Athletics News

CSC cowgirl wins breakaway roping

September 23, 2013

Danni Hinman Danni Hinman won the breakaway roping during the CSC rodeo this weekend. (Photo by Con Marshall)

CHADRON – Chadron State College cowgirl Danni Jo Hinman won the breakaway roping during the CSC rodeo at the Dawes County Fairgrounds in Chadron over the weekend.

A native of the Mirage Flats area south of Hay Springs, Hinman caught her first calf in 3.2 seconds and had a 2.9-second run in the finals on Sunday to win the event by a second and a half.

Also placing among the top five in the averages for Chadron State were Shelby Winchell of Scottsbluff, who finished third in the goat tying; Brooke Nelson of Philip, S.D., who tied for fourth and fifth in the breakaway roping; and Tanner Olson of Bartlett, Neb., sixth in saddle bronc riding.

There were 514 entries in the rodeo.

The all-around awards went to Zeke Thurston of Sheridan College and Bailey Schaack of Eastern Wyoming College. Thurston won the saddle bronc riding and was fifth in the tie down roping. Schaack was second in breakaway roping behind Hinman and also placed fifth in the barrel race.

The other event winners were Jaden Clark of the University of Wyoming, bareback riding; Clayton Van Aken of Wyoming, tie down roping; Coltin Hill of Central Wyoming College, steer wrestling; Tally Roepke of Gillette College, barrel racing; Tawny Barry of Laramie County Community College, goat tying; and Derek Weinreis and Levi O’Keeffe of Eastern Wyoming College, team roping.

Sheridan College will host the rodeo in the Central Rocky Mountain Region this weekend.

The top six placings in each event:

Bareback riding—1, Jaden Clark, UW, 82-74, 156 points; 2, Calvin Ophus, Casper, 75-74, 149; 3, Devan Reilly, Gillette, 79-69, 148; 4, Neil Williams, Casper, 77-70, 147; 5-6, Chance Englebert, LCCC, 74-71, 145, and Zach Phillips, Casper, 71-74, 145.

Saddle bronc riding—1, Zeke Thurston, Sheridan, 79-73, 152 points; 2, Wyatt Kammerer, Gillette, 71-73, 144; 3-4, Jade Blackwell, Gillette, 69-64, 133, and Taygen Schuelke, Sheridan, 75-58, 133; 5, Dillon Barkshirt, Sheridan, 71 on one; 6, Tanner Olson, Chadron State, 68 on one.

Tie down roping—1, Clayton Van Aken, UW, 9.4-9.4, 18.8 seconds; 2, Blayne Bradley, LCCC, 10.0-9.6, 19.6; 3, Logan Murphy, Casper, 11.9-9.1, 21.0; 4, Wyatt Clark, UW, 9.6-11.8, 21.4; 5, Zeke Thurston, Sheridan, 12.0-9.5, 21.5; 6, 6, Colby Sturgeon, UW, 10.9-11.6, 22.5

Steer wrestling—1, Coltin Hill, Central Wyoming, 4.0-6.4, 10.4 seconds; 2-3, Tylor Bond, NJC, 4.8-6.0, 10.8, and Peter Walnofer, LCCC, 4.4-6.4, 10.8; 4, Dillon Simonson, LCCC, 4.7-6.7, 11.4; 5, Dustin Dailey, Eastern Wyoming, 5.9-6.9, 12.8; 6, Hunter Christensen, UW, 6.9-7.2, 14.1.

Team roping—1, Derek Weinreis and Levi O’Keeffe, EWC, 6.9-6.7, 13.6 seconds; 2, Colby Anders, NJC, and Logan Murphy, Casper, 7.0-8.3, 15.3; 3, T.J. Prather and Wyatt James Cox, Otero, 6.9-8.6, 15.5; 4, Kade and Reed Merritt, UW, 6.4-11.2, 17.6; 5, Logan Young and Brody Serres, UW, 8.0-10.5, 18.5; 6, Brady Wakefield and Seth Anderson, Gillette, 6.9-16.8, 23.7.

Bull riding—1, Grant Lowham, UW, 72 points on one. Only qualified ride among 32 entries.

Breakaway roping—1, Danni Jo Hinman, Chadron State, 3.2-2.9, 6.1 seconds; 2, Bailey Schaack, EWC, 2.8-4.8, 7.5; 3, Jordan Hagedorn, EWC, 2.3 on one; 4-5, tie Brooke Nelson, Chadron State, and Rachel Hummel, CSU, both 2.5 on one; 6, Toby Dulavy, Casper, 2.6 on one.

Barrel racing—1, Tally Roepke, Gillette, 16.58-16.64, 33.22 seconds; 2, Taylor Engessor, Gillette, 16.47-16.95, 33.42; 3, Kristi Steffes, Gillette, 17.03-16.93, 33.96; 4, Jorry Lamers, LCCC, 16.99-17.02, 34.01; 5, Bailey Schaack, EWC, 17.11-16.92, 24.03; 6, Hayli Bonham, Casper, 16.87-17.18, 34.05.

Goat tying—1, Tawny Barry, LCCC, 6.9-6.6, 13.5 seconds; 2, Sadie Gjermundson, EWC, 7.0-6.7, 13.7; 3, Shelby Winchell, Chadron State, 6-4-7.4, 13.8; 4, Kaylee Burnett, Central Wyoming, 7.1-7.1, 14.2; 5, Keely Smith, Lamar, 7.4-8.4, 15.8; 6 tie, Katelyn Ellis, LCC, 7.5-8.5, 16.0, and Amelia Anderson, UW, 7.4-8.6, 16.0.

—Con Marshall