News

586 qualify for spring president's, dean's lists

May 27, 2013

Chadron State College has announced the names of 586 students who qualified for the institution's spring 2013 academic honors lists.

The president’s list, which requires all A’s, consists of 232 names. Another 354 students met requirements for the dean’s list by earning at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale. Students must be enrolled in 12 credit hours of coursework during the semester to qualify.

President's List: (Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other states, Other nations)

Dean's: (Nebraska, Colorado, South Dakota, Wyoming, Other states, Other nations)

PRESIDENT’S LIST

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Aaron Wagner

Alliance:  McKinley Backous, J. Daniel Edmonston, Kyle Hooper, Scott Langemeier, Jeffrey McFarland, Jayme Nunes, Jacob Palmer, Stephanie Reynaga, Kyle Sanders, Conor Schnell, Ann Underwood, James Vermilion, Rayna Waggener

Ashby: Alicia Hisel

Bartlett: Danielle Nichols

Bassett: Haley Harmon, Jacob Smiley

Bayard: Jocilyn Blanco, Crystal Newhoff

Bellevue: Danyelle Grothe

Benkelman: Hilary Wilson

Big Springs: John McClung

Brewster: Megan McLean

Bridgeport: Micheal Berry, Beau McConnell, Chelsae Riggs

Broken Bow: Cassandra Kozisek

Callaway: Russell Baker

Chadron: Zachary Boness, Jennifer Burgess, Christianne Carattini, Amy Carnahan, Jacob Cleveland, Margaret Darnell, Alicia Encinas, Kimberley Encinas, Rebecca French, Tabitha Johnson, Nicholas Miller, Nicole Ritzen, Melinda Robinson, Michael Sandstrom, Zachery Sandstrom, Kirsten Ward, Ty Werdel, Brock Yauney

Chambers: Brooklynn Barelmann, Sarah DeKay

Chappell: Jillian Kepler

Cody: Kyle Milton

Columbus: Laura Krieger, Joslynn VanDerslice

Comstock: Benjamin Fisher, Bruce Zurek

Cozad: Brittany Jesseph

Crawford: Benjamin Absalon, Katherine Hughart, Allison Jankovits, Kassidy Thompson

Doniphan: Sarah Dinan

Elwood: LeAnne Bennett

Fort Calhoun: Adam Neumann

Fremont: Tatum Renken

Gering: Christopher Baltz, Emory Dye, Andrea Graham, Dustin Kizzire, Anthony Lawing, Stephanie Stricker

Gordon: Phillip Boardman, Angela Wimmer, Nicholas Yardley

Grand Island: Miranda Oberschulte

Gretna: Sean Smith

Halsey: Troy Fields

Harrisburg: Jenna Whelchel

Harrison: Sunny Edwards, Elizabeth Ellicott, Allie Hanson, Jacob Murphy, Samuel Parker

Hay Springs: Allen Maltbie, Kelli Alcorn, Kinlee Ginn, Ashton Hughes, Tauna Letcher, Tara Rasmussen, Kristy Vahrenkamp

Hemingford: Joseph Haas, Thomas Linegar, Irene Prochazka, Cheyenne Shaw, Daniel Starke

Humphrey: Brandy Reichmuth

Johnstown: Ki Kuhre

Kenesaw: Ariel Sikes

Kimball: Diane Baluska, Brenton Bussinger

Madison: Kristie Olmer

Marsland: Kelly Troester, Will Troester

Maxwell: Annie Seamann

McCook: Amanda Einspahr

Minden: Cheyenne Wilson

Mitchell: Darin Exstrom, Jordan Harriger, Tamara Hughson, Letizia-Ann Kosman, Jennie Robbins, Jory Zurcher

Morrill: Dana Anderson, Cortney Fillingham

Morse Bluff: Ethan Bauer

Murdock: Kalee Brewer

Nenzel: Sami Schmit

Norfolk: Austin Gray

North Platte: Jane Dye, Nancy Fleecs, Sheelagh Lucas, Karissa Moreland, Andrea Neal, Rachael Smidt, Jalyn Tucker

Ogallala: Tyson Lanka, Curtis Stevens, Brandon White

Omaha: Ethan Duin, Kyle McCarthy, Cynthia Thomas

Ord: Dalton Boden

Oshkosh: Cheri Farris, Melissa Paulsen

Papillion: Nathaniel Jones

Ravenna: Sara Valentine

Scottsbluff: Cutler Busch, Mariah Busch, Juliana Carlson, Ryan Castle, Shane Malm, Kayla Robles, Kayla Sorell, Cynthia Wiggins, Sidney: Jessica Jenks, Katelyn Jeppson, Rachel Lee, Brandon Segelke, Leah Uhlir, Whitney Young

Spalding: Makenzie Cockerill

Staplehurst: Nathan Pflueger

Stromsburg: Wade Kopetzky

Sutherland: Brandi Anderson

Valentine: Erin Dunn, Bart Miller, Chelsea Owen

Waco: Brittany Wellman

Whitney: Tara Correll

Wood River: Rebecca Volf

York: Anna Burhoop

Colorado

Akron: Erin Krause

Bennett: Danielle Toberman

Eaton: Chris Aid, Ty Cyphers, Nichole  Folchert

Evergreen: Brianna Phillips

Greeley: Kaelie Jelden

Holyoke: Jordan Lee Zeiler

Johnstown: Shelby Placke

Lakewood: Sarah Hammer

Loveland: Heather Walls

Otis: Anthonya Schaffert

South Dakota

Baltic: Halie Sundermann

Hill City: Mackenzie Swanson, Chelsea Waldorf

Interior: Rolly Fortune

New Underwood: Abbie Marti

Newell: Tyrel Bonnet

Oelrichs: Cole Romey, Jocelyn Romey

Philip: Jesse Lawrence Manke

Rapid City: William Christensen, Linda Littlefield, Betsy Lee Moler, Jessica Orose, Angela Schafer

Sturgis: Molly Cleland

Wall: Cheyenne Deering

Wyoming

Buffalo: Andrew Borgialli

Burns: Priscilla Bastian

Casper: Peggy Alexander, Amy Christie, Jennifer Martinovich, Laura Martinovich

Cheyenne: Jessica Jester, Aleesa Olsen

Cody: Sylvan Roberts

Douglas: Nathaniel Baum, Pierre Etchemendy, Zachary Henderson

Gillette: Darlene Erickson, Brianna Jeanne Lyman, Jacob Rissler

Jackson: Jessica Fischer

LaGrange: Adriana  Johnson

Lingle: Alisa Hill, Noelle Louise Jones

Midwest: Jennifer Butler

Newcastle: Channing Michael Jons

Riverton: Tess Clemetson

Sheridan: Audra Abel, Yvonne Osborne

Torrington: Lucas Kaufman, Steffie Sandlian, Stacy Smith, Gerald Wilmoth

Wheatland: Nicole Jeffries, Amy Jones

Other states

Danielle Buckley, Palmer, Alaska

Mishaun Pew, Mesa, Ariz.

Michael Haugland, Aptos, Calif.

Afaue Tualaulelei, Kailua-Kona, Hawaii

Tyler McFarland, Boise, Idaho

Samantha Kerner, Baldwin, Iowa

Macee Kellner, Bucklin, Kan.

Nathaniel Martens, Newton, Kan.

Brittney Waldner, Dexter, Mo.

Thomas Bergstad, Helena, Mont.

Ashley Christie, Geraldine, Mont.

Trisha Sisson, Frewsburg, N.Y.

Kathryn Webster, Langhorne, Pa.

Jerri Hamar, Amarillo, Texas

Other nations

Tegucigalpa, Honduras: Jorge Flores

Victoria, British Columbia: Angela Jay

Buena-nujeidat, Israel: Rawan Kartawy

Peshauat, Pakistan: Ashraf Khan

Baoji, China: Yanrong Liang

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Rediet Teferra

 

DEAN’S LIST

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Ashley Appelt,Tanner Lee Clark

Ainsworth: Wacey Gallegos,Betty Mays

Albion: Clara Anne Martinsen

Alliance: Broc Michael Anderson, Bridget Best, Kimberly Farritor, Robert Freeze, Taylor Christine Grothe, Morgan Keilwitz, Jon Marquez, Tommy Miller, Lauren Reiber, Doraly Reynaga, Emily Rischling, Mattie Sadd, Carly Schnell, Jason Yuill

Arthur: Neyva Flores-Lopez, Derek Powers

Atkinson: Amelia S Shane

Bayard: Christina Marie Ferrero, Julie A Lacy, Ashton Rose, Bryce Wiedeman

Beaver City: Jessie Sadd

Brady: Isaac Egenberger

Bridgeport: David Keim, Riannon Keim, Erica Marie Misner

Burwell: Taylor Rae Gumb, Ashley McMullen

Butte: Heather Bernt, Kayla Colfack

Cairo: Cathryn Zentner

Ceresco: Joseph Dennis Peterson

Chadron: Daler F Abzhabarov, Ashley Bargen, James Barrows, Megan Eitemiller, Mikayla Fletcher, Brandon Girard, Sara Grant, Christopher Green, Alexander Louis Jensen, Alex Johnson, Jens Johnson, Constance Kittell, Gatlin Mack, Frank Manning, Josh McCance, Jamie McLain, Wayne Meyer, Ashley Riesen, Tyler Smart, Jacob Stewart, Leon R SwiftBird, Crystal Vander May, Christy Whidby, Tiffany Yoakum, Russel Zephier

Chambers: Julie Jordan

Champion: Chantal Heathers

Clarkson: Jessica Stodola

Cody: Jodi Bowlin, Luke Miller

Crawford: Kendra L Dirks, Thomas J Emerson, Keely Oetken, Jordan Staman, Jonathon Wohlers

Dalton: Sharyn Leigh Cape, Kayla Rushman, Nicholas Lee Sanders

Elwood: Jessica Flint

Emerson: Jonathon Schram

Ericson: Bailey McKay

Fullerton: Mary Rieken

Gering: Christopher Baker

Gering: Karissa Cochrane, Coulter Christian Cooper, Kathryn Ernst, Schyler Ferguson, Amanda Gibbs, Randi Hughes, Emily Imel, Brittani Anne Johnson, Ashlee Keener, Kristi Mueller, Zachariah Pieper, Crystal M Schumacher, Casey Sigrist, Erin Vacha, Zachary Van Dyke, Justin Robert Wheeler

Gordon: Courtney Ainslie, Kayla Forster, Donald Hlava, Kayla Otte, Stephanie Michelle Rucker, Ashley Young

Gothenburg: Kathy Blauvelt, Bryce A Harrington

Grant: Krystal Gaar, Brent Turner

Gurley: Ashley Rushman, Garrett Westman

Harrisburg: Kinsey Kate Groves

Harrison: Robert Jordan

Hay Springs: Jonathan Houser, Brooke Housh, Reba Jackson, Jerilyn Scherbarth, Nicole Tlustos

Hemingford: NaKaya Fester, Emily Sample

Herman: Jessyca Paige Hovendick

Hershey: Bryson Hellmuth

Imperial: Daniel Regier

Jackson: Luke Anthony Markworth

Johnstown: Derek W Pollock

Kimball: Kandice A Boutard, Samantha Long, Jamie Rachel Murdoch

Lakeside: Kara Jean Sutphen

Lincoln: David Ackerman, Scott Fraser, Austen Stephens

Lodgepole: Kristine Bond

Marsland: Janet Oetken

Martell: Hillary Jill Frew

Maywood: Katie Lee Werkmeister

McCook: Alexander Garcia, Eric Ramsay, Naomi Marie Sughroue, Michelle Tinglum, Danielle Wiese

Merna: Danielle Downey

Minden: Dalton Blomme

Mitchell: Cady Cross, Taylor Johns, Tanner Rien

Mullen: Ashley Carson, Meadow Will

New Castle: Adrienne White

North Bend: Anthony Hartman

North Platte: Kaila Barrett, Elizabeth Brown, Kelsey Coffman, Melissa Hohnholt, Bryce Mitchell Huebner, Amanda L Leighton, Jeffrey Steven Lee Olson, Susan Rivera, Jamie Shaner, Nicholas Stokey, Lane Swedberg

Ogallala: Makayla Babish, Apryl Benedict

Omaha: Nicholas Mitzlaff, Cassandra Ridder

Ord: Evan Baker

Oshkosh: Tanner Jenkins

Papillion: Jacqueline Wayman

Paxton: Mara Seifer, Wade Waugh

Pender: Cynthia Schmidt

Plattsmouth: Michael Steube

Potter: Kayla Johnson, Brandi Tallmage

Ravenna: Mallory L Irvine

Rushville: Alexis Hoagland, Derek Janssen, Michaela Linders, Ronelle Stevens

Saint Edward: Cortney Alis Werner

Schuyler: Kaitlen Flynn

Scottsbluff: Josephine Chang-Olenick, Lindsey Comings, Yadira Gurrola, Trace Michael Marsden, Michal David Martinez, Stephanie Ann Martinez, Joshua Pilkington, Zackary Rada, Tiffany R Schank, Jamie L Subjeck

Sidney: Amanda Bown, Barrett Browne, Jeneal Christian, Anna Glenn, Ashley Ann Glenn, Nicholas Mahr, Derek Phelps, Bryan Schoening, Krista Sherfey

Springview: Lindsey Ferguson, Abby Gibson

St Paul: Thomas Schmidt

Stromsburg: Rachel Johnson

Stuart: Russell Hipke

Sutherland: Roxie M Heessel

Tryon: Jordan Lovitt

Valentine: Amy Graham, Amanda Hicks, Emily Hollopeter, Markus Potter, Holli Schmitz

Verdon: Tami Rethman

Whitney: Heather Wing, Kylee Winn

Wolbach: Jessica Renee Lindsley

Wood River: Clinton M Lambrecht

Colorado

Akron: Sydney Clarkson, Shelby Guy

Arvada: Dominique Arnold, Zoe Leishman, Jennifer Parker, Tyler Wright

Berthoud: Ryan John Barron

Breckenridge: Alexander Sleep

Broomfield: Jessica Eatmon

Centennial: Lauren Morris

Colorado Springs: Shelby Austin, Katelyn Londo, Angelina Webb

Eads: Kevin Lindholm

Eaton: Melody Herl

Elizabeth: Hannah Lee, Michael Safer

Fort Lupton: Taylor Harriss

Golden: Terrell Thomson

Highlands Ranch: Jennifer J Henry, Cynthia Lee

Iliff: Kegan Carwin

La Junta: Zerek Jones

Littleton: Hannah Clark

Lochbuie: Kent R Docekal

Longmont: Mollie Kristine Jones, Michaela Schmitt

Monument: Amanda Lynn Haney

Peetz: Michele Gentry, Ashley Jean McCall

Pierce: Mathew Mathiason

Trinchera: Cody Roberts

Wray: Darcel Vernon

South Dakota

Batesland: Clint Sasse

Belle Fourche: Christian Buresh, Scott Henderson, Tiffany Valandra

Custer: Shea Koch

Ellsworth AFB: Kalinn Stewart

Elm Springs: Kelli Wilson

Hartford: Kaley Repenning

Hot Springs: Laven Adair, Cheyenne Christopherson, Leala Jimerson, Jacob VanGundy, Chandel Weiss

Philip: Bethany Kroetch, Krista Van Lint

Pierre: Danielle Griese

Quinn: Lissa Papousek

Rapid City: Merya Atterbery, Stephanie Bailey, Alexander Ferdinand, Tess Grebner, Victoria Lowe, Kattie Ranta, Eric Schiermeister, Sandra Sheeder, Angelica Spreen, Mattaya Thompson

Selby: Xandria Perman

Spearfish: Amy Deichert, Tony Garcia

Wall: Kale Lytle, Jesse Willis

Wasta: Tomilyn Trask

Winner: Sarah Kingsbury

Wood: Jonnie-Lynn Massingale

Wyoming

Basin: Chelsea Longshore

Buffalo: Heather Jo Collen, Chelsey Horn

Burns: Lana Davis-Stewart

Cody: Glen Clinton, Cassandra Munari

Douglas: Celina Leman

Douglas: Sarah Townsend, Kaitlyn Slagowski

Ft. Laramie: Michael Hill

Gillette: James Boylan, Angela Christensen, Amy Gibbs, Taylor Pownall, Casey L Sullivan

Green River: Derek Wood

Lusk: Amber Christianson, Rebecca Lashmett, Miles Proctor

Moorcroft: Kelsey Williams

Newcastle: Robert Anthony Custard, Veronica Highfill, Mikah Kadera

Riverton: Rachael Medow

Rock Springs: Clayton Cundall

Sheridan: Craig Blackwell

Sundance: Robin Moore

Torrington: Jeshua Arnusch, Jessica Arnusch, Owen Courtney, Jamie Henry, Alisa Reyes, Dylan Wisroth

Worland: Cassandra Anderson, Victoria Lawler

 

Other states

Marion, Ark.: Jonas Palmer, Jr.

Benson, Ariz.: Dain Dastrup

Phoenix, Ariz.: Kyle Duarte

Tucson, Ariz.: Dylan Furrier

Fresno, Calif.: Ashlynn Marino

Hacienda Heights, Calif.: Sean Acuna

Poway, Calif.: Nathan Alexander Ross

San Diego, Calif.: Ryan Carden

Thousand Oaks, Calif.: James De La Cerna

Panama City, Fla.: Jonathon Ben Besenyi

Stone Mountain, Ga.: Quindoline Bryant

Kailua-Kona, Hawaii: Aisea Tremaine

Urbandale, Iowa: Najah Saadiq

Blackfoot, Idaho: Logan Hatch

St Maries, Idaho: Devan Fors

Benton, Kan.: Hanna Flaming

Phillipsburg, Kan.: Kalynda Pack

Donaldsonville, La.: Courtland Joshua

Great Falls, Mont.: Christina Morris

Manhattan, Mont.: Molly Wedan

Dickinson, N.D.: Jerica Rabenberg

Henderson, Nev.: Douglas Harris

Roosevelt, Utah: Stephanie Townsend

Kent, Wash.: Andrea Davidson

Kenosha, Wis.: Julya Rena Briseno

Other nations

Berlin, Germany: Sophie Lebahn

Abaco, Bahamas: David Vilmar

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Simon Gudeta

Bangkok, Thailand: Nattanit Songthangtham

Bouzeguene, Algeria: Ferhat Imarazene

Cairo, Egypt: Kholoud Hassan

Kathmandu, Nepal: Nabin Shrestha

Lahore, Pakistan: Sonia Sahar

Middlesex, United Kingdom: Gavan Archibald

Temara, Morocco: Salah Salmi

Yerevan, Armenia: Nikolay Harutyunyan