News

623 named to fall president's, dean's lists

January 5, 2013

Chadron State College has announced the names of 623 students who qualified for the institution's fall 2012 academic honors lists.

The president’s list, which requires all A’s, consists of 239 names. Another 384 students met requirements for the dean’s list by earning at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale. Students must be enrolled in 12 credit hours of coursework during the semester to qualify.

President's List (Nebraska, Wyoming, South Dakota, Colorado, Other States, Other Nations)

Dean's List (Nebraska, Wyoming, South Dakota, Colorado, Other States, Other Nations)

PRESIDENT'S LIST

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Wacey Gallegos, Katie Jochem, Aaron Wagner

Alliance: Stephanie Burger, Zachary Clark, Aaron Gonzalez, Kayla James, Morgan Keilwitz, Scott Langemeier, Nicole McCune, Jeffrey McFarland, Katelyn Patrick, Doraly Reynaga, Jamie Sanders, Rayna Waggener

Atkinson: Amelia Shane

Bassett: Jacob Smiley

Bayard: Jocilyn Blanco, Crystal Newhoff

Big Springs: John McClung

Brewster: Megan McLean

Bridgeport: Chelsae Riggs, Holly Widener

Butte: Kayla Colfack

Chadron: Christianne Carattini, Amy Carnahan, Tara Correll, Margaret Darnell, Rebecca French, Sheyenne Hunn, Jens Johnson, Beau McConnell, Jonnathan McLain, Brandi Norgard, Amy Riggs, Melinda Robinson, Cody Roes, Michael Sandstrom, Zachery Sandstrom, Jacob Stewart, Kirsten Ward, Kaycee Werdel, Ty Werdel

Chambers: Brooklynn Barelmann, Julie Jordan

Chappell: Heather Gonzalez

Columbus: Laura Krieger, Joslynn VanDerslice

Comstock: Benjamin Fisher

Cozad: Brittany Jesseph

Crawford: Benjamin Absalon, Allison Jankovits, Kassidy Thompson

Elwood: Leanne Bennett

Fort Calhoun: Adam Neumann

Gering: Christopher Baltz, Emory Dye, Schyler Ferguson, Andrea Graham, Brittani Johnson, Dustin Kizzire

Gering: Jourdan Rae Land, Lisa Strauch, Erin Vacha

Gordon: Courtney Ainslie, Kayla Forster, Nicholas Yardley

Grant: Krystal Gaar, Zachary White

Halsey: Troy Fields

Harrisburg: Jenna Whelchel, Elizabeth Ellicott, Allie Hanson, Samuel Parker

Hay Springs: Kelli Alcorn, Reid Badje, Kinlee Ginn, Brooke Housh

Hemingford: Joseph Haas, Katherine Hughart, Thomas Linegar, Irene Prochazka

Humphrey: Brandy Reichmuth

Kenesaw: Ariel Sikes

Kimball: Diane Baluska, Brenton Bussinger, Jamie Murdoch

Lewellen: Andrea Lobner, Morgan Schaeffer

Loup City: Marya Shotkoski

Marsland: Kelly Troester, Will Troester

McCook: Amanda Einspahr

Mitchell: Darin Exstrom, Tamara Hughson, Letizia-Ann Kosman, Jennie Robbins

Morrill: Dana Anderson

Morse Bluff: Ethan Bauer

Nenzel: Sami Schmit

Norfolk: Austin Gray

North Platte: Shannon Bassett, Mindy Crow, Jane Dye, Bryce Huebner, Amanda Leighton, Karissa Moreland, Levi Most, Andrea Neal, Rachael Smidt

Ogallala: Curtis Stevens, Brandon White

Omaha: Kaytlyn Kosnjek, Cynthia Thomas

Ord: Evan Baker

Orleans: Mallory Murdoch

Oshkosh: Melissa Paulsen, Tessa K Sanford

Overton: Rachel Hosick

Papillion: Danyelle Grothe, Nathaniel Jones

Plattsmouth: Heather Bogner

Potter: Kristen Juelfs

Ravenna: Sara Valentine

Rushville: Alexis Hoagland

Schuyler: Kaitlen Flynn

Scottsbluff: Mariah Busch, Kaitlin Luikens, Valerie Smith

Sidney: Megan Gipfert, Jessica Jenks, Katelyn Jeppson, Stephanie Meier, David Pilger, Erica Portillo, Leah Uhlir

Springview: Lindsey Ferguson

St. Paul: Thomas Schmidt

Staplehurst: Nathan Pflueger

Stromsburg: Wade Kopetzky

Tryon: Jordan Lovitt

Valentine: Erin Dunn, Amy Graham, Amanda Hicks, Ashley Kurtz, Heather Lutter, Chelsea Owen, Tiffany Wiley

Waco: Brittany Wellman

Whitney: Katlin Moore

Wood River: Rebecca Volf

Wyoming

Banner: Amanda Smith

Buffalo: Chelsey Horn, Samantha Killian

Casper: Amy Christie, Laura Martinovich

Dayton: Thomas Bergstad

Douglas: Nathaniel Baum

Gillette: Angela Christensen, Darlene Erickson, Amy Gibbs, Jacob Rissler, Cady Shannon

Green River: Kada Williams

Greybull: Jaycie Cheatham

Guernsey: Tabitha Anderson

Hawk Springs: Adriana Johnson

Jackson: Jessica Fischer

Lingle: Alisa Hill

Lusk: Amber Christianson, Shawna Glendy

Midwest: Jennifer Butler

Newcastle: Veronica Highfill, Channing Michael Jons

Ranchester: Jennifer Kiehl

Riverton: Tess Clemetson

Sheridan: Chelsea Hackwell, Yvonne Osborne, Nicole Reimers, Erika Sanders

Torrington: Jamie Henry, Lucas Kaufman, Steffie Sandlian, Stacy Smith, Nichole Swanson

Wheatland: Amy Jones

South Dakota

Blunt: Elizabeth Bourk

Hill City: Chelsea Waldorf

Hot Springs: Jacob VanGundy

New Underwood: Abbie Marti

Oelrichs: Cole Romey, Jocelyn Romey

Oral: Linda Littlefield

Rapid City: Stephanie Bailey, Tess Grebner, Betsy Moler, Eric Schiermeister

Selby: Xandria Perman

Spearfish: Tony J Garcia

Wall: Cheyenne Deering

Colorado

Akron: Shelby Guy

Arvada: Zoe Leishman, Jennifer Parker

Ault: Nichole Folchert

Colorado Springs: Kristina Harter, Meagan Nahrwold

Eaton: Ty Cyphers

Evergreen: Brianna Phillips

Fort Collins: Amanda Jo Caskey

Fort Lupton: Taylor Harriss

Golden: Terrell Thomson

Highlands Ranch: Drew Kasch

Holyoke: Jordan Zeiler

Iliff: James Carwin

Johnstown: Shelby Placke

Lakewood: Sarah Hammer

Longmont: Mollie Jones

Loveland: Heather Walls

Otis: Anthonya Schaffert

Sterling: Dylon Roy Rinaldo

Wray: Heather Converse

Other States

Fresno, Calif.: Ashlynn Marino

Baldwin, Iowa: Samantha Kerner

Boise, Idaho: Tyler McFarland

Bucklin, Kan.: Macee Kellner

Newton, Kan.: Nathaniel Martens

Monroe, La.: Christopher Gwerder

Biddle, Mont.: Vanessa Mader

Geraldine, Mont.: Ashley Christie

Grants, N.M.: William McLaughlin

Langhorne, Pa.: Kathryn Webster

Roosevelt, Utah: Stephanie Townsend

Other Nations

Yerevan, Armenia: Nikolay Harutyunyan

Victoria, British Columbia: Angela Jay

Cairo, Egypt: Kholoud Hassan

Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Rediet Teferra

Tegucigalpa, Honduras: Jorge Flores

Israel: Rawan Kartawy

Dushanbe, Tajikistan: Daler Abzhabarov,

DEAN'S LIST

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Ashley Appelt, Betty Mays

Alliance: Broc Michael Dean Anderson, Brittany Desjardin, Megan Dimmitt, Daniel Edmonston, Shae Erickson, Grant Freeze, Bailey Gorsuch, Kameron Heckman, Kyle Hooper, Tommy Miller, Trey Neeley, Jayme Nunes, Jacob Palmer, Annalise Placek, Lauren Reiber, Adolfo Reynaga, Emily Rischling, Carly Schnell, Conor Schnell, Jessica Sherlock, James Vermilion, Whitney Wills, Jason Yuill

Arthur: Derek Powers

Ashby: Alicia Hisel

Bayard: Christina Ferrero, Julie Lacy, Ashton Rose

Beaver City: Jessie Sadd

Benkelman: Shelby Frasier-Mack, Hilary Wilson

Brady: Isaac Egenberger, Tyrel Grasz

Bridgeport: Micheal Berry, Riannon Keim, Erica Misner

Burwell: Taylor Gumb, Ashley McMullen

Cairo: Brady Vieth

Cedar Rapids: Ashley VanDeWalle

Central City: Jonathan Royle

Chadron: Jennifer Burgess, Jacob Cleveland, John Crile, Megan Eitemiller, Alicia Encinas, Brandon Girard, Siopea Ho Ching, Amber James, Alexander Jensen, Jennifer Michelle Kallunki, Gatlin Mack, Josh McCance, Jamie McLain, Wayne Meyer, Nicholas Miller, Ashley Riesen, Whitney Spencer, Leon SwiftBird, Melody Trent, Jessica Turner, Jonathan Woodden, Brock Yauney, Russel Zephier

Chambers: Sarah DeKay

Champion: Chantal Heathers

Chappell: Jacob Almanrode, Jillian Kepler

Clarks: Chancy Miller

Clarkson: Jessica Stodola

Cody: Jodi Bowlin, Karisa Lamle, Luke Miller, Kyle Milton

Crawford: Levi Allen, Jordan Janelle Staman, Jonathon Wohlers

Curtis: Jacob Brennemann

Dalton: Sharyn Cape

Dix: Clint Serres

Doniphan: Sarah Dinan

Dorchester: Erica Spanyers

Eddyville: Jonathan Jones

Elgin: Jill Schiltmeyer

Elwood: Jessica Flint

Ericson: Bailey McKay

Fort Calhoun: Molly Elizabeth Seefus

Garland: Kyle Lennemann

Gering: Morgan Greene, Bradley James Hecht, Randi Hughes, Jon Hutchison, Ashlee Keener, Anthony Lawing, Miranda Miles, Kristi Mueller, Daniel O’Boyle, Patrick O’Boyle, Brittany Richards, David Safford, Crystal M Schumacher, Stephanie Stricker, Justin Wheeler

Gordon: Kris Boardman, Phillip Boardman, Donald Hlava, Daniel Sasse, Nathaniel Taylor

Grand Island: Whitney Lierman, Micah Aaron McCaffery, Miranda Oberschulte

Grant: Ethan Behrends

Gretna: Sean Smith

Gurley: Ashley Rushman, Garrett Westman

Harbine: Brianna Weichel

Harrisburg: Kinsey Knaub

Harrison: Jacob Murphy

Hastings: Jocelyn Utecht

Hay Springs: Jaycee Housh, Aria Hughes, Ashton Hughes, Reba Jackson, Crystal Kramer, Tauna Letcher, Stefani Mazur, Jerilyn Scherbarth, Kathleen Stock, Nicole Tlustos

Hemingford: NaKaya Fester

Herman: Jessyca Hovendick

Hershey: Bryson Hellmuth

Hyannis: Devan Frey

Imperial: Daniel Regier, Devon Vaverek

Kilgore: Debra Hafer

Kimball: Lance Winters

La Vista: Amanda Gaswick

Lakeside: Kara Sutphen

Lewellen: Frantzlee LaCrete

Lincoln: Anna King, Austen Stephens

Madison: Kristie Olmer

Marsland: Janet Oetken

McCook: Alexander Garcia, Michelle Tinglum

Merriman: Tyler Trump

Minatare: Tina Ellis

Minden: Dalton Blomme, Cheyenne Wilson

Mitchell: Sophie Lebahn, Jordan Lords, Lauren Platt, Mackenzie Watson, Jory Zurcher

Mullen: Justy Bullington, Meadow Will

North Platte: Kelsey Coffman, Amy Ferebee, Samantha Legas, Susan Rivera, Jamie Shaner, Nicholas Stokey, Lane Swedberg

Ogallala: Ashley Allen, Apryl Benedict, Dakota Clough, Tyson Lanka

Omaha: Ethan Duin, Kyle McCarthy, Megan O’Leary

Osceola: Stephanie Steele

Oshkosh: Katherine Reece

Papillion: Greer Babbe, Jacqueline Wayman

Paxton: Mara Seifer, Marlee Waugh, Wade Waugh

Pierce: Kyle Stuchlik

Potter: Sarah Frei

Ravenna: Millisa Chrastil

Rushville: Derek Janssen, Kerisa Marx, Alyssa Norton, Ronelle Stevens, Arielle Tiensvold

Scottsbluff: Staysha Adams, Cameron Cardwell, Juliana Carlson, Ryan Castle, Lindsey Comings, Maria Haley, Ashliegh Huffaker, Nicholle Lang, Shane Malm, Trace Marsden, Kayla Robles, Kayla Sorell, Cody Wilson

Sidney: Barrett Browne, Anna Glenn, Rachel Lee, Bryan Schoening, Brandon Segelke, Krista Sherfey, Daniel Wilson

Springview: Abby Gibson

St. Paul: Colin R Jorgensen

Stromsburg: Rachel Johnson

Sutherland: Brandi Anderson, Roxie Heessel

Valentine: Heather Hicks, Emily Hollopeter, McKenzie Owen, Holli Schmitz

Verdigre: Jared Bartos

Waco: Wendy Rathjen

Wahoo: Emma Harris, Nicole Pearson

Whiteclay: Shelby Colwell

Whitney: Katy Stewart, Heather Wing

Wolbach: Jessica Lindsley

York: Anna Burhoop

Wyoming

Aladdin: Katie Whalen

Basin: Chelsea Longshore

Buffalo: Arielle Boone, Andrew Borgialli, Laura Vaselin

Burns: Priscilla Bastian, Lana Davis-Stewart

Casper: Felicia Cummings, Cole Montgomery

Cheyenne: Joshua Borm, Jessica Jester, Aleesa Olsen, William Tutein

Chugwater: Kristine Hilger

Cody: Glen Clinton

Douglas: Pierre Etchemendy, Zachary Henderson, Celina Leman, Sarah Townsend

Fort Laramie: Michael Hill

Gillette: Brianna Lyman

Gillette: Casey Sullivan

Glendo: Bailey Peden

Greybull: Clayton Cundall

Hudson: David Soule

Lingle: Noelle Jones

Lusk: Rebecca Lashmett, Jack Proctor

Pinedale: Jacob Brunette, Ethan Proud, Lincoln Proud

Riverton: Rachael Medow, Kaitlyn Slagowski

Sheridan: Ashley Daniels, Aaron Gray: Mikah Kadera: Marvin Kehrwald: Brenna Storey

Sundance: Robin Moore

*Torrington: Jeshua Arnusch, Jessica Arnusch, Owen Courtney, Brittany Garrelts, Gerald Wilmoth, Dylan Grant Wisroth, Tahnee Zogg

Weston: Cathryn Davis

Wheatland: Nicole Jeffries

South Dakota

Baltic: Halie Sundermann

Batesland: Clint Sasse

Belle Fourche: Christian Buresh, Scott Henderson, Tiffany Valandra

Belvidere: Patrick Lehman

Box Elder: Kayla Bunch, Christina Marie Scheler

Colton: Erin Amundson

Custer: Mariah Gaston, Shea Koch

Hartford: Kaley Repenning

Hill City: Mackenzie Swanson

Hot Springs: Laven Adair, Scott Burgess, Cheyenne Christopherson, Bethany Cook, Leala Jimerson, Anna Schumacher, Mercedes Uehling-Mason, Schuyler Wetzel

Martin: Abbie Alexander

Oral: Derrik Walton

Pierre: Danielle Griese

Rapid City: Merya Atterbery, Hannah Ceremuga, William Christensen, Allyson Digmann, Brandon Gorsuch, Chapman Ham, Victoria Lowe, Kelley McNabb, Jessica Orose, Kattie Ranta, Mattaya Thompson, Nichole Cyrene Tomlin

Sturgis: Molly Cleland, Kelsey Kinney

Wall: Jesse C Willis

Wasta: Tomilyn Trask

Winner: Sarah Kingsbury

Colorado

Akron: Erin Krause

Arvada: Dominique Arnold, Tyler Wright

Bennett: Danielle Toberman

Berthoud: Ryan Barron

Breckenridge: Alexander Sleep

Centennial: Lauren Morris

Cheyenne Wells: Samantha Eickleberry

Colorado Springs: Erin Daniel, Angelina Webb

Denver: Monique Fair, Aryn Grywusiewicz

Eads: Kevin Lindholm

Eaton: Chris Aid

Englewood: Shannon Gillespie

Erie: Rebecca Wetsch

Firestone: Caroline Johnson

Frederick: Dalton Hall

Golden: Casey Polk

Greeley: Kaelie Jelden

Julesburg: Marlee Boehm

La Junta: Zerek Jones

Lakewood: Paul Phillip

Littleton: Josiah Achenbach, Hannah Clark

Monument: Rebekah Anthony

Parker: Sarah Knudsen

Pierce: Mathew Mathiason

Sedalia: Jennifer Henry

Trinchera: Cody Roberts

Yuma: Edgar Gabriel Ochoa

Other States

Benson, Ariz.: Phillip Bullington

Mesa, Ariz.: Mishaun Pew

Phoenix, Ariz.: Kyle Duarte

San Diego, Calif.: Apolonia Calleja, Ryan Carden, Kyle MacGregor, Jerome Spruille, Dominique Watkins

Aptos, Calif.: Michael Haugland

Panama City, Fla.: Jonathon Ben Besenyi

Jonesboro, Ga.: Gbedegbegnon Gagnon

Savannah, Ga.: Antonio Thompson

Stone Mountain, Ga.: Quindoline Bryant

Urbandale, Iowa: Najah Saadiq

Blackfoot, Idaho: Logan Hatch

Chillicothe, Ill.: Brandon Ratcliff

Jewell, Kan.: Chelsey Greene

Phillipsburg, Kan.: Kalynda Pack

Deville, La.: Stephen Thomas

Baltimore, Md.: John Brown

Fort Leonard Wood, Mo.: Kayla Sharp, Kyle Sharp

Independence, Mo.: Hope Madewell

Jackson, Mo.: Joshua Keating

Dickinson, N.D.: Jerica Rabenberg

Frewsburg, N.Y.: Trisha Sisson

Roseburg, Ore.: Dylan Fors

Williamsburg, Va.: Joseph Brown

Kenosha, Wis.: Quincy Steel

Other Nations

Abaco, Bahamas: Livingston Cornish

Surrey, British Columbia: Katelyn McBeth

Baoji, China: Yanrong Liang

Middlesex, Jamaica: Gavan Archibald

Montego Bay, Jamaica: Dean Francis

Westmoreland, Jamaica: Alex Graham

Temara, Morocco: Salah Eddine Salmi

Carolina, Puerto Rico: Alex Rodriguez

Bangkok, Thailand: Nattanit Songthangtham

—CSC Information Services