmuth, Anessa Kivett

Hyannis: Devan Frey

Imperial: Sean Munger, Daniel Regier, Maddison Vaverek

Indianola: Skyler McConville

Juniata: Jaden Lacy

Kearney: Dustin Cash, Brandon Jelken

Kilgore: Debra Hafer

Kimball: Brady Baker, Diane Baluska, Brenton Bussinger, Hailey Keller, Kaitlin Knaub

Lakeside: Shelby Andersen

Laurel: Shayna Johnson

Lincoln: Scott Fraser, Chelsi Fry, Robert Nickels, Austen Stephens

Lindsay: Braydon Kopejtka

Lodgepole: Kristine Bond

Madison: Kristie Olmer

Maxwell: Brook Boucher

McCook: Mandy Donvito, Nicole Helm, Kevin Lamken, Naomi Sughroue, Michelle Tinglum

Merriman: Tyler Trump

Minden: Dalton Blomme, Cheyenne Wilson

Mitchell: Daniel Beeney, Taylor Johns, Havannah Newens, Spencer Rien

Morrill: Matthew Unrein

Mullen: Justy Bullington, Chantel Sullivan

Murdock: Kalee Brewer

Nenzel: Sami Schmit

North Platte: Kaila Barrett, Brittney Debord, Nancy Fleecs, Susan Rivera, Shelby Rookstool, Nicholas Stokey

Ogallala: Kylee French, Haley Gies, Brandon White

Omaha: Kajsa Askerup, Trevor English, Kyle McCarthy, Nicholas Mitzlaff, Megan O'Leary, Kylee Polsley, Cassandra Ridder

Ord: Evan Baker, Dalton Boden

Oshkosh: Katherine Ashmore, Tanner Jenkins, Shelby McKay

Papillion: Greer Babbe, Nathaniel Jones

Paxton: Shandi Bricker

Pleasant Dale: Jacob Tejral

Potter: Kayla Johnson

Ravenna: Elizabeth Rice

Rushville: Derek Janssen, Alyssa Norton, Regg Strotheide, Arielle Tiensvold

Sargent: Hunter Baillie, Kalen Grint

Scottsbluff: Dylan Bairn, Cutler Busch, Cameron Cardwell, Yadira Gurrola, Madison Keller, Kraig Kelley, Kalyn Land, Lisa Paez, Lindsey Schanaman, Emily Still

Seward: Sierra Wignall

Sidney: Anna Glenn, Derek Phelps, Leah Uhlir, Whitney Young

Springview: Abby Gibson

St. Paul: Beth Wroblewski

Stanton: Zachary Doffin

Stromsburg: Rachel Johnson

Stuart: Russell Hipke

Valentine: Jodi Birch, Kolton Brown, Josh Dean, Amy Graham, Amanda Hicks, Chelsea Owen

Waco: Wendy Rathjen

Waverly: Jamie Krien, Jessie Krien

Whitney: Katy Stewart, Kylee Winn

Woodlake: Connor Whiteford

Colorado

Arvada: Dominique Arnold, Zoe Humphries, Jennifer Parker, Nehemiah Soler

Atwood: Andrew Michel

Aurora: Sydney Kinard

Avondale: Kelby Bond

Bennett: Caleb Copeland, Joshua Miller

Bethune: McKayla Stephen

Breckenridge: Alexander Sleep

Castle Rock: Baron Coffelt

Colorado Springs: Katie Bauder, Andrea Fresne, Shea Graham

Denver: Erika Roybal

Eads: Kevin Lindholm

Eaton: Keri Ruff

Elizabeth: Hannah Lee, Michael Safer

Firestone: Caroline Johnson

Fort Morgan: Josef Gertner

Frederick: Jordan King

Highlands Ranch: Cynthia Lee

Lakewood: Sarah Hammer

Littleton: Hannah Clark, Morgan Wilhelm

Loveland: Tyler Kiess, Brianna Utley, Heather Walls

Ordway: Zachary West

Platteville: Michaela Odenbaugh

Strasburg: Evan Oakley

Trinchera: Cody Roberts

South Dakota

Batesland: Clint Sasse

Belle Fourche: Krista Harris, Melanie Nelson

Box Elder: Kayla Bunch, Tyler Pittmon, Christina Scheler

Custer: Caitlin Kurtz

Hartford: Kaley Repenning

Hot Springs: Laven Adair, Scott Burgess, Leala Jimerson, Christiane Roth, Jacob VanGundy

New Underwood: Abbie Marti

Philip: Bethany Kroetch, Jesse Manke

Piedmont: Tylee Evans

Prairie City: Taz Olson

Quinn: John McGriff, Lissa Papousek

Rapid City: Erica Anderson, Merya Atterbery, Stephanie Bailey, Alyssa Bauer, Allyson Digmann, Alex Ferdinand, Tess Grebner, McKenzi Meeks, Krystina Skretta

Selby: Xandria Perman

Spearfish: Heather Clark, Amy Deichert, Kristin Wenzel

Sturgis: Kelsey Kinney

Tuthill: Tanya Stehlik

Wall: Kale Lytle

Wasta: Tomilyn Trask

White River: Kirby Krogman

Wyoming

Aladdin: Katie Whalen

Basin: Chelsea Longshore

Burns: Lana Davis-Stewart

Casper: Felicia Cummings, Jeannine Earl

Cheyenne: Brianne Birt, Aleesa Olsen, Brenna Thompson, Tod Wenger

Cody: Glen Clinton

Douglas: Pierre Etchemendy, Catherine Feezer-Jon, Celina Leman, Kelsey Scott, Sarah Townsend

Ft. Laramie: Michael Hill

Gillette: James Boylan, Mary Miller, Tyler Pownall

Glenrock: Matthew Widiker

Green River: Derek Wood

Lingle: Alisa Hill

Mills: Elaine Niper

Mountain View: Tonya Stratton

Pinedale: Jacob Brunette

Riverton: Rachael Medow

Rock Springs: Clayton Cundall

Sheridan: Collin Eisenman

Thermopolis: Jennifer Cramer

Torrington: Mikayla Brower, Owen Courtney, Brandy Foos, Jamie Henry, Clint Johnson, Gerald Wilmoth, Dylan Wisroth

Weston: Cathryn Davis

Worland: Cassandra Anderson

Other States

Palmer, Alaska: Ian Ahrens, Danielle Buckley

Benson, Ariz.: Dain Dastrup

Mesa, Ariz.: Mishaun Pew

Tucson, Ariz.: Jack Dobyns, Dylan Furrier

Fresno, Calif.: Ashlynn Marino

Los Angeles, Calif,: Mouhamed Diop

Oak Park, Calif.: Zachary Lorenzo

Poway, Calif.: Megan Vincent

Sacramento, Calif.: Michael Madkins

Vista, Calif.: Brandon Blinn

Jonesboro, Ga.: Gbedegbegnon Gagnon

Kailua-Kona, Hawaii: Afaue Tualaulelei

Boise, Idaho: Tyler McFarland

Crawfordsville, Ind.: Abigail Frey

Winona Lake, Ind.: Lindsey Cassidy

West Des Moines, Iowa: Najah Saadiq

Bucklin, Kan.: Macee Kellner

Phillipsburg, Kan.: Kalynda Pack

Dexter, Mo.: Brittney Waldner

Great Falls, Mont.: Christina Morris

Dickinson, N.D.: Jerica Rabenberg

Henderson, Nev.: Douglas Harris

Roseburg, Ore.: Dylan Fors, Devan Fors

Amarillo, Texas: Jerri Hamar

North Richland Hills, Texas: Matthew Jaynes

San Antonio, Texas: Ryan Haskins

Other Nations

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Rediet Tirussew Teferra, Simon Hailu Gudeta

Westmoreland, Jamaica: Alex St. Patrick Graham

Middlesex, Jamaica: Gavan Ricardo Archibald

Bamako, Mali: Anna Dembele

—CSC Information Services