News

Graduation set for 181

December 13, 2012

Chadron State College is scheduled to confer degrees to 181 graduates during two commencement ceremonies, Friday, Dec. 14.

The ceremony for graduates earning master's degrees will be at 2 p.m. in Memorial Hall and the bachelor's degree ceremony will be 4 p.m. in the Armstrong Physical Education Building. People who are unable to attend the ceremonies may visit csc.edu/live to access live video of the ceremonies.

Following is the list of candidates by degree. It consists of 67 names for master's degrees and 114 for bachelor's degrees. Honor graduates are designated with asterisks (***summa cum laude, **magna cum laude, *cum laude).

MASTER OF ARTS IN EDUCATION

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Sharley Cleveland

Alliance: Kristi Grothe

Gering: Kinsey Keller

Hemingford: Shanna Rosentrater

Holbrook: Katherine Andrews

North Platte: Sasha Andersen

Scottsbluff: Nathalie Cushing

Elsewhere

Sulphur, La.: Allyn Granade

St. Paul, Minn.: Savalious Johnson

Tarawa Terrace, N.C.: Trymain Rivero

Pierre, S.D.: Jamie Morris

Wall, S.D.: Lisa Curtis

Casper, Wyo.: Janet Fivecoat-Asbury

Newcastle, Wyo.: Nicole Bloom

Upton, Wyo.: Candice Watt

Wheatland, Wyo.: Chelsea Olson

 

MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

Nebraska

Lincoln: Kate Lavicky

North Platte: Toby Jeffers, Kyle Shepherd

Elsewhere

Moreno Valley, Calif.: Paul Spencer

Peetz, Colo.: Loretta Coakley

Land O' Lakes, Fla.: Anastasiia Chyruk

Ankeny, Iowa: Joshua Hveem

Candor, N.Y.: Corey Belden

Kathmandu, Nepal: Suraj Gautam, Sailesh Pant

Toronto, Ontario: Dragi Gulevski

Portland, Ore.: Mathew Walker

Portland, Ore.: Wendy Walker

Philip, S.D.: Carrie Buchholz

Carpenter, Wyo.: James Andrews

Cheyenne, Wyo.: Patrick Edwards

Lingle, Wyo.: Brandy Horejs

 

MASTER OF EDUCATION

Nebraska

Arthur: Joseph Kupper

Bridgeport: Jessica Martin

Chadron: Jana Watt

Curtis: Teresa Ruppert

Gering: Veronica Barney

Gordon: Margaret Zwiebel

Lincoln: Nathan Liess

Scottsbluff: Tory Wagoner

Elsewhere

Grand Junction, Colo.: Sean Fox

Iowa Falls, Iowa: Ryan McDonough

Jackson, Miss.: Kimberly Gunter

Whitefish, Mont.: Aric Harris

Sturgis, S.D.: Jennifer Jones

White River, S.D.: Louann Krogman

Casper, Wyo.: Shireen Stafford

Cowley, Wyo.: Patrick Winland

Douglas, Wyo.: Katie Donham

Gillette, Wyo.: Megan Rourke

Kemmerer, Wyo.: Michael Aimone

Laramie, Wyo.: Stephanie Malcolm

Lingle, Wyo.: Cory Gilchriest

Newcastle, Wyo.: Jade McConkey

Rawlins, Wyo.: Jacinda Waldrip

 

MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ORGANIZATIONAL MANAGEMENT

Nebraska

Chadron: John Ritzen

Gering: Geoffrey House

Elsewhere

Menifee, Calif.: Michael Horn

Pine Valley, Calif.: James McNeal

Broomfield, Colo.: Jeffrey Wilkerson

Colorado Springs, Colo.: Anna Jackson

Stone Mountain, Ga.: Leah Chuchran

Adel, Iowa: Melissa Strain

Elsberry, Mo.: Robert Georgie

Morse Bluff: Anastazia Bauer-Scheer

Sioux Falls, S.D.: Eileen Knouse

 

BACHELOR OF APPLIED SCIENCES

Nebraska

Ashby: Hope Dubs

Chadron: Angela Camerlinck

Kearney: Makahla Krueger

Elsewhere

Mohave Valley, Ariz.: *Alexander Vera

Tucson, Ariz.: ***Trisa Austin

Rapid City, S.D.: ***Todd Anderson

 

BACHELOR OF ARTS

Nebraska

Alliance: Monica DelaCruz, Mandy Greve, James Overshiner

Bartley: Davin Doyle

Chadron: Kassyopea Brooks, *Carl Dehling, Shane Marron, Cory Olson

Dorchester: Erica Spanyers

Gordon: **Daniel Sasse

Harrisburg: Travis Harrison

Hay Springs: Crystal Kramer

Hemingford: Patrick Jespersen

Hershey: Rachael Reichenberg

Kearney: Katie Bolin, Sally Rivera

Neligh: Kortney Arkfeld

Ogallala: Kathleen Bauer

Ravenna: **Millisa Chrastil

Scottsbluff: Keri Brehm, Jacob Martin, *Andrew Pittman, Kai Stransky, Danielle Villagrana

Valentine: Heather Ann Hicks

 

Elsewhere

Nikiski, Alaska: Kimberly Harbick

Surprise, Ariz.: Michael Morrell

Rangoon, Burma: Khin Aye

Corona, Calif.: Christopher Scott

San Diego, Calif.: Kyle MacGregor

Sonora, Calif.: **Jared Martin

Merino, Colo.: Dylon Rinaldo

Danbury, Conn.: Marilia Chagas

Fayetteville, Ga.: William Fox

Bozeman, Mont.: Stephanie Levi

Williston, N.D.: Michael Frisinger

Cidra, Puerto Rico: Alexander Gomez

Black Hawk, S.D.: Joshua Rose

Buffalo, S.D.: Trent Ginsbach

Caputa, S.D.: Gabrielle Oates

Draper, S.D.: Sarah Dowling

Hot Springs, S.D.: Bethany Cook

Martin, S.D.: Jeremiah Donovan

Rapid City, S.D.: Megan Hultz

Sturgis, S.D.: Katherine Hemenway

San Antonio, Texas: Robert Dominic

Casper, Wyo.: Kaili Holloway

Douglas, Wyo.: Jordan Lisco

Lusk, Wyo.: *Shawna Glendy

Manville, Wyo.: Daniel King

Rozet, Wyo.: **Jamie Black

Sheridan, Wyo.: Joshua Urbatsch, Lena Urbatsch

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE

Nebraska

Big Springs: Rebecca Rose

Cambridge: *Jennifer Evans

Chadron: Jacqueline Timmerman

Crawford: Erica Jankovits

Fort Calhoun: Molly Seefus

Gering: Kristina Walker

Litchfield: Quinton Royle

North Platte: ***Shannon Bassett

Omaha: Laurie Godby

 

Elsewhere

Sterling, Colo.: Zachary Brown

Monroe, La.: ***Christopher Gwerder

Downingtown, Pa.: John Shepard

Harare, Zimbabwe: Jimmy Kwangwari

 

BACHELOR OF SCIENCE IN EDUCATION

Nebraska

Ainsworth: Katie Jochem

Alliance: *Katelyn Patrick, **Jamie Sanders, Kathy Underwood

Chadron: Dina Connell, **Katlin Moore, **Amy Riggs

Chappell: *Heather Gonzalez

Gering: Wade Brashear, *** Jourdan Land, ***Jamie Lewandowski, **Lisa Strauch

Grand Island: Kevin Bogus

Hemingford: Bridget Wright

Keystone: Lori Spindler

Lincoln: Lucas Albrecht

Mitchell: Lauren Platt

Morrill: Kimberly Cooper

North Platte: Raegan Anderson

Ogallala: Marie Copland

Oshkosh: ***Tessa Paulsen

Potter: Kristen Juelfs

Scottsbluff: Kristie Becker, ***Kaitlin Luikens

Sidney: Megan Gipfert

Valentine: *Ashley Kurtz, **Heather Lutter, ***Tiffany Wiley

Elsewhere

Fort Collins, Colo.: Amanda Caskey

Wray, Colo.: ***Heather Converse

Elgin, Ill.: Allison Crane

Belle Fourche, S.D.: *Skye O'Brien

Hill City, S.D.: Brian Schwanke

Oelrichs, S.D.: Melody Trent

Buffalo, Wyo.: Samantha Grubb

Gillette, Wyo.: **Cady Shannon, Michelle Snook

Lander, Wyo.: Zachary Even

Rock River, Wyo.: Casandra Hoehn

Rock Springs, Wyo.: Caitlin Rodiek

Sheridan, Wyo.: Nicole Reimers

Torrington, Wyo.: *Nichole Swanson

 

—CSC Information Services